Playlist: Sep/17/19
- 10:55 PM
Ulysses Kay — Overture to Theater Set
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille, 9000061 - 10:29 PM
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Two Fantasy Pieces
Ensemble: The Britten String Quartet
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion, 66479 - 10:06 PM
Jennifer Higdon — Viola Concerto
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
Roberto Diaz,viola
Naxos, 559823 - 9:27 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 97
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Angel/EMI, 83179 - 9:02 PM
Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94
Key: G
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 419233 - 8:53 PM
Johann Strauss II — Features Section Waltz
Opus: 293
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Vienna Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI, 67788 - 8:33 PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Fantasy Pieces
Opus: 6
Garah Landes, piano
Koch Intl., 7045 - 8:10 PM
Jose White Lafitte — Violin Concerto
Key: f-Sharp
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Rosand, violin
CBS/Sony, 62152 - 8:00 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
Angel/EMI, 49155 - 7:39 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 3 (“Kegelstatt”)
Key: E-Flat
Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
Harm Mundi, 901384 - 7:19 PM
Percy Aldridge Grainger — Fantasy on Gershwin’s “Porgy & Bess”
Martin Jones, piano
Richard McMahon, piano
AVM, 3029 - 6:46 PM
Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film
Opus: 97
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
London, 452597 - 6:30 PM
Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements
Yuja Wang, piano
DG/Archiv, 14108 - 6:10 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 2
Key: C
Opus: 72
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
LaserLight, 15622 - 6:00 PM
Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Naxos, 572695 - 5:45 PM
Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South
Opus: 388
Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
DG/Archiv, 463667 - 5:30 PM
Isaac Albeniz — La Vega (from The Alhambra)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
Angel/EMI, 56859 - 5:10 PM
Jean Sibelius — Night Ride & Sunrise
Opus: 55
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Omega, 1028 - 5:00 PM
Arturo Marquez — Danzon No. 2
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 11340 - 4:45 PM
Domenico Cimarosa — Return of Don Calendrino: Overture
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Naxos, 570508 - 4:30 PM
Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces
Eva Mengelkoch, Piano
Beoton, 1107 - 4:08 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins
Key: d
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
David Oistrakh, violin
Igor Oistrakh, violin
DG/Archiv, 447427 - 3:48 PM
Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Selections
Conductor: Kurt Redel
Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
LaserLight, 15804 - 3:29 PM
Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 5
Key: D
Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips, 438769 - 3:17 PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Poem for Flute & Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Scott Goff, flute
Delos, 3099 - 3:00 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 4
Key: F
Glenn Gould, piano
CBS/Sony, 42268 - 2:18 PM
Sir Arnold Bax — Symphony No. 4
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
Naxos, 8555343 - 1:49 PM
Richard Strauss — Violin Sonata
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 18
Sarah Chang,violin
Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano
Angel/EMI, 56870 - 1:38 PM
Jean-Baptiste Lully — Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Ensemble: London Oboe Band
Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
Harm Mundi, 907122 - 1:12 PM
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8
Key: b
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
DG/Archiv, 437689 - 12:53 PM
Francis Poulenc — Violin Sonata
Opus: 119
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
CBS/Sony, 89699 - 12:39 PM
Maurice Ravel — La Valse
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Teldec, 44945 - 12:10 PM
Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
Margrit Weber, piano
DG/Archiv, 474383 - 11:35 AM
Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Opus: 61
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
London, 4810778 - 11:18 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 5
Key: F
Ensemble: Eder Quartet
Naxos, 550542 - 10:53 AM
Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment
Opus: 63
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
Naxos, 572041 - 10:37 AM
Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs
Key: A
Opus: 13
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque, 6702 - 10:29 AM
Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture
Conductor: Vincent La Selva
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Newport, 85649 - 10:00 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings
Key: E
Opus: 22
Conductor: William Boughton
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus, 5016 - 9:42 AM
Sir Edward Elgar — Severn Suite
Conductor: James Gourlay
Ensemble: The Williams Fairey Band
Chandos, 4547 - 9:14 AM
Bedrich Smetana — Piano Trio
Key: g
Opus: 15
Ensemble: Eaken Piano Trio
Excelcius, 7301 - 9:00 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso
Opus: 66
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Angel/EMI, 68649 - 8:46 AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: film score
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
RCA/BMG, 912 - 8:30 AM
Sergey Liapunov — Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes
Opus: 28
Conductor: Siegfried Landau
Ensemble: Westphalian Symphony Orchestra
Michael Ponti, piano
Vox/MMG, 5068 - 8:16 AM
Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
Naxos, 550080 - 8:10 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con)
Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
Denon, 9614 - 8:00 AM
Alexander Glazunov — Dance Scene (1904)
Key: A
Opus: 81
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya, 1000163 - 7:46 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One
Opus: 20
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
ASV, 6008 - 7:40 AM
Ignacy Friedman — Passacaglia
Opus: 44
Valerie Tryon,piano
APR, 5592 - 7:30 AM
Lord Berners — Caprice Peruvien
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
M Polo/HK, 8223780 - 7:13 AM
Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
London, 4831148 - 7:00 AM
Ignaz Holzbauer — Divertimento a 3
Key: D
Ensemble: Camerata Koln
CPO, 999580 - 6:48 AM
Ding Shan-de — Xinjiang Dance No.1
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
M Polo/HK, 8223408 - 6:37 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2
Key: D
Conductor: William Boughton
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus, 5189 - 6:30 AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The White Peacock
Opus: 7
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos, 3099 - 6:18 AM
Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2
Key: A-Flat
Opus: 34
Richard Raymond, piano
Analekta, 3158 - 6:09 AM
George Frederich Handel — Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
Conductor: Joel Thiffault
Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma, 2157 - 6:00 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 5
Key: B-Flat
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
Philips, 416619 - 5:23 AM
Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid
Conductor: David Zinman
Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo, 440639 - 5:00 AM
Georges Onslow — Wind Quintet
Opus: 81
Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
MSR, 1250