« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 14 2017

Playlist Friday April 14, 2017

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

5:00 AM            129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No. 20 in d K   466      London     15498
COND Mitsuko Uchida
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:33 AM            1182
Claude Debussy                String Quartet in g Op 10               Nimbus     5077
ORCH Medici String Quartet
24:07    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            21337
Johann Strauss II             Cinderella: Overture                    LaserLight 15619
COND Joseph Francek
ORCH Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
8:00   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            22692
Antonio Lauro                 Var. on a Venezuelan Children’s Song    Simax      1084
SOLO Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
8:57   C  1 13-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 AM            21987
Howard Hanson                 Merry Mount Suite                       RCA/BMG    68786
COND Keith Lockhart
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
4:41   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            42080
Ignace [Joseph] Pleyel        Trio Concertant for 2 Clarinets &BassoonCPO        999743
COND Dieter Klocker
ORCH Consortium Classicum
12:07    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM            44741
Moritz Moszkowski             Petites Etudes pour Piano Book 1  Op 91 ProPiano   224536
SOLO Esther Budiardjo, piano
11:31   C  1 11-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            44568
Johann Sebastian Bach         St. John Passion: 4 Chorales            Discover   920541
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Brass
3:55   C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM            38269
Jacob Gade                    Suite d’amour                           M Polo/HK  224090
COND Matthias Eschbacher
ORCH Odense Symphony Orchestra
11:04   C  1 3-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM            5171
Arthur Foote                  3 Pieces for flute, oboe and violoncelloLeonarda   325
ORCH Huntingdon Trio
7:45   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            26552
Alexander Glazunov            Two Pieces  Op 22                       Hyperion   66844
SOLO Stephen Coombs, piano
7:48   C  1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM            50248
Carlos Baguer                 Sinfonia in E flat major in E-Flat      Ensayo     3431
COND Gonçal Comellas
ORCH Orquesta de Camara Reina Sofia
16:06    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            20150
Charles Ives                  Country Band March                      Albany     206
COND Malcolm W. Rowell, Jr.
ORCH Univ. of Mass/Amherst Wind Ens
4:14   C  1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 AM            2738
Antonio Vivaldi               Spring in E Op 8 RV  269                Angel/EMI  94431
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
10:46    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM            34573
Peter Benoit                  The King of the Alders: Overture in C   M Polo/HK  8223827
COND Frederic Devreese
ORCH Royal Flanders Philharmonic
7:46   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            2810
Richard Strauss               Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes              CBS/Sony   47197
COND Zubin Mehta
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
11:34   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM            50229
Pablo Sarasate                Fantaisie on Don Juan (Mozart)  Op 51   Naxos      572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
10:31    C  1 3-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:52 AM            28672
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer     Sonata a 5 per camera al giorno delle OnCBS/Sony   53963
COND Jeanne Lamon
ORCH Tafelmusik
6:00   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            8912
Igor Stravinsky               Petrushka: Three Movements              DG/Archiv  14108
SOLO Yuja Wang, piano
15:23    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:17 AM            181
Franz Schubert                Symphony No.  8 in b D   759 “UnfinishedOpus 111   30192
COND Christoph Spering
ORCH Das Neue Orchester
19:58    C  1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 AM            38261
Georg Philipp Telemann        Concerto for Recorder, Bassoon, Strings,Centaur    2366
ORCH Philomel Baroque Orchestra
SOLO Elissa Berardi,recorder
SOLO Dennis Godburn, bassoon
19:22    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            15044
Johann Strauss II             A Night in Venice: Overture             CBS/Sony   5174802
COND Mariss Jansons
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:10   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:10 AM            5649
Johann Sebastian Bach         Wir eilen mit schwachen, from Cantata 78Nimbus     5651
ORCH The Fine Arts Brass Quintet
4:04   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:16 AM            1155
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  5 in b-Flat  Op 72  Philips    416624
COND Kurt Masur
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
2:48   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:20 AM            3367
Franz Schubert                Impromptu No. 2 in A-Flat  Op 142 D   93DG/Archiv  457550
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano
7:58   C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:29 AM            244
Aaron Copland                 Appalachian Spring                      Telarc     80078
COND Louis Lane
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
22:19    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:53 AM            5106
Joseph Haydn                  Seven Last Words of Christ  Op 51 HOB 3 DG/Archiv  2053
ORCH Emerson String Quartet
69:03    C  1 1-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:04 PM            38137
William S Lloyd Webber        Three Spring Miniatures                 Chandos    9595
COND Richard Hickox
ORCH London Sinfonia
6:07   C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:12 PM            39515
Antonio Vivaldi               Oboe Concerto in B-Flat  Op 7 RV  465   Angel/EMI  89487
ORCH Zagreb Soloists
SOLO Han de Vries, oboe
6:26   C  1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 PM            4294
Robert Schumann               Papillons  Op 2                         CBS/Sony   63380
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano
14:11    C  1 6-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:36 PM            26962
Virgil Thomson                Louisiana Story: Acadian Songs & Dances Hyperion   66576
COND Ronald Corp
ORCH New London Orchestra
14:58    C  1 11-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM            4245
Richard Wagner                Parsifal: Good Friday Spell             DG/Archiv  447764
COND James Levine
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
9:55   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:04 PM            26700
Gerald Finzi                  Eclogue for piano and strings           Nimbus     5366
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
SOLO Martin Jones, piano
10:01    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:16 PM            10930
Johann Christian Bach         Grand Overture No. 4 in D Op 18 0   0 “TChandos    540
COND Simon Standage
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
10:52    C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:28 PM            11528
Claude Debussy                Images Book II                          London     460247
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
13:48    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:43 PM            419
Johann Sebastian Bach         Concerto for 2 violins in d BWV 1043    DG/Archiv  4795933
ORCH Double Sens
SOLO Nemanja Radulovic, violin
SOLO Tijana Milosevic, violin
12:33    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:57 PM            5016
Frederick Delius              Prelude to Irmelin                      Angel/EMI  65919
COND Sir Thomas Beecham
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
4:58   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:03 PM            12023
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       German Dance No. 1 in D K   605         Naxos      550412
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
2:18   C  1 23-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:05 PM            12024
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       German Dance No. 2 in G K   605         Naxos      550412
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
2:06   C  1 24-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:09 PM            1137
Antonin Dvorak                Romance in f Op 11                      DG/Archiv  449923
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
11:56   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:22 PM            14163
Johann Sebastian Bach         A Musical Offering: Ricercare a 6  BWV 1DG/Archiv  447099
COND Pierre Boulez
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
7:11   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:30 PM            794
Johannes Brahms               Horn Trio in E-Flat  Op 40              Albany     1325
SOLO Richard King, horn
SOLO Amy Lee, violin
SOLO Orli Shaham,piano
28:39    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            39393
Richard Wagner                Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis from Act 3Naxos      570293
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
15:51    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:16 PM            2840
Gabriel Faure                 Elegie for Cello and Orchestra  Op 24   London     4758568
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
7:00   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:24 PM            326
Johann Sebastian Bach         Orchestral Suite No.  3 in D BWV 1068   London     4758077
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
19:54    C  1 14-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:45 PM            1313
Alexander Glazunov            Poeme Epique (op. posth.)               Naxos      8553537
COND Konstantine Krimets
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
14:41    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            3457
Tomasso Albinoni              St. Mark Sonata                         Summit     120
ORCH St. Louis Brass Quintet
8:26   C  1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:09 PM            5980
Felix Mendelssohn             Songs Without Words – Book IV  Op 53    Nimbus     5073
SOLO Martin Jones, piano
14:04    C  1 19-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            2770
Carl Maria von Weber          Euryanthe: Overture in E-Flat           CBS/Sony   63053
COND Eugene Ormandy
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
8:47   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:39 PM            4786
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio in E-Flat  WOO 38            Virgin     59220
ORCH The Castle Trio
15:22    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:51 PM            9546
Engelbert Humperdink          Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer       CBS/Sony   63053
COND Eugene Ormandy
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:00   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            2393
Bedrich Smetana               Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)         Virgin     45301
COND Sir Roger Norrington
ORCH London Classical Players
11:42   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM            11752
William Byrd                  Five Pieces                             Centaur    2294
ORCH The Buffalo Guitar Quartet
12:28    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            32676
George Whitefield Chadwick    Melpomene: Dramatic Overture            Naxos      8559117
COND Kenneth Schermerhorn
ORCH The Nashville Symphony
14:39    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM            48452
Gustav Holst                  Somerset Rhapsody                       Naxos      553696
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
SOLO Tim Hugh, cello
9:34   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            2831
Antonio Vivaldi               Cello Concerto in G RV  413             Angel/EMI  9442
COND Pinchas Zukerman
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello
10:12    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 PM            4715
Ralph Vaughan Williams        In the Fen Country, Tone Poem           Angel/EMI  56762
COND Bernard Haitink
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
13:57    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            273
Jean Sibelius                 Finlandia  Op 26/7                      Ondine     936
COND Leif Segerstam
ORCH Helsinki Philharmonic
9:16   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM            3091
Sergei Rachmaninoff           The Isle of the Dead,  Op 29            Angel/EMI  56754
COND Mariss Jansons
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
19:47    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM            3360
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 44 “Trauer” in e “Symphony London     425910
COND Antal Dorati
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
23:35    C  3 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:24 PM            10298
Antonin Dvorak                Piano Quartet No.  1 in D Op 23         Dorian     90125
ORCH Ames Piano Quartet
33:04    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            39544
Alfred Hill                   Short Symphony (No. 10) in C            M Polo/HK  8223538
COND Wilfred Lehmann
ORCH The Queensland Symphony Orch.
18:28    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM            13528
Pablo Sarasate                Malaguena  Op 21/1                      RPM        29130
SOLO Jonathan Carney, Violin
SOLO Gloria Carney, piano
4:53   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:27 PM            30316
Ernest Tomlinson              Light Music Suite                       M Polo/HK  8223513
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
9:33   C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:38 PM            65
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No.  8 in c Op 13 “PathetiqDG/Archiv  3034
SOLO Maurizio Pollini, piano
17:33    C  1 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 PM            38603
Arturo Marquez                Danzon No. 2                            DG/Archiv  11340
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
9:46   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:09 PM            8625
Louis Moreau Gottschalk       Ojos Criollos, Danza Cubana  Op 37 CreolAngel/EMI  64667
SOLO Leonard Pennario, piano
2:14   C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 PM            3043
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 49 in f HOB 49 “La PassioneNaxos      8550721
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
20:53    C  1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 PM            50884
Richard Wagner                Parsifal: Act 1 Finale                  DG/Archiv  437501
COND James Levine
ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
SOLO and Chorus
SOLO James Morris, bass
SOLO Placido Domingo, tenor
SOLO Kurt Moll, bass
SOLO Jan-Hendrik Rootering, bass
28:40    C  2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:05 PM            5816
Georg Philipp Telemann        Overture (suite) for gamba & strings in Harm Mundi 907093
COND Monica Huggett
ORCH Orch of Age of Enlightenment
SOLO Marion Verbruggen, recorder
SOLO Sarah Cunningham, vla da gamba
21:14    C  1 5-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 PM            31077
Bela Bartok                   Hungarian Folk Tunes                    Arabesque  6649
SOLO Mark Kaplan, violin
SOLO Bruno Canino, piano
8:01   C  1 9-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:39 PM            22796
Josquin Desprez               Missa Pange lingua                      Decca      9410
COND Noah Greenberg
ORCH New York Pro Musica
SOLO Russell Oberlin, countertenor
SOLO Charles Bressler,tenor
SOLO Gordon Myers, baritone
SOLO Brayton Lewis, bass
26:46    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:08 PM            309
Jean Sibelius                 Violin Concerto in d Op 47              DG/Archiv  2249
COND Neeme Jarvi
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Ilya Gringolts, violin
32:35    C  1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:42 PM            1788
Gustav Mahler                 Symphony No. 8: First Movement-Veni, creNederland  97034
COND Riccardo Chailly
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
SOLO Prague Philharmonic Chorus
SOLO and various choirs
25:01    C  10 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC