« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 24 2016

Playlist 8-24-16

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

12:58 AM            41726
Erich Wolfgang Korngold       The Snowman: Prelude (Der Schneemann)   ASV        1074
COND Caspar Richter
ORCH Bruckner Orchestra Linz
1:44   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM            21216
Johannes Brahms               Souvenir de la Russie  Op 151           Naxos      553139
SOLO Silke-Thora Matthies, piano
SOLO Christian Kohn, piano
20:12    C  1 28-33
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:26 AM            5452
Johann Strauss II             Mephistopheles’ Cries from Hell: Waltz  RCA/BMG    69297
ORCH Salon Orchestra of Cologne
7:37   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:34 AM            55
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  4 in B-Flat  Op 60        Chesky Rec 81
COND Rene Leibowitz                Ree nee  LEE boh wits
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
29:28    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:05 AM            13320
Joan Ambrosio Dalza           Calata a Spagnola                       DG/Archiv  453441
ORCH Piffaro: The Renaissance Band
2:49   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:08 AM            2539
Franz von Suppe               Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna OvertRCA/BMG    69297
ORCH Salon Orchestra of Cologne
8:27   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM            8846
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Elegie in G                             KOSS CLASS 2216
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
7:16   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            995
Eric Coates                   London Suite                            Arabesque  8036
COND Sir Charles Groves
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
14:14    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 AM            39085
Mikhail Glinka                Variations on an original theme in F    Bis        980
SOLO Victor Ryabchikov, piano
9:15   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            3653
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach     Orchestral Symphony No. 3 in F H   665  Capriccio  10175
COND Hartmut Haenchen              Hartmut  Hen chin
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
9:15   C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:10 AM            16825
Zygmunt Stojowski             Fantasie for trombone                   Albany     1338
SOLO Rick Stout, trombone
SOLO Christina Dahl, piano
6:00   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM            43480
Franz Lehar                   Divine Spouses: Overture (Der GottergattCPO        999891
COND Michail Jurowsky
ORCH Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
7:30   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            8522
Antonio Vivaldi               Chamber Concerto in F RV  99            Harm Mundi 3957046
SOLO Marion Verbruggen, recorder
SOLO Paul Goodwin,oboe
SOLO John Holloway,violin
SOLO Dennis Godburn, bassoon
SOLO And various soloists
7:32   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 AM            28208
Eduard Napravnik              Melancholy  Op 48/3                     Melodiya   34167
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
7:02   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:45 AM            1896
Otto Nicolai                  Merry Wives of Windsor Overture         USMB       6
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
8:35   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            50233
Pablo Sarasate                L’Esprit follet  Op 48                  Naxos      572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
5:01   C  1 8-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM            24001
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       German Dances  K   602                  Naxos      550412
COND Johannes Wildner
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
9:01   C  1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM            19147
George Frederich Handel       Harpsichord Suite No. 2 in F HWV 427 (BoDelos      3394
SOLO Jory Vinikour,harpsichord
8:32   C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            193
Johann Strauss II             Tales from the Vienna Woods  Op 325     CBS/Sony   47627
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
13:29    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:43 AM            32008
Franz Liszt                   Two Transcriptions for Sophie Menter (CoCBC(RCI)   5202
COND Hans Graf                     HAHNTS GRAHF
ORCH Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Janina Fialkowska,piano
15:01    C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            152
Felix Mendelssohn             A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Op 61 (IncideASV        6045
COND John Lubbock                  John  Lubbock
ORCH Orch of St. John’s, London
12:19    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 AM            40017
Joachim Bernhard Hagen        Lute Sonata in E-Flat                   Naxos      8554200
SOLO Robert Barto, lute
12:01    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 AM            8819
Louis Spohr                   Grand Nonetto in F Op 31                Hyperion   66699
ORCH The Gaudier Ensemble
32:39    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            529
Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G BWV 104Tafelmusik 1004
COND Jeanne Lamon                  JAWN lah-MOH(N)
ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK
15:00    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:16 AM            7102
Carl Nielsen                  Helios Overture  Op 17                  Chandos    6533
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
11:45   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:29 AM            11141
Antonin Dvorak                Bagatelles  Op 47                       London     430077
ORCH Takacs Quartet
16:28    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:47 AM            115
Gustav Holst                  The Planets  Op 32                      Angel/EMI  69690
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
51:11    C  1 1-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:39 AM            1592
Franz Liszt                   Consolations  S   172                   London     4782728
SOLO Nelson Freire, piano
16:02    C  1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:57 AM            222
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 38 in D K   504 “Prague”   Philips    438332
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
29:25    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:28 PM            1988
Francis Poulenc               Mouvements Perpetuels Perpetual MovementCala       1018
SOLO William Bennett, flute
SOLO Nicholas Daniel, oboe
SOLO James Campbell, clarinet
SOLO Rachel Gough,bassoon
SOLO and others
7:17   C  2 15-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:36 PM            1428
George Frederich Handel       Semele: “Where’er You Walk”             Amer Gram  590
COND John Rutter                   John  Rutter  as in “shutter”
ORCH City of London Sinfonia
SOLO Nicholas Daniel, oboe
4:10   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:41 PM            3863
Frederic Chopin               Piano Trio in g Op 8                    CBS/Sony   53112
SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano             Ee MAN yew uhl  Ax
SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
27:54    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:10 PM            1800
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Marriage of Figaro: Overture  K   492   CBS/Sony   60973
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
4:01   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:16 PM            19792
Ignace Jan Paderewski         Piano Concerto in a Op 17               Elan       82266
COND Arthur Fiedler                Arthur  FEED lihr
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
32:36    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM            39563
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 67 in F HOB 67             PBO        8
COND Nicholas McGegan
ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
24:18    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:16 PM            6043
Claude Debussy                Danse bohemienne                        London     452022
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
2:01   C  2 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM            276
Antonin Dvorak                Cello Concerto in b Op 104              London     19765
COND Jiri Belohlavek               Bella-LAH-veck
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
SOLO Alisa Weilerstein, cello
38:42    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            22144
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 70 in D HOB 70             Naxos      8555708
COND Bela Drahos
ORCH Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
19:03    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:19 PM            5935
Robert Schumann               Forest Scenes  Op 82 (Waldszenen)       Ivory      73001
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
20:26    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM            206
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture in b CBS/Sony   63281
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
19:56    C  2 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:01 PM            16434
Anthony Holborne              Five Pieces                             Telarc     80257
ORCH Empire Brass Quintet
9:12   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM            50594
Franz Schreker                Ein Tanzspiel A Dance Play              Pentatone  5186518
COND Kazuo Yamada
ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra
12:32    C  0 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            2394
Bedrich Smetana               Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and FieldsSupraphon  111958
COND Vaclav Neumann                VAHT slahv  NOI mahn
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
12:55    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:43 PM            1692
Felix Mendelssohn             Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture inNimbus     5318
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Hanover Band
11:12   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            16965
Tomasso Albinoni              Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3        Naxos      8550739
COND John Georgiadis               John  Jor jee AH dihs
ORCH The London Virtuosi
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
SOLO Julia Girdwood, oboe
10:42    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:11 PM            636
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Sonata No.  9 in E Op 14 No. 1    Nonesuch   79328
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
13:28    C  3 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            8844
Antonin Dvorak                Hussite Overture  Op 67                 Virgin     59285
COND Libor Pesek                   LEE bor  PAY shik
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
13:53    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM            1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No.  7 in D K   45 Early SymphoTelarc     80256
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
10:16    C  1 21-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            3630
Gustav Holst                  The Perfect Fool Ballet Music  Op 39    Virgin     61510
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
10:58    C  2 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM            417
Johann Sebastian Bach         Violin Concerto No.  1 in a BWV 1041    CBS/Sony   8779
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Joshua Bell, violin
13:23    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            859
Frederic Chopin               Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13       Vox/MMG    5002
COND Heribert Beissel
ORCH Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Abbey Simon, piano            Abbey Simon
13:18    C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 PM            39945
Henry Purcell                 Suite for Strings, Woodwind, & Horns (inDuttonLabs 1015
COND Sir John Barbirolli           John  Bar beer OH lee
ORCH Halle Orchestra
15:53    C  1 5-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            52
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  1 in C Op 21              DG/Archiv  439681
COND Karl Bohm                     Karl  BIHRM   soft “r” sound
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
29:00    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:31 PM            5787
Robert Schumann               String Quartet No. 1 in a Op 41/1       Arabesque  6696
ORCH Lark Quartet
25:25    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            1369
George Frederich Handel       Organ Concerto No.  2 in B-Flat  Op 4 HWNaxos      8553835
COND Bradley Creswick
ORCH Northern Sinfonia of England
SOLO Simon Lindley,organ
9:51   C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 PM            56
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  6 in F Op 68 “Pastoral”   Analekta   9150
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
41:11    C  5 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:53 PM            2738
Antonio Vivaldi               Spring in E Op 8 RV  269                CBC(RCI)   5194
COND Pinchas Zukerman              PIHNK uhs  ZUK ihr muhn
ORCH Nat. Arts Center Orch., Ottawa
11:16   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:05 PM            4117
Franz Schubert                Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat  Op 99 D   89Philips    412620
ORCH Beaux Arts Trio               Bohz  Arts Trio
36:47    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:43 PM            31130
Fred B. Helmsmueller          Drums and Trumpets, or, A Parade in BroaDorian     90197
ORCH D.C.Hall’s New Concert Band
4:19   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:48 PM            16392
Louis Spohr                   Symphony No.  6 in G Op 116 “Historical”M Polo/HK  223439
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
29:52    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:19 PM            127
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat  K   595Teldec     72024
COND Daniel Barenboim              Daniel  BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Daniel Barenboim, piano       Daniel  BAIR ehn boym
31:34    C  4 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:53 PM            40928
George Frederich Handel       Alcina: Overture                        Atma       2157
COND Joel Thiffault
ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra
6:11   C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC