« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 17 2015

Playlist 1-17-15

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

12:29 AM
Gabriel Faure                 Piano Quartet No. 1 in c Op 15          Broyhill   1
ORCH The Broyhill Chamber Ensemble
30:13    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach         English Suite No. 3 in g BWV 808        Naxos      550244
COND Jaroslav Dvorak
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
14:25    C  1 15-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM
George Frederich Handel       Harpsichord Suite No.3 in d HWV 428 (BooCBS/Sony   62785
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano
13:21    C  1 6-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Oboe Concerto in C K   314x (also Flute DG/Archiv  6610
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
SOLO John Mack, oboe
21:34    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:53 AM
Johann Pachelbel              Canon in D                              RCA/BMG    60011
COND Jean-Francois Pailliard
ORCH Paillard Chamber Orchestra
7:10   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:02 AM
Erik Satie                    3 Gymnopedies                           Naxos      554279
COND Jerome Kaltenbach
ORCH Symphonic & Lyric Orch.(Nancy)
9:00   C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Violin Concerto in D Op 35              DG/Archiv  14698
COND Vasily Petrenko
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
36:17    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM
Thomas Canning                Fantasy on a Hymn Tune                  Telarc     80503
COND Jesus Lopez-Cobos
ORCH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
8:56   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:01 AM
Dmitri Shostakovich           Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos)  Op 16 TaChandos    8587
COND Neeme Jarvi
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
3:23   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:06 AM
Michael Praetorius            Dance Suite from Terpsichore            Boston Sky 118
COND Fritz Neumeyer
ORCH Collegium Terpsichore
14:43    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:25 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven          Variations on theme from Magic Flute in ECM        1819
SOLO Miklos Perenyi, cello
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano
9:04   C  2 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:35 AM
Georges Bizet                 Fair Maid of Perth: Suite               Angel/EMI  64869
COND Daniel Barenboim
ORCH Orchestre de Paris
12:00    C  1 16-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:49 AM
Georges Enescu                Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A Op 11/1     CBC(RCI)   5166
COND Sergiu Comissiona
ORCH Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
12:59    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:03 AM
Giacomo Puccini               Turandot Fantasy for Orchestra          RCA/BMG    69298
ORCH I Salonisti
12:00    C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:15 AM
Aaron Copland                 El Salon Mexico                         Argo       440639
COND David Zinman
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
11:42    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM
Robert Schumann               Widmung  Op 25/1                        RCA/BMG    60726
SOLO Van Cliburn, piano
4:00   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  7 in d Op 70              Virgin     90756
COND Libor Pesek
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
37:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 AM
Astor Piazzolla               Milonga per tre                         Nonesuch   79462
SOLO Gidon Kremer, violin
SOLO Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
SOLO Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneon
6:29   C  1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:20 AM
Claude Debussy                Petite Suite                            CBS/Sony   63056
COND Louis Lane
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
13:40    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:35 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven          String Quartet No. 5 in A Op 18 No. 5   Everest    9052
ORCH Fine Arts Quartet
25:16    C  2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:02 PM
Sir Edward Elgar              Froissart Overture  Op 19               Nimbus     5206
COND William Boughton
ORCH English Symphony Orchestra
14:23    C  1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch        Quartet in g                            Harm Mundi 905251
SOLO Katharina Arfken,oboe
SOLO Ann-Katherine Bruggemann, oboe
SOLO Donna Agrell, bassoon
SOLO Karl-Ernst Schroder, lute
SOLO Jorg-Andreas Botticher, hc
10:03    C  1 25-28
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM
Franz Lehar                   The Merry Widow: Vilja-Lied             Angel/EMI  47178
COND Lovro von Matacic             LOFF-roh fonn MAH-tah-chick
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Elizabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
SOLO and Chorus
5:14   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:35 PM
Franz Lehar                   The Merry Widow: “Lippen Schweigen”     Nimbus     7833
COND Erich Wolfgang Korngold
ORCH Odeon Kunstler Orchestra
SOLO Richard Tauber, tenor
3:26   C  1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40 PM
Emmerich Kalman               Countess Maritza: “Wenn es Abend wird- GAngel/EMI  62993
COND Hans Moltkau
ORCH Bavarian State Orchestra
SOLO Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
4:46   C  3 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:45 PM
Emmerich Kalman               Countess Maritza: “Auch ich war einst eiAngel/EMI  62993
COND Hans Moltkau
ORCH Bavarian State Orchestra
SOLO Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
5:16   C  3 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:51 PM
Robert Stolz                  Liebeskommando: “Im Traum Hast Du Mir AlCBS/Sony   8771
COND Jochen Rieder
ORCH Berlin Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
3:07   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:55 PM
Robert Stolz                  Das Lied Ist Aus (Frag Nicht Warum) fromCBS/Sony   8771
COND Jochen Rieder
ORCH Berlin Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
3:57   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM
Johannes Brahms               Symphony No.  4 in e Op 98              Telarc     80155
COND Sir Andre Previn
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
43:02    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:43 PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss         Lute Sonata No. 37 in C                 Naxos      8554557
SOLO Robert Barto, lute
15:56    C  1 13-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Joseph Haydn                  Symphony No. 57 in D HOB 57             PBO        8
COND Nicholas McGegan
ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
26:15    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM
Jean Sibelius                 Symphony No.  2 in D Op 43              BSO Class. 1401
COND Andris Nelsons
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
45:16    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  1 in C Op 21              DG/Archiv  474383
COND Ferenc Fricsay
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
21:51    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM
Camille Saint-Saens           Symphony No.  3 in c Op 78 “Organ”      Naxos      573331
COND Leonard Slatkin
ORCH National Orchestra of Lyon
SOLO Vincent Warnier, organ
35:36    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:40 PM
Samuel Barber                 Symphony No. 1  Op 9                    Argo       436288
COND David Zinman
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
19:26    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Gustav Mahler                 Songs of a Wayfarer (Lieder eines fahrenDG/Archiv  415191
COND Rafael Kubelik
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
SOLO Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.DEE-trik FI-sher DEE-skaw
16:30    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 PM
Gerald Finzi                  Dies natalis cantata for voice & stringsConifer    51285
COND Vernon Handley
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Rebecca Evans,soprano
26:17    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:42 PM
Johannes Brahms               Nanie, Song of Lamentation  Op 82       Telarc     80176
COND Robert Shaw
ORCH Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Atlanta Symphony Chorus
12:54    C  1 3-3

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC