« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 19 2017

Playlist: 7/19/17

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: 7/19/17

 

5:00 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in c Op 13 “PathetiqDG/Archiv 447404
SOLO Wilhelm Kempff, piano

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:16 AM
Adolph Adam Fairies’ God-Daughter: Act 1, Tableau 1 M Polo/HK 8223734
COND Andrew Mogrelia
ORCH The Queensland Symphony Orch.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM
Tomasso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 Virgin 61152
COND Bob van Asperen
ORCH Alma Musica Amsterdam
SOLO Han de Vries, oboe
9:05 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM
Francisco Tarrega Estudio brillante Angel/EMI 56730
SOLO Christopher Parkening, guitar
2:02 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:13 AM
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours RCA/BMG 63313
COND Eugene Ormandy
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
10:30 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM
Giovanni Paisiello Mandolin Concerto in C Erato 88165
COND Claudio Scimone
ORCH I Solisti Veneti
SOLO Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
14:01 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 AM
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra Elan 82268
COND William Hudson
ORCH Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Santiago Rodriguez, piano
9:31 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Max Steiner The Adventures of Don Juan: Film score RCA/BMG 912
COND Charles Gerhardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
9:35 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:10 AM
Albert Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo Op 25 Delos 3212
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
SOLO Claudi Arimany,flute
SOLO John Steele Ritter, piano
8:13 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:18 AM
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Overture (Sinfonia) Hyperion 66745
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Brandenburg Consort
5:21 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D WQ 176 CBS/Sony 48062
COND Hartmut Haenchen
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
8:17 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:39 AM
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D-Flat Op 64/1 “Valse MiLaserLight 14065
SOLO Louis Kentner, piano
1:53 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 AM
Frederic Chopin Etude No. 12 in c-Sharp Op 10 “RevolutiLaserLight 14065
SOLO Louis Kentner, piano
2:51 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:43 AM
Franz Xavier Sussmayr Concertsatz for basset clarinet & orch Hyperion 66504
COND Leopold Hager
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Thea King, clarinet
9:46 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Johan Wagenaar Twelfth Night: Overture Op 36 London 425833
COND Riccardo Chailly
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
9:53 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 AM
Astor Piazzolla Contratiempo Mandala 4891
ORCH Luis Rizzo Quartet
5:50 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM
Johann Strauss II A Thousand and One Nights: Intermezzo (ZM Polo/HK 8223249
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
7:46 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture KDenon 75372
COND Emmanuel Krivine
ORCH Sinfonia Varsovia
4:05 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 6 in G BWV 1019 Angel/EMI 67203
SOLO Lord Yehudi Menuhin, violin
SOLO Louis Kentner, piano
17:57 C 2 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:52 AM
Franz Lehar The Merry Widow: Waltz (Ballsirenen WaltRCA/BMG 68793
COND Arthur Fiedler Arthur FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
5:44 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Aaron Copland Rodeo Bis 2164
COND Andrew Litton
ORCH Colorado Symphony Orchestra
24:10 C 1 14-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:27 AM
Friedrich Kiel Piano Quartet No. 1 in a Op 43 CPO 777076
SOLO Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
SOLO Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
SOLO Xenia Jankovic, cello
SOLO Oliver Triendl, piano
32:43 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Modest Moussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition Reference 79
COND Eiji Oue
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
32:03 C 1 9-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation London 4758088
COND Richard Bonynge
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
SOLO Nigel Kennedy,violin
5:43 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:40 AM
Antonin Dvorak Seven Interludes for Small Orchestra B Naxos 8557352
COND Dmitri Yablonsky
ORCH Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
23:20 C 1 3-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:04 AM
Anton Arensky Six Pieces Op 53 Hyperion 67066
SOLO Stephen Coombs, piano
16:13 C 1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:22 AM
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16 Philips 446676
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
SOLO Gerard Causse, viola
41:16 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:04 PM
Franz von Suppe Poet and Peasant Overture Stradivari 6300
COND Anton Nanut ANN-tawn NAH-noot
ORCH Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra LYOOB-LYAH-nah
10:37 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:15 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G HOB 100 “Military” CBS/Sony 47557
COND Leonard Bernstein
ORCH New York Philharmonic
25:46 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:42 PM
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Op 11 ASV 6208
COND Tolga Kashif
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Frank Lloyd, horn
15:43 C 1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:59 PM
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in e Op 39 DG/Archiv 435351
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
41:19 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:41 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in d BWV 1043 DG/Archiv 986
COND Jeffrey Kahane
ORCH Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
SOLO Margaret Batjer, violin
14:18 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:56 PM
Jules Massenet Cendrillon: Suite Capriccio 10569
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
20:47 C 1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:14 PM
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Op 109 Kleos 5150
COND Vladimir Lande
ORCH St. Petersburg State Acad. O.
SOLO Gary Louie,saxophone
14:11 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:29 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for 2 oboes in B-Flat Hyperion 66278
COND Robert King
ORCH King’s Consort
28:38 C 1 7-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite Op 59 DG/Archiv 7890
COND Lorin Maazel
ORCH New York Philharmonic
19:56 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A K 331 Philips 454244
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano
19:01 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 London 4758561
COND Ernest Ansermet
ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra
18:44 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 538 Naxos 8553204
COND Nicholas Kraemer
ORCH City of London Sinfonia
SOLO Stephen Stirling,horn
SOLO Timothy Caister,horn
10:27 C 1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM
Gabriel Faure Masques et Bergamasques Op 112 Argo 410552
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
13:27 C 1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65 (1911) Virgin 61430
COND Lord Yehudi Menuhin Yuh WHO dee MEN you in
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
10:50 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM
Frederic Chopin Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise OpDG/Archiv 7216
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano
13:25 C 2 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Georges Bizet Overture in A Angel/EMI 9414
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM
Alexander Glazunov Idylle Op 14 Melodiya 1000028
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
11:06 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Antonin Dvorak Carnival: Overture in A Op 92 (from “NatWater Lily 66
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
9:44 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Three Romances Op 14 Arabesque 6596
SOLO Ian Hobson, piano
14:32 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Anton Arensky Marguerite Gautier:Fantasy for OrchestraMelodiya 1000164
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
12:21 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:13 PM
Samuel Barber Summer Music Op 31 Boston Sky 137
ORCH New York Woodwind Quintet
12:00 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture Angel/EMI 68736
COND Rudolph Kempe
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:48 C 2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody M Polo/HK 8223726
COND Andrew Penny
ORCH National S.O. of Ireland
19:07 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 “Fire” in A HOB 59 From London 425915
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
17:28 C 4 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:20 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9 in a Op 47 KreutzerAvie 2363
SOLO Frank Almond, violin
SOLO William Wolfram, piano
37:42 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole DG/Archiv 439859
COND Pierre Boulez Pee AIR Boo LEHZ
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
16:39 C 1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 PM
George Gershwin Piano Preludes: Complete Summit 318
SOLO Roy Eaton,piano
12:37 C 1 25-31
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 PM
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Op 73 BSO Class. 1701
COND Andris Nelsons
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
41:20 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 PM
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violi in D Op 2RCA/BMG 77172
ORCH Camerata Koln
17:16 C 1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:30 PM
Alexander Glazunov Suite “From the Middle Ages” in E Op 79 Chandos 8804
COND Neeme Jarvi
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
23:20 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat BWV 1010 CBS/Sony 63203
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
27:05 C 1 19-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:22 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18 Orchid Cla 100047
COND Carlos Miguel Prieto
ORCH Orchestra of the Americas YOA
SOLO Gabriela Montero, piano
34:50 C 1 1-3

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Comments are closed.

WBJC