« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 02 2020

Playlist: Aug/01/20

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

12:10 AM
Christof Ernst Friedrich WeyseSymphony No.3 in D DF 119 M Polo/HK 8224012
COND Michael Schonwandt
ORCH Royal Danish Orchestra
22:35 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:33 AM
Anton Arensky 24 Characteristic Pieces Op 36 Angelok 8803
SOLO Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
70:50 C 1 1-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:41 AM
John Corigliano The Red Violin-Chaconne for Violin & OrcCBS/Sony 63010
COND Esa-Pekka Salonen EH suh PEHK kuh SAL uh nehn
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Joshua Bell, violin
17:37 C 1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
William Boyce Symphonic Suite RCA/BMG 4574
ORCH Canadian Brass
12:57 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM
Nicolo Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Op 6 DG/Archiv 4816381
COND Daniele Rustioni
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
SOLO Francesca Dego, violin
36:17 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:52 AM
Frederick Delius Suite from “A Village Romeo & Juliet” Virgin 90716
COND Carl Davis
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
25:52 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:19 AM
Darius Milhaud La Cheminee du Roi Rene Op 205 The FireMSR 1128
ORCH Borealis Wind Quintet
12:49 C 1 16-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:33 AM
Frederic Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in e Op 11 Analekta 9146
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
42:09 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:17 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Op 74 “London 470847
ORCH Takacs Quartet
31:42 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:50 AM
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and FieldsTelarc 80265
COND Zdenek Macal
ORCH Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
12:14 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:06 AM
Jerome Moross Symphony No.1 Koch Intl. 7188
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
20:00 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Etudes-Tableaux (complete) Op 33 London 444845
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
23:00 C 1 9-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:51 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F K 370 Boston Sky 142
ORCH Fine Arts Quartet
SOLO Ray Still, oboe
15:57 C 1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 AM
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in d Op 107 “Reformation”Vox/MMG 9041
COND Sergiu Comissiona
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
28:32 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:38 AM
Francis Poulenc L’Invitation au Chateau Naxos 553615
SOLO Alexandre Tharaud,piano
SOLO and soloists
14:17 C 1 2-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:53 AM
George Walker Lyric for Strings CBS/Sony 62152
COND Paul Freeman
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
5:52 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM
Jose Pablo Moncayo Huapango Dorian 90227
COND Maximiano Valdez
ORCH Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
7:52 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:09 PM
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No.25 in G HOB 15 Atma 22181
ORCH Trio Franz Joseph

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:28 PM
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D CBS/Sony 47195
COND Michael Tilson Thomas
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
1:27 C 1 20-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM
Giuseppe Verdi I Vespiri Siciliani:Mercè, dilette amichRCA/BMG 32232
COND Franco Ferrara
ORCH RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
SOLO Anna Moffo, soprano
2:16 C 3 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:33 PM
Giuseppe Verdi Un Ballo in Maschera: “Morro,ma prima..”RCA/BMG 32232
COND Franco Ferrara
ORCH RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
SOLO Anna Moffo, soprano
4:32 C 3 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:38 PM
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Willow Song and Ave Maria RCA/BMG 32232
COND Franco Ferrara
ORCH RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
SOLO Anna Moffo, soprano
15:13 C 3 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:54 PM
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d’Arco: Sempre all’alba ed allaRCA/BMG 32232
COND Franco Ferrara
ORCH RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
SOLO Anna Moffo, soprano
4:19 C 3 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM
Jerome Moross The Big Country: Music from the Film Silva 1048
COND Tony Bremner
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
33:57 C 1 1-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat K 595London 15498
COND Mitsuko Uchida
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano Miht SOO koh Oo CHEE duh
32:19 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:33 PM
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in a Op 41/1 Naxos 570151
ORCH Fine Arts Quartet
25:56 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A HOB 87 CBS/Sony 47550
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
24:45 C 2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op 44 CBS/Sony 408502
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Life
5:05 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:20 PM
Jean Sibelius Barcarola Op 24 No.10 CBS/Sony 408502
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Life
4:24 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G London 4789394
ORCH I Fagiolini
9:05 C 1 29-29
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Op 92 DG/Archiv 474984
COND Karl Bohm Karl BIHRM soft “r” sound
ORCH Staatskapelle Berlin State Orch. of Berlin
38:52 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:27 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in c BWV 1011 Angel/EMI 55364
SOLO Mstislav Rostropovich, cello MIHST ih slahv Rahst roh POH vihch
27:00 C 1 15-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:54 PM
Enrique Ubieta New York Rush Theme from the film”El SupAngel/EMI 56757
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
4:50 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Giacomo Puccini La Rondine: “Chi il Bel Sogno di DorettaAngel/EMI 32355
COND Anton Coppola
ORCH Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
SOLO Angela Gheorghiu,soprano
3:11 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:04 PM
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs CBS/Sony 60899
SOLO Leontyne Price, soprano LAY ahn teen Price
SOLO Samuel Barber, piano
16:48 C 1 2-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM
Johannes Brahms Neue Liebeslieder Walzer Op 65 New LoveTelarc 80326
COND Robert Shaw
SOLO Robert Shaw Festival Singers
SOLO John Wustman, piano
SOLO Norman Mackenzie, piano
21:21 C 1 19-33
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:43 PM
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Gimell 339
COND Peter Philips
ORCH The Tallis Scholars
12:31 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM
Traditional Zu Dir Bridge 9156
SOLO Samuel Barber, tenor
SOLO Samuel Barber, piano

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC