« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 29 2016

Playlist 12-29-16

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

5:00 AM
Zdenek Fibich Quintet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet, HorASV 943
ORCH Endymion Ensemble
36:07 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:36 AM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G HOB 100 “Military” RCA/BMG 68425
COND Leonard Slatkin
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
22:12 C 1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto No. 31 in C RV 476 ASV 972
COND Philip Ledger
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Daniel Smith, bassoon
7:24 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM
John Field Rondo in A flat major in A-Flat H 18 Chandos 9315
SOLO Miceal O’Rourke,piano
7:03 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:17 AM
Franz von Suppe Beautiful Galatea Overture Angel/EMI 64196
COND Sir John Barbirolli John Bar beer OH lee
ORCH Halle Orchestra
6:45 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM
Georges Bizet Fair Maid of Perth: Suite Naxos 8553027
COND Donald Johanos
ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
12:35 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM
Frank Bridge Phantasie Quartet Naxos 8553718
ORCH The Maggini Quartet
11:03 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Leroy Robertson, arranger Punch and Judy Overture Vox/MMG 8155
COND Maurice Abravanel
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
7:52 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:08 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium it Fuga in C BWV 547 Hyperion 66438
SOLO Leslie Howard, piano
7:39 C 1 8-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile Op 11 from string quaChandos 9349
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
7:48 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Ottorino Respighi Le astuzie di Colombina Colombine’s ClevM Polo/HK 223346
COND Adriano
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
12:13 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:42 AM
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-Sharp S Albany 39
SOLO David Bradshaw, piano
SOLO Cosmo Buono, piano
11:42 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Jean-Fery Rebel Les Caracteres De La Danse Erato 45974
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
7:49 C 1 12-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:08 AM
Pablo Casals Sant Marti del Canigo Valois 4733
ORCH Cellists of Barcelona
SOLO Lluis Claret, cello
6:47 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM
John Duarte English Suite Op 31 Simax 1084
SOLO Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
8:36 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave in b-Flat Op 31 Philips 442775
COND Valery Gergiev
ORCH Kirov Orchestra
10:10 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:41 AM
Pablo Sarasate Le Rêve Op 53 Naxos 572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
11:18 C 1 7-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:52 AM
Franz Lehar Dance Suite CPO 999761
COND Michail Jurowsky
ORCH Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
6:40 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D K 385 “Haffner” CBS/Sony 47294
COND Pablo Casals
ORCH Marlboro Festival Orchestra
21:40 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:23 AM
Arthur Foote Five Poems after Omar Khayyam Op 41 Northeastn 223
SOLO Virginia Eskin, piano
17:15 C 1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:43 AM
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Op 3 Hyperion 66721
COND Nicholas Kraemer
ORCH Raglan Baroque Players
SOLO Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
16:35 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Op 38 “SpringDG/Archiv 457591
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
30:02 C 1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Sonata in D major ESS.A.Y 1035
COND Richard Kapp
ORCH Philharmonia Virtuosi
SOLO Stephen Burns, trumpet
8:32 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:43 AM
Nino Rota The Leopard: film score CBS/Sony 66279
COND Riccardo Muti
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
16:12 C 1 12-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:01 AM
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op 9 RCA/BMG 68790
COND Sir Colin Davis
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden
9:29 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 AM
Germaine Tailleferre Petite Suite Atma 2199
COND David Snell
ORCH Foundation Philharmonic
4:31 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:18 AM
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 3 in f Op 65 Arabesque 6726
ORCH Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
39:09 C 1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:57 AM
Gabriel Faure Dolly: Suite Op 56 SeattleSym 1004
COND Ludovic Morlot
ORCH Seattle Symphony
16:21 C 1 12-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:15 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G K 387 (HaydMusicMaste 67125
ORCH American String Quartet
29:30 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:46 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18 Orchid Cla 100047
COND Carlos Miguel Prieto
ORCH Orchestra of the Americas YOA
SOLO Gabriela Montero, piano
34:50 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:22 PM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo Cancione et Danza Telarc 80576
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
4:26 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:28 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat HOB 85 “La ReCBS/Sony 66296
COND Bruno Weil
ORCH Tafelmusik
21:44 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:49 PM
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in a Op 129 CBS/Sony 58993
COND Eugene Ormandy
ORCH Prades Festival Orchestra
SOLO Pablo Casals, cello
25:10 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:20 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Harpsichord Concerto in F BWV 978 (CBS/Sony 66272
SOLO Cyprien Katsaris, piano
7:06 C 1 19-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:30 PM
Howard Hanson Symphony No. 2 Romantic Delos 3073
COND Gerard Schwarz
ORCH Seattle Symphony
28:20 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 30 in D K 202 Angel/EMI 54092
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
20:19 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.2 in G Op 13 Harm Mundi 907256
SOLO Pierre Amoyal, violin
SOLO Frederic Chiu, piano
19:17 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Suite (arr. Kunzel) Telarc 80364
COND Erich Kunzel
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
19:45 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:01 PM
Tomasso Albinoni Trumpet Sonata for 6 in C Summit 120
ORCH St. Louis Brass Quintet
9:00 C 1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words – Book I Op 19 Nimbus 5073
SOLO Martin Jones, piano
13:25 C 1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire: Overture Op 21 RCA/BMG 68790
COND Sir Colin Davis
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden
8:44 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:39 PM
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 21 in A London 425905
COND Antal Dorati
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
15:31 C 1 14-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Richard Strauss Guntram: Prelude to Act One Op 25 DG/Archiv 449571
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Orchester der Deutschen Oper Orchestra of the German Opera, Berlin
11:33 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:12 PM
Sir Hubert Parry Symphonic Variations in E Naxos 8553469
COND Andrew Penny
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
12:42 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM Wine, Women & Song Op 333 Angel/EMI 54881
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
SOLO and others
10:06 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:40 PM
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato inNaxos 8550506
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano
14:09 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Capel Bond Concerto No.5 in g Hyperion 66467
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
12:02 C 1 15-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 PM
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture DG/Archiv 4776403
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
8:47 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Franz Krommer/Frantisek KramarPartita No. 2 in B-Flat Op 45 Naxos 553868
ORCH Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
18:30 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:49 PM
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat Op 142 D 93Vox/MMG 7159
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano
10:27 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture Op 36 Melodiya 34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
14:30 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 PM
Antonin Dvorak String Quintet in G Op 77 (w/double bassDelos 3152
COND David Shifrin
ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
40:05 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”) Denon 8095
COND Vaclav Neumann
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
12:14 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 PM
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Glass Heart from Dance Poem, The TriM Polo/HK 8223166
COND Ludovit Rajter
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
37:16 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 PM
Alfredo Casella Harp Sonata Op 68 Harm Mundi 905184
SOLO Isabelle Moretti, harp
16:12 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:09 PM
Edvard Grieg The Bridal Procession Passes By Op 19 NVox/MMG 5048
COND Maurice Abravanel
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
3:28 C 2 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 PM
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in c Op 43 Teldec 76261
COND Mstislav Rostropovich
ORCH National Sym Orch/Wash.,D.C.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:19 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G WOO 10 DG/Archiv 457619
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
SOLO Lambert Orkis, piano
3:24 C 4 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:24 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat K 319 Harm Mundi 903013
COND Jean-Pierre Rampal
ORCH Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
23:06 C 1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:50 PM
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C RV 425 London 4780192
COND Victor Alessandro
ORCH San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Celedonio Romero, guitar
9:55 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC