« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 17 2019

Playlist: Sep/17/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/17/19

  • 10:55 PM

    Ulysses Kay — Overture to Theater Set

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000061

  • 10:29 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Two Fantasy Pieces

    Ensemble: The Britten String Quartet
    Thea King, clarinet
    Hyperion, 66479

  • 10:06 PM

    Jennifer Higdon — Viola Concerto

    Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Roberto Diaz,viola
    Naxos, 559823

  • 9:27 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83179

  • 9:02 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419233

  • 8:53 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Features Section Waltz

    Opus: 293
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Strauss Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67788

  • 8:33 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 6
    Garah Landes, piano
    Koch Intl., 7045

  • 8:10 PM

    Jose White Lafitte — Violin Concerto

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 49155

  • 7:39 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 3 (“Kegelstatt”)

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
    Harm Mundi, 901384

  • 7:19 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Fantasy on Gershwin’s “Porgy & Bess”

    Martin Jones, piano
    Richard McMahon, piano
    AVM, 3029

  • 6:46 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film

    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 452597

  • 6:30 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 6:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Herbert Kegel
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15622

  • 6:00 PM

    Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572695

  • 5:45 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 5:30 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — La Vega (from The Alhambra)

    Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Christopher Parkening, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 56859

  • 5:10 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Night Ride & Sunrise

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Omega, 1028

  • 5:00 PM

    Arturo Marquez — Danzon No. 2

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 4:45 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — Return of Don Calendrino: Overture

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570508

  • 4:30 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Eva Mengelkoch, Piano
    Beoton, 1107

  • 4:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    David Oistrakh, violin
    Igor Oistrakh, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447427

  • 3:48 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Selections

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15804

  • 3:29 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 3:17 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Poem for Flute & Orchestra

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Scott Goff, flute
    Delos, 3099

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 4

    Key: F
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42268

  • 2:18 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Symphony No. 4

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8555343

  • 1:49 PM

    Richard Strauss — Violin Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56870

  • 1:38 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
    Harm Mundi, 907122

  • 1:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 437689

  • 12:53 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Violin Sonata

    Opus: 119
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89699

  • 12:39 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Teldec, 44945

  • 12:10 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Margrit Weber, piano
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 11:35 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4810778

  • 11:18 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 5

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Eder Quartet
    Naxos, 550542

  • 10:53 AM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572041

  • 10:37 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Key: A
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6702

  • 10:29 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Vincent La Selva
    Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
    Newport, 85649

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5016

  • 9:42 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Severn Suite

    Conductor: James Gourlay
    Ensemble: The Williams Fairey Band
    Chandos, 4547

  • 9:14 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 15
    Ensemble: Eaken Piano Trio
    Excelcius, 7301

  • 9:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 68649

  • 8:46 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: film score

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 912

  • 8:30 AM

    Sergey Liapunov — Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Siegfried Landau
    Ensemble: Westphalian Symphony Orchestra
    Michael Ponti, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5068

  • 8:16 AM

    Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 8:10 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con)

    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9614

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Dance Scene (1904)

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000163

  • 7:46 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6008

  • 7:40 AM

    Ignacy Friedman — Passacaglia

    Opus: 44
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 5592

  • 7:30 AM

    Lord Berners — Caprice Peruvien

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    M Polo/HK, 8223780

  • 7:13 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    London, 4831148

  • 7:00 AM

    Ignaz Holzbauer — Divertimento a 3

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    CPO, 999580

  • 6:48 AM

    Ding Shan-de — Xinjiang Dance No.1

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223408

  • 6:37 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2

    Key: D
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5189

  • 6:30 AM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The White Peacock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3099

  • 6:18 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Richard Raymond, piano
    Analekta, 3158

  • 6:09 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Judas Maccabaeus: Overture

    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 2157

  • 6:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 5:23 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 5:00 AM

    Georges Onslow — Wind Quintet

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MSR, 1250

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC