« Return to Blog Listings

WBJC Programming

About WBJC

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

May. 17 2019

06/22/19 – The Queen of Spades (Royal Opera) – 1pm

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Queen of Spades Title: Queen of Spades Tchaikovsky’s most ambitious opera receives star treatment in Stefan Herheim’s staging, with a cast including Eva-Maria Westbroek, Felicity Palmer and Aleksandrs Antonenko. Hosts: Sean Rafferty, Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Antonio Pappano Cast (in order of vocal appearance): […]

May. 17 2019

06/15/19 – Simon Boccanegra (Royal Opera) – 1pm

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Simon Boccanegra Title: Simon Boccanegra Verdi’s tragedy about the ill-fated Doge of Genoa Simon Boccanegra returns in Elijah Moshinsky’s handsome Renaissance production. Hosts: Martin Handley, Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Henrik Nánási Cast (in order of vocal appearance): Paolo Albani – Mark Rucker Pietro – […]

May. 17 2019

06/08/19 – Siegfried (Royal Opera) – 1pm

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Siegfried Title: Siegfried The third opera in Richard Wagner’s epic cycle Der Ring des Nibelungen revels in its depiction of heroism even as it sets up the cycle’s dramatic conclusion. Hosts: Tom Service, Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Antonio Pappano Cast (in order of vocal […]

May. 17 2019

06/01/19 – Die Walküre (Royal Opera) – 1pm

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Die Walküre Title: Die Walküre Hosts: Tom Service, Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Antonio Pappano Cast (in order of vocal appearance): Siegmund – Stuart Skelton Sieglinde – Emily Magee Hunding–Ain Anger Wotan – John Lundgren Brunnhilde – Nina Stemme Fricka – Sarah Connolly Gerhilde – […]

May. 16 2019

Thursday 05/16/19 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Maurice Ravel’s “Alborada del gracioso;” Manuel Ponce’s “Estrellita;” Carlos Castellano Gomez’s “La Morena de mi Copla;” Erik Satie’s “Gymnopedie No. 1;” Ruggero Leoncavallo’s “Mattinata;” Camille Saint-Saens’ “Bacchanale” from Samson et Dalila; “ Licinio Refice’s “Ombra di Nube” featured in the film “Bel Canto;” Traditional Irish tune “Tis the Last Rose of Summer;” Ludwig […]

May. 15 2019

Wednesday 05/15/19 SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:          Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST:                  Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano* Mozart                         German Dances, K. 509 Mozart                         Exultate, jubilate, K. 165* Mahler                         Symphony No. 4 in G Major

May. 14 2019

Tuesday 05/14/19 Chicago Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Riccardo Muti conducts Higdon and Britten   Stravinsky:                  Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3 Higdon:                       Low Brass Concerto (Jay Friedman, trombone; Michael Mulcahy, trombone; Charles Vernon, bass trombone; Gene Pokorny, tuba) Chausson:                    Poem of Love and the Sea, Op. 19 (Clémentine Margaine, mezzo-soprano) Britten:                        Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a Bartók:                        Music for […]

May. 13 2019

05/25/19 – Das Rheingold – 1pm (Royal Opera House)

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Das Rheingold Title: Das Rheingold Hosts: Tom Service and Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Antonio Pappano Cast (In order of vocal appearance): Woglinde – Lauren Fagan Wellgunde – Christina Bock Flosshilde– Andela Simkin Alberichr – Johannes Martin Kränzle Wotan – John Lundgren Fricka – Sarah Connolly Freia – Lise Davidsen Fasolt – Günther Groissböck Fafner– Brindley Sherratt Froh […]

May. 13 2019

05/18/19 – Falstaff – 1pm (Royal Opera House)

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Operafest | No Comments

The Royal Opera House’s Falstaff Title: Falstaff Hosts: Sean Rafferty, Lisa Flynn Broadcast Producer: BBC WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg Conductor: Nicola Luisotti Cast (in order of vocal appearance): Dr. Caius – Carlo Bosi Sir John Falstaff – Bryn Terfel Bardolph –Michael Colvin Pistol – Craig Colclough Meg Page – Marie McLaughlin Alice Ford – Ana Maria Martinez Mistress Quickly – Marie-Nicole Lemieux Nannetta– Anna […]

May. 13 2019

Monday 05/13/19 New York Philharmonic

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Jaap van Zweden and Pianist Emanuel Ax   MOZART:                  Symphony No. 1   HAYDN:                    Piano Concerto No. 11 Emanuel Ax, piano   STRAVINSKY:         Capriccio for Piano & Orchestra Emanuel Ax, piano   MOZART:                  Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter” Jaap van Zweden, conductor  

WBJC