« Return to Blog Listings

WBJC Programming

About WBJC

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Aug. 06 2020

Thursday 8/06/20 Cleveland Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM George Szell, conductor   WEBER: Oberon: Overture MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in g, K 550 BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 55 “Eroica”

Aug. 05 2020

Wednesday 08/05/20 San Francisco Symphony

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:          Herbert Blomstedt   Beethoven:                  Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 “Pastoral” Mendelssohn:              Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 “Scottish”

Aug. 04 2020

Tuesday 8/04/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Jaap van Zweden and Denis Kozhukhin   Wagner:                       Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin Rachmaninov:             Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18 (Denis Kozhukhin, piano) Grieg:                          To Spring from Lyric Pieces (Encore) (Denis Kozhukhin, piano) Tchaikovsky:               Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64

Aug. 03 2020

Monday 8/03/20 New York Philharmonic

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Beethoven, Stravinsky, and more!   BEETHOVEN:           Violin Concerto (Alan Gilbert, cond.; Frank Peter Zimmerman, violin) STRAVINSKY:         Symphony in Three Movements (Alan Gilbert, cond.) RAVEL:                     Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe (Alan Gilbert, cond.) SCHUBERT:              Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished” (Alan Gilbert, cond.)  

Aug. 02 2020

Playlist: Aug/01/20

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

12:10 AM Christof Ernst Friedrich WeyseSymphony No.3 in D DF 119 M Polo/HK 8224012 COND Michael Schonwandt ORCH Royal Danish Orchestra 22:35 C 1 9-12 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 12:33 AM Anton Arensky 24 Characteristic Pieces Op 36 Angelok 8803 SOLO Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano 70:50 C 1 1-24 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 12:41 AM John Corigliano The Red Violin-Chaconne for Violin […]

Jul. 30 2020

Thursday 7/30/20 Cleveland Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Herbert Blomstedt, conductor   BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat

Jul. 29 2020

Wednesday 07/29/20 San Francisco Symphony

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:          Esa-Pekka Salonen   Thorvaldsdottir:          Metacosmos Strauss:                        Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 Sibelius:                       Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Jul. 28 2020

Tuesday 7/28/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Edo de Waart and Leila Josefowicz   Adams:                        The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra) Stravinsky:                  Violin Concerto in D (Leila Josefowicz, violin) Dvořák:                       Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

Jul. 27 2020

Monday 7/27/20 New York Philharmonic

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Modern Works with Alan Gilbert and David Robertson   LUNSQUI:                 Fibres, Yarn, and Fabrik (Alan Gilbert, cond.) GRUBER:                  Frankenstein!! (Alan Gilbert, cond., HK Gruber, chansonnier) CARTER:                   Two Controversies and A Conversation (David Robertson, cond.) JARRELL:                  Nachlese Vb; Liederzyklus (David Robertson, cond.) BOULEZ:                   …explosante-fixe… (David Robertson, cond.)

Jul. 23 2020

Thursday 7/23/20 Cleveland Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Dashon Burton, bass TILSON   THOMAS: Meditations on Rilke BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

WBJC