« Return to Blog Listings

WBJC Programming

About WBJC

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Jun. 25 2020

Thursday 6/25/20 Cleveland Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, baritone GRIEG: Peer Gynt: ‘Morning Mood,’ ‘The Death of Åse,’ and ‘At The Wedding’ SIBELIUS: Selected Songs: ‘The Echo Nymph,’ ‘To Evening,’ ‘From an Anxious Heart,’ ‘Black Roses,’ ‘Come Away Death,’ ‘In the Field a Maiden Sings,’ ‘The Silent City,’ and ‘Was It a Dream?’ STRAUSS: Aus Italien […]

Jun. 24 2020

Wednesday 06/24/20 San Francisco Symphony

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM CONDUCTOR:           Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOISTS:                 Leslie Caron, narrator, Nicholas Phan, tenor, SFS Chorus, SF Girls Chorus, Pacific Boychoir*   Stravinsky:                 Perséphone* Stravinsky:                 The Firebird

Jun. 23 2020

Tuesday 6/23/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Riccardo Muti conducts Tchaikovsky and Debussy   Debussy:                     Nocturnes (Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director) Debussy:                     Sacred and Profane Dances (Sarah Bullen, harp) Tchaikovsky:              Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32 Tchaikovsky:              Suite from Swan Lake, Op. 20a Puccini:                       Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut Mascagni:                  Intermezzo from […]

Jun. 22 2020

Monday 6/22/20 New York Philharmonic

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Slatkin Conducts Copland, Rouse, and Ravel   COPLAND:                El Salon Mexico (Leonard Slatkin, cond.) RAVEL/CONSTANT:   Gaspard de la nuit (Leonard Slatkin, cond.) ROUSE:                      Flute Concerto (Leonard Slatkin, cond.; Robert Langevin, flute) RAVEL:                      Bolero (Leonard Slatkin, cond.)

Jun. 18 2020

Thursday 6/18/20 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM GLAZUNOV: Valse de Concert No. 1 TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3 Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Baiba Skride, violin

Jun. 17 2020

Wednesday 06/17/20 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER/SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Beethoven                    Quartet in F major for Strings, Op. 135 Danish String Quartet (Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Frederik Oland, Violin; Asbjørn Norgaard, Viola; Fredrik Sjolin, Cello)   Nielsen                         Quartet No. 4 in F major for Strings, Op. 44 Danish String Quartet (Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Frederik Oland, Violin; Asbjørn Norgaard, Viola; Fredrik Sjolin, Cello) […]

Jun. 16 2020

Tuesday 6/16/20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Pierre Boulez and Manfred Honeck   Mahler:                       Totenfeier (Pierre Boulez, conductor) Bartók:                        The Miraculous Mandarin (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director) Bates:                          Resurrexit (Manfred Honeck, conductor) Johann Strauss, Jr:      Overture to The Gypsy Baron Josef Strauss:              The Dragonfly Polka, Op. 204 Johann Strauss, Jr:      […]

Jun. 15 2020

Monday 6/15/20 New York Philharmonic

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Prokofiev, Koussevitzky, and Shostakovich   PROKOFIEV:             Selections from Romeo and Juliet (Kurt Masur, conductor) KOUSSEVITZKY:     Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra (Zubin Mehta, cond., Eugene Levinson, double bass) SHOSTAKOVICH:     Symphony No. 14 (Leonard Bernstein, cond., Teresa Kubiak, soprano, Bushkin Isser, bass)

Jun. 11 2020

Thursday 6/11/20 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Jun. 10 2020

Wednesday 06/10/20 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER/SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

By WBJC Programming | Posted in WBJC Evening Concert | No Comments

11:00 PM Norgard                        Quartet No. 10 for Strings, “Høsttidløs” Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Danbi Um, Violin; Pierre Lapointe, Viola; Brook Speltz, Cello)   Mozart                         Quintet in G minor for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello, K. 516 Todd Phillips, Daniel Phillips, Violin; Steven Tenenbom, Matthew Lipman, Viola; Timothy Eddy, Cello J.S. BACH                              […]

WBJC