« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 14 2018

Playlist: Aug/14/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:53 PM

    Daniel Steven Crafts — Tropopause-that quiet feeling above all

    Carol Adee,flute
    Micheal Orland,piano
    BACAT, 1002

  • 10:29 PM

    Virgil Thomson — The River

    Conductor: Richard Knapp
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
    ESS.A.Y, 1005

  • 9:59 PM

    Louis Spohr — String Quintet No. 6

    Key: e
    Opus: 129
    Ensemble: Haydn Quartet, Budapest
    Sandor Papp,viola
    Naxos, 8555967

  • 9:26 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 6

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60427

  • 9:15 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 48251

  • 9:00 PM

    Karol Szymanowski — Concert Overture

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 570722

  • 8:38 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Patrick Cohen, fortepiano
    Wolfgang Meyer, clarinet
    Christophe Coin, cello
    Harm Mundi, 901475

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Donald Runnicles
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    St. Luke’s, 3001

  • 7:16 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80095

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda

    Conductor: Karoly Botvay
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10526

  • 6:42 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
    ASV, 777

  • 6:30 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Romeo and Juliet

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 578102

  • 6:09 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 54896

  • 6:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Overture on three Russian themes

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 5:40 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book III

    Opus: 38
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5073

  • 5:30 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553347

  • 5:15 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 5:00 PM

    Josef Suk — A Winter’s Tale

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 553703

  • 4:46 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 4:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 4:15 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 4:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:39 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Folk Songs & Peasant Dances

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56541

  • 3:19 PM

    Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera Suite

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 470501

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    Delos, 302

  • 2:23 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film

    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Belgian Radio & TV Symph Orch
    RCA/BMG, 6603

  • 1:41 PM

    Paul Dukas — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80515

  • 1:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.5

    Key: G-Flat
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66951

  • 12:56 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Teldec, 61179

  • 12:41 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 12:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 5078

  • 12:13 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 60789

  • 11:33 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9676

  • 11:19 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Octet for Wind Instruments

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Members of…
    MusicMaste, 67103

  • 10:48 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 44922

  • 10:40 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 69023

  • 10:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47622

  • 9:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 435083

  • 9:15 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 45
    Richard Lester, cello
    Susan Tomes, piano
    LDR, 1003

  • 9:00 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Music to “The Promised Land”

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9701

  • 8:50 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Recipes for Love (Liebesrezepte)

    Opus: 434
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223814

  • 8:38 AM

    Ernesto Lecuona — El Sombrero de Yarey: Suite

    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 774

  • 8:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Zur Namensfeier Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 8:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trietto No. 3

    Key: d
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46482

  • 8:09 AM

    James Horner — Cocoon: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80146

  • 8:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 7:39 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Key: A
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63371

  • 7:30 AM

    Marinus De Jong — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 7:15 AM

    William Corbett — Concerto Alla Siciliana

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 1391

  • 7:04 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 7:00 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 92

  • 6:47 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Romance

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
    London, 4758568

  • 6:35 AM

    Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen — String Quartet No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Cala, 1019

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 8

    Catalog No.: 8
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550267

  • 6:12 AM

    Juliusz Zarebski — Grande Polonaise

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 6
    Rachel Franklin, piano
    ENDECA, 199401

  • 6:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 83315

  • 5:31 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Messidor: The Legend of Gold (Ballet)

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 5:19 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Prelude, Courante, Fugue and Presto

    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 48391

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223221

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC