« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 06 2020

Playlist: August/06/20

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

5:00 AM
Jean-Fery Rebel Les Elemens London 4759100
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:24 AM
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Op 82 Naxos 8554377
COND Petri Sakari
ORCH Iceland Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation DG/Archiv 4792949
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin AHN uh ZOH fee MUT ihr
SOLO Lambert Orkis, piano LAHM-bert OR-kiss

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM
(Daniel)Francois(Esprit) AuberThe Crown Diamonds Overture Chesky Rec 61
COND Rene Leibowitz Ree nee LEE boh wits
ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 AM
Emilio de Cavalieri Ballo del Gran Duca Dorian 90262
ORCH Ensemble Doulce Memoire

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 43 in F K 76 or K. 42a, ELaserLight 15868
COND Hans Graf HAHNTS GRAHF
ORCH Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite No. 2 ProPiano 224529
SOLO Esther Budiardjo, piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Ballet Suite Chandos 8542
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM
Johann Georg Lickl Wind Quintet in E-Flat Op 21 MD+G 6030859
ORCH Calamus Ensemble

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 Morning Song Black Box 1016
SOLO Marat Bisengaliev,violin
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:33 AM
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting) Op 12 Black Box 1016
SOLO Marat Bisengaliev,violin
SOLO Benjamin Frith,piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:36 AM
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture London 460977
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM
Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber Passacaglia for solo lute Harm Mundi 907134
SOLO Nigel North, Lute/Guitar

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa Overture Ades 202692
COND Hermann Scherchen
ORCH Paris National Opera Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in e BWV 914 Conn Soc 4207
SOLO Gabriela Imreh,piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM
Frederick Delius Spring Morning RecordsInt 7012
COND John Hopkins
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid CBS/Sony 47543
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 AM
Michael Praetorius Dance Suite from Terpsichore Summit 120
ORCH St. Louis Brass Quintet
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven Eroica Variations in E-Flat Op 35 15 VaLondon 436834
SOLO Olli Mustonen, piano OH-lee MOOS-toe-nen

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka Telarc 80587
COND Paavo Jarvi
ORCH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 3 in D B 1 0 Naxos 553378
ORCH Vlach Quartet

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:05 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D BWV 1069 DG/Archiv 4776348
COND Trevor Pinnock TREH vor PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:25 AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.1 in f-Sharp Op 1 DG/Archiv 4836617
COND Yannick Nezet-Seguin Jah-NEEK Nay-zay-Say-ga(n)
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
SOLO Daniil Trifonov, piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:54 AM
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Hardanger Tunes: Op 151 SuitNaxos 8555770
COND Bjarte Engeset
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo Concertino for oboe & strings Naxos 572921
COND Francesco La Vecchia VEKK-yuh
ORCH Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
SOLO Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
23:16 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:55 PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost” Naxos 572823
COND Andrew Mogrelia
ORCH Malmo Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:12 PM
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano & quartet in DTelarc 80046
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra Quartet
SOLO Lorin Maazel, violin
SOLO Israela Margalit,piano IS-Rah-EL-AH MARGA-LEET

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:53 PM
Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op 36 (Variations on Telarc 80192
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:23 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in e Op 59 “RazumoAngel/EMI 47131
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D K 218 Angel/EMI 78374
COND Maxim Vengerov
ORCH UBS Verbier Festival Ch. Orch.
SOLO Maxim Vengerov, violin

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream Op 61 (IncideVirgin 90725
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM
Aaron Copland Three Latin-American Sketches Naxos 559844
COND Leonard Slatkin Leonard SLAT kihn
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges: Overture Op 3 Telarc 80271
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Arabesque 6584
SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM
J. Michael Haydn Symphony No. 25 (1783) in G P 16 (onceNaxos 8550875
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Josef Strauss Hesperus Ball Dances, Waltz Op 116 M Polo/HK 8223664
COND Michael Dittrich
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances Op 33 D 783 (and 2 ECentaur 2794
SOLO Arthur Rowe, piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Tielmann Susato La Danserie: 6 Dances Delos 3171
ORCH Millar Brass Ensemble

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM
Etienne-Nicolas Mehul Young Henry’s Hunt Overture Le Chasse duNimbus 5184
COND Michel Swierczewski
ORCH Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV Op 20 Vanguard 7006
COND Maurice Abravanel Maurice AHbruh vahnl
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 PM
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 1 Op 59 London 4780116
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:20 PM
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 2 Op 59 London 4780116
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Johannes Brahms Waltzes Op 39 CBS/Sony 63225
SOLO Leon Fleisher, piano LEE-on FLY-sher

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:48 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead, Op 29 Virgin 90830
COND Andrew Litton
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:10 PM
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 1 in c Op 77 London 448898
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F BWV 104CBS/Sony 66244
COND Anthony Newman
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
SOLO Cho-Liang Lin, violin Choh Lee ANG LIHN
SOLO William Bennett, flute
SOLO Neil Black, oboe

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Complete Koch Intl. 7277
SOLO Scot Woolley,piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:54 PM
Antonin Dvorak Carnival: Overture in A Op 92 (from “NatCBS/Sony 46687
COND Seiji Ozawa SAY gee Oh ZOW uh
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:04 PM
Irene Britton Smith Violin Sonata Leonarda 339
SOLO Gregory Walker,violin
SOLO Helen Walker-Hill,piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:20 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 15 for 2 horns & strngsMHS 513218
ORCH St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:01 PM
Max Richter Summer (recomposed) DG/Archiv 4792777
COND Andre de Ridder
ORCH Concert House Orchestra
SOLO Daniel Hope, violin
SOLO Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:15 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Op 29 “Polish” CBS/Sony 45939
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC