WBJC Evening Concerts

Mondays-Thursdays @ 11pm

No need to travel! Each evening, join WBJC for a concert performance recorded live and brought directly to you. The New York Philharmonic, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra are among our current line-up.

  • Tuesday 8/04/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    11:00 PM Jaap van Zweden and Denis Kozhukhin   Wagner:                       Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin Rachmaninov:             Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18 (Denis Kozhukhin, piano) Grieg:                          To Spring from Lyric Pieces (Encore) (Denis Kozhukhin, piano) Tchaikovsky:               Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64
  • Monday 8/03/20 New York Philharmonic
    11:00 PM Beethoven, Stravinsky, and more!   BEETHOVEN:           Violin Concerto (Alan Gilbert, cond.; Frank Peter Zimmerman, violin) STRAVINSKY:         Symphony in Three Movements (Alan Gilbert, cond.) RAVEL:                     Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe (Alan Gilbert, cond.) SCHUBERT:              Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished” (Alan Gilbert, cond.)  
  • Thursday 7/30/20 Cleveland Orchestra
    11:00 PM Herbert Blomstedt, conductor   BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat
  • Wednesday 07/29/20 San Francisco Symphony
    11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:          Esa-Pekka Salonen   Thorvaldsdottir:          Metacosmos Strauss:                        Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 Sibelius:                       Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22
  • Tuesday 7/28/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    11:00 PM Edo de Waart and Leila Josefowicz   Adams:                        The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra) Stravinsky:                  Violin Concerto in D (Leila Josefowicz, violin) Dvořák:                       Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
  • Monday 7/27/20 New York Philharmonic
    11:00 PM Modern Works with Alan Gilbert and David Robertson   LUNSQUI:                 Fibres, Yarn, and Fabrik (Alan Gilbert, cond.) GRUBER:                  Frankenstein!! (Alan Gilbert, cond., HK Gruber, chansonnier) CARTER:                   Two Controversies and A Conversation (David Robertson, cond.) JARRELL:                  Nachlese Vb; Liederzyklus (David Robertson, cond.) BOULEZ:                   …explosante-fixe… (David Robertson, cond.)
  • Thursday 7/23/20 Cleveland Orchestra
    11:00 PM Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Dashon Burton, bass TILSON   THOMAS: Meditations on Rilke BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
  • Wednesday 07/22/20 San Francisco Symphony
    11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:          Jaap van Zweden SOLOIST:                  Carey Bell, clarinet*   Mozart:                        Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622* Bruckner:                    Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major
  • Tuesday 7/21/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    11:00 PM   James Gaffigan conducts Bernstein, Barber, and Rachmaninov   Bernstein:                    Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront Barber:                        Violin Concerto, Op. 14 (James Ehnes, violin) Bach:                           Allegro assai (fourth movement) from Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005 (Encore) (James Ehnes, violin) Rachmaninov:             Symphonic Dances, Op. 45    
  • Monday 7/20/20 New York Philharmonic
    11:00 PM The Artistry of Magnus Lindberg LINDBERG:              Expo (Alan Gilbert, cond.) LINDBERG:              Souvenir in Memoriam Gerard Grisey (Alan Gilbert, cond.) LINDBERG:              Grand Duo (Alan Gilbert, cond.)

 

For more, click here!

WBJC