Playlist: Aug/14/18
- 10:53 PM
Daniel Steven Crafts — Tropopause-that quiet feeling above all
Carol Adee,flute
Micheal Orland,piano
BACAT, 1002 - 10:29 PM
Virgil Thomson — The River
Conductor: Richard Knapp
Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
ESS.A.Y, 1005 - 9:59 PM
Louis Spohr — String Quintet No. 6
Key: e
Opus: 129
Ensemble: Haydn Quartet, Budapest
Sandor Papp,viola
Naxos, 8555967 - 9:26 PM
Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 6
Opus: 116
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
RCA/BMG, 60427 - 9:15 PM
Antonio Vivaldi — Summer
Key: g
Opus: 8
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBS/Sony, 48251 - 9:00 PM
Karol Szymanowski — Concert Overture
Opus: 12
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Naxos, 570722 - 8:38 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.4
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 11
Patrick Cohen, fortepiano
Wolfgang Meyer, clarinet
Christophe Coin, cello
Harm Mundi, 901475 - 8:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41
Key: C
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
St. Luke’s, 3001 - 7:16 PM
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2
Key: D
Opus: 43
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc, 80095 - 7:00 PM
Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda
Conductor: Karoly Botvay
Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Capriccio, 10526 - 6:42 PM
Bedrich Smetana — String Quartet No. 2
Key: d
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
ASV, 777 - 6:30 PM
Johan Svendsen — Romeo and Juliet
Opus: 18
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
Naxos, 578102 - 6:09 PM
Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Opus: 22
Lang Lang, piano
CBS/Sony, 54896 - 6:00 PM
Mily Balakirev — Overture on three Russian themes
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Hyperion, 66691 - 5:40 PM
Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book III
Opus: 38
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus, 5073 - 5:30 PM
Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia
Key: B-Flat
Conductor: Donald Armstrong
Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Naxos, 8553347 - 5:15 PM
Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1
Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
BBC, 255 - 5:00 PM
Josef Suk — A Winter’s Tale
Opus: 9
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
Naxos, 553703 - 4:46 PM
Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture
Key: E-Flat
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI, 75645 - 4:30 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
CBS/Sony, 57654 - 4:15 PM
George Frederich Handel — Suite
Key: D
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Angel/EMI, 69153 - 4:00 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
Philips, 442553 - 3:39 PM
Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Folk Songs & Peasant Dances
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Angel/EMI, 56541 - 3:19 PM
Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera Suite
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London, 470501 - 3:00 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Key: F
Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Delos, 302 - 2:23 PM
Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film
Opus: 97
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Ensemble: Belgian Radio & TV Symph Orch
RCA/BMG, 6603 - 1:41 PM
Paul Dukas — Symphony
Key: C
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc, 80515 - 1:30 PM
Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.5
Key: G-Flat
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion, 66951 - 12:56 PM
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4
Key: d
Opus: 120
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec, 61179 - 12:41 PM
Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
Naxos, 550174 - 12:20 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 1
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG/Archiv, 5078 - 12:13 PM
Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1
Key: D
Opus: 39
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS/Sony, 60789 - 11:33 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2
Key: C
Opus: 53
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos, 9676 - 11:19 AM
Igor Stravinsky — Octet for Wind Instruments
Conductor: Robert Craft
Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Members of…
MusicMaste, 67103 - 10:48 AM
Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2
Key: f
Opus: 21
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Murray Perahia, piano
CBS/Sony, 44922 - 10:40 AM
Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring
Opus: 410
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI, 69023 - 10:00 AM
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 4
Key: a
Opus: 63
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
CBS/Sony, 47622 - 9:40 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1
Key: C
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
DG/Archiv, 435083 - 9:15 AM
Felix Mendelssohn — Cello Sonata No. 1
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 45
Richard Lester, cello
Susan Tomes, piano
LDR, 1003 - 9:00 AM
Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Music to “The Promised Land”
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
YLE, 9701 - 8:50 AM
Carl Michael Ziehrer — Recipes for Love (Liebesrezepte)
Opus: 434
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
M Polo/HK, 8223814 - 8:38 AM
Ernesto Lecuona — El Sombrero de Yarey: Suite
Thomas Tirino, piano
Bis, 774 - 8:30 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Zur Namensfeier Overture
Key: C
Opus: 115
Conductor: Bela Drahos
Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Naxos, 8553431 - 8:15 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Trietto No. 3
Key: d
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
John Steele Ritter, piano
CBS/Sony, 46482 - 8:09 AM
James Horner — Cocoon: Main Theme
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc, 80146 - 8:00 AM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
London, 414407 - 7:39 AM
Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs
Key: A
Opus: 13
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
Emanuel Ax, piano
CBS/Sony, 63371 - 7:30 AM
Marinus De Jong — Flemish Rhapsody
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
Discover, 920101 - 7:15 AM
William Corbett — Concerto Alla Siciliana
Opus: 8
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
Roy Goodman, violin
Andrew Manze,violin
Channel, 1391 - 7:04 AM
Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque, 6596 - 7:00 AM
Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference, 92 - 6:47 AM
Sir Edward Elgar — Romance
Opus: 62
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
London, 4758568 - 6:35 AM
Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen — String Quartet No.2
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Cala, 1019 - 6:30 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 8
Catalog No.: 8
Opus: 59
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
Naxos, 550267 - 6:12 AM
Juliusz Zarebski — Grande Polonaise
Key: F-Sharp
Opus: 6
Rachel Franklin, piano
ENDECA, 199401 - 6:00 AM
George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2
Key: D
Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
Angel/EMI, 83315 - 5:31 AM
Alfred Bruneau — Messidor: The Legend of Gold (Ballet)
Conductor: James Lockhart
Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
M Polo/HK, 8223498 - 5:19 AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss — Prelude, Courante, Fugue and Presto
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
CBS/Sony, 48391 - 5:00 AM
Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods
Opus: 325
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
M Polo/HK, 8223221