« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 27 2017

Playlist: 7-27-17

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: 7-27-17

5:00 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Op 93 Telarc 80091
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:27 AM
Mark O’Connor Trio No. 1 “Poets and Prophets” Angel/EMI 7351
ORCH Eroica Trio
29:08 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM
(Louis Joseph)Ferdinand HeroldZampa Overture Telarc 80116
COND Erich Kunzel
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
8:12 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM
Modest Moussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition:The Old CastleMusicMaste 67174
SOLO Eliot Fisk, guitar
5:06 C 1 27-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D K 412 Harm Mundi 907012
COND Nicholas McGegan
ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
SOLO Lowell Greer, natural horn
8:31 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm Op 76 Vox/MMG 5079
COND Othmar Maga
ORCH Bochum Symphony
12:55 C 2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G HOB 11 Titanic 219
ORCH Musicians of the Old Post Road
10:40 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in d RV 535 Harm Mundi 903018
COND Pal Nemeth
ORCH Capella Savaria
SOLO Marie Wolf, hautbois and flute
8:06 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 AM
Ernst von Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32 d Naxos 8554468
SOLO Maria Kliegel, cello
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano
6:11 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot: Overture The Ban on LoPHR 102
COND Fabio Luisi
ORCH Zurich Opera House Orchestra
8:21 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros RCA/BMG 60408
SOLO Alicia de Larrocha, piano
8:58 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM
Johann Strauss Devil take it! Waltz Op 61 M Polo/HK 8223617
COND Mika Eichenholz
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:00 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:47 AM
Howard Shore A Lord of the Rings Suite DG/Archiv 3024
COND Klauspeter Seibel
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute
6:45 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op 410 London 4780224
COND Willi Boskovsky
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
6:00 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No.10 in E-Flat HOB 15 CBS/Sony 64516
SOLO Eugene Istomin, piano
SOLO Isaac Stern, violin
SOLO Leonard Rose, cello
10:27 C 2 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM
William Grant Still The American Scene, Tomb of the Unknown NAU 3
COND Dr. Patricia J. Hoy
ORCH Northern Arizona U. Wind Symph
6:17 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Franz Liszt Legend No.1: St. Francis of Assisi S Erato 88235
COND James Conlon
ORCH Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
12:13 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 AM
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Violin Concerto No. 10 in F Op 3 Hyperion 66721
COND Nicholas Kraemer
ORCH Raglan Baroque Players
SOLO Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
16:05 C 3 6-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80 CVC 14
COND Pierre Cao
ORCH Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
10:00 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 AM
Georges Onslow String Quintet in c Op 38 “The Bullet” CBS/Sony 64308
SOLO Vera Beths, Violin
SOLO Lisa Rautenberg, Violin
SOLO Steven Dann, viola
SOLO Anner Bylsma, cello
SOLO Kenneth Slowik, cello
25:28 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 AM
Paul Dukas La Peri Poeme Dance Chandos 8852
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
19:33 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for String Trio in E-Flat Naxos 572258
SOLO Henning Kraggerud, violin
SOLO Lars Anders Tomter,viola
SOLO Christoph Richter, cello
46:53 C 1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:48 AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 CBS/Sony 60737
COND Leonard Bernstein
ORCH New York Philharmonic
15:03 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:04 AM
Hugo Alfven Swedish Rhapsody No.3 Op 47 “DalecarliaNaxos 8553729
COND Niklas Willen
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
24:48 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:30 AM
Johann Strauss II Wine, Women & Song Op 333 LaserLight 15005
COND Joseph Francek
ORCH Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
6:11 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:37 AM
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 3 in f Op 65 Naxos 550444
ORCH Joachim Trio
41:52 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 PM
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-Sharp S Capriccio 10077
COND Andras Korodi
ORCH Budapest Symphony Orchestra
10:14 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:31 PM
Louis Massonneau Oboe Quartet in F Harm Mundi 907220
ORCH Terzetto
SOLO Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
13:47 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:46 PM
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 in G Op 3Telarc 80677
COND Donald Runnicles
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
4:33 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:52 PM
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in d Op 8 Angel/EMI 56870
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
30:50 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:24 PM
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 3 in F CPO 999458
COND Jurgen Sonnentheil
ORCH The Newly Opened Orchestra

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:45 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an orig theme for pno trioCh du Mond 250123
ORCH Guarneri Trio
11:46 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 PM
Joaquin Rodrigo Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre (after SanAngel/EMI 56175
COND Placido Domingo PLAH see doh Doh MEEN goh
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
21:45 C 1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:22 PM
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Ballet Suite Naxos 8553124
COND Jean-Yves Ossonce
ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
9:36 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:33 PM
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D Nimbus 5142
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
25:45 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66 London 4758561
COND Ernest Ansermet
ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra
19:45 C 1 6-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM
Enrique Granados Cuentos de la juventud (Stories of Op 1Naxos 554629
SOLO Douglas Riva, piano
18:40 C 1 13-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:39 PM
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat G 474 Virgin 61239
COND Hans-Martin Linde
ORCH Linde-Consort Linda – CON sort
SOLO Wouter Moller, cello
19:09 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I Teldec 99595
COND Daniel Barenboim
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
10:33 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book III Op 43 Naxos 8553394
SOLO Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
13:40 C 1 17-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Leopold Mozart Horn Concerto in D Angel/EMI 69395
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
10:51 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM
Georges Bizet Patrie- Overture Op 19 Angel/EMI 9414
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
13:24 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances Nimbus 5295
COND William Boughton
ORCH English Symphony Orchestra
9:59 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM
George Gershwin Blue Monday: Piano Suite after the OperaAngel/EMI 49752
SOLO Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
14:17 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 in C Op 72 Vox/MMG 5099
COND Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
14:16 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM
Max Bruch Ave Maria Op 61 EBS 6060
COND Antoni Wit
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Julius Berger, cello
9:59 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama (1948) Koch Intl. 7154
COND Isaiah Jackson
ORCH Berlin Symphony Orchestra
14:02 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 PM
Gioacchino Rossini Silken Ladder Overture La Scala di Seta Collins 50012
COND Derek Solomons
ORCH The Authentic Orchestra
6:44 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Antonin Dvorak American Suite in A Op 98 b Naxos 8557352
COND Dmitri Yablonsky
ORCH Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
16:34 C 1 13-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 PM
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 32 in G HOB 15 Phoenix 162
ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
12:34 C 1 13-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture Op 36 Nimbus 5627
COND William Boughton
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
13:55 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:19 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.7 in B-Flat Op 97 “ArchduCBS/Sony 46738
SOLO Eugene Istomin, piano
SOLO Isaac Stern, violin
SOLO Leonard Rose, cello
40:43 C 4 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Eric Coates Westminster Arabesque 8036
COND Sir Charles Groves
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
5:05 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in c K 491 Angel/EMI 82879
COND Sir Colin Davis
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano
30:10 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 PM
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F Op 41/2 LDV 17
ORCH Hermes Quartet
21:43 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 PM
Gustav Holst The Planets Op 32 Angel/EMI 69690
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
51:11 C 1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:52 PM
Franz Schubert Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio) in E-FlPhilips 412620
ORCH Beaux Arts Trio
10:27 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:03 PM
Richard Strauss Duet Concertino London 460296
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy
ORCH Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
SOLO Dimitri Ashkenazy,clarinet
SOLO Kim Walker, bassoon
19:46 C 2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:24 PM
Claude Debussy La Boite a Joujoux London 444386
COND Charles Dutoit
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
33:10 C 1 3-8

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Comments are closed.

WBJC