« Return to Blog Listings
May. 06 2022

Playlist: May/06/22

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: May/06/22

  • 11:42 PM

    Richard Strauss — Schlagobers (ballet)

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
    Denon, 373414

  • 11:22 PM

    Robert Muczynski — Sonata for Cello and Piano

    Opus: 25
    Carter Enyeart, Cello
    Adam Wodnicki, Piano
    Centaur, 2300

  • 10:43 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: D minor
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    London, 430046

  • 10:14 PM

    Giovanni Palestrina — Missa Papae Marcelli

    RCA/BMG, 77418

  • 10:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: “Der Holle Rache kocht…”

    Conductor: Jeremie Rhorer
    Ensemble: Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
    Diana Damrau, soprano
    Virgin, 95250

  • 10:04 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffmann: Doll Song

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Beverly Sills, soprano
    John Alldis Choir
    DG/Archiv, 471766

  • 9:55 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: “Ou va la jeune Indoue?”

    Conductor: Pietro Cimara
    Ensemble: and the Orchestra
    Lily Pons, soprano
    CBS/Sony, 60655

  • 9:26 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Sonata

    Key: D minor
    Opus: 40
    Sol Gabetta, cello
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 17523

  • 9:18 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre

    Conductor: Yves Abel
    Ensemble: Community Theatre Orch Bologna
    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
    DG/Archiv, 17522

  • 9:01 PM

    Brian Easdale — The Red Shoes: Ballet from the film

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Silva, 1094

  • 8:36 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    DG/Archiv, 439896

  • 8:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: G major
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Viktoria Mullova, violin
    Philips, 470292

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    London, 4758502

  • 7:28 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quintet

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 44
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Renaud Capucon, violin
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Jian Wang, cello
    DG/Archiv, 463179

  • 7:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E flat major
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Erato, 12724

  • 6:47 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E minor
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Telarc, 80192

  • 6:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: E flat major
    Conductor: Vladislaw Czarnecki
    Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orch
    Julius Berger, cello
    EBS, 6055

  • 6:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 13 Variations on an air by Dittersdorf

    Key: A major
    Dalia Ouziel,piano
    Discover, 920261

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Passacaglia and Fugue

    Key: C minor
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    DG/Archiv, 19032

  • 5:40 PM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Justin Brown
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
    Bridge, 9252

  • 5:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Angel/EMI, 64331

  • 5:19 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Secret Marriage: Overture (Il

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Naxos, 570508

  • 5:00 PM

    Ignaz Moscheles — Concertante for Flute and Oboe

    Key: F major
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Mathieu Dufour, flute
    Alex Klein, oboe
    Cedille, 9000080

  • 4:41 PM

    Joseph Gibbs — Sonata No.1

    Key: D minor
    Opus: 1
    Hyperion, 66583

  • 4:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Poetic Tone Pictures

    Opus: 3
    ASV, 660

  • 4:07 PM

    Carl Stamitz — Horn Quintet

    Key: E flat major
    Ensemble: SW German Radio Orch Soloists
    Peter Arnold, Horn
    Bayer, 100236

  • 4:01 PM

    G.C. Bawden — Cyfarthfa Castle Quadrilles

    Nimbus, 5470

  • 3:44 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Patrick Gallois
    Naxos, 503400

  • 3:30 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 4

    Key: E major
    Opus: 54
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 17582

  • 3:19 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 3:13 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    MHS, 512526

  • 2:47 PM

    Cesar Franck — Psyche: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
    Avie, 3

  • 2:23 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 2:05 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Naxos, 572823

  • 1:36 PM

    Louis Spohr — Notturno for Winds & Janissary Music

    Key: C major
    Opus: 34
    Orfeo, 155871

  • 1:30 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Masquerade: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Virgin, 91210

  • 12:54 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Sextet

    Key: D major
    Opus: 10
    Hyperion, 66425

  • 12:47 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Die Rheinnixen Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 12:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 11

    Key: A major
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 48233

  • 12:09 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Frequenz, 41005

  • 11:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D major
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Teldec, 44944

  • 11:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: C minor
    Opus: 1
    Naive, 7085

  • 10:42 AM

    Giuseppe Maria Cambini — Wind Quintet No.1

    Key: B major
    Naxos, 8553410

  • 10:28 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    DG/Archiv, 985

  • 10:16 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 10:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2

    Key: D major
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10016

  • 9:38 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Age Of Gold: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Maxim Shostakovich
    Supraphon, 3278

  • 9:21 AM

    Johann Ludwig Krebs — Concerto a due cembali obligati

    Attilio Cremonesi, harpsichord
    Alessandro de Marchi, HC
    Harm Mundi, 905235

  • 9:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Chesky Rec, 2

  • 8:45 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Faust Fantasie

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 8:30 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    CBS/Sony, 60737

  • 8:12 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Chandos, 9313

  • 8:00 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: D major
    Ensemble: St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra
    Pietro Spada, piano
    Arts Music, 47121

  • 7:48 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Valse Brillante No.3

    Opus: 80
    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

  • 7:41 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Gypsy Baron: Overture

    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Chesky Rec, 70

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Triumphal March from Caractacus

    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Virgin, 91175

  • 7:17 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Classico, 192

  • 7:08 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D major
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 412737

  • 7:00 AM

    Godfrey Ridout — Fall Fair

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 6:41 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Viola d’Amore, Lute & Orch.

    Key: D minor
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel Romero, guitar
    Norbert Blume,viola d’amore
    RCA/BMG, 68291

  • 6:30 AM

    Gustav Holst — Second Suite

    Key: F
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Howard Dunn
    Reference, 39

  • 6:12 AM

    Alun Hoddinott — Folksong Suite

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    M Polo/HK, 8225048

  • 6:00 AM

    Philip Hayes — Piano Concerto No.4

    Key: A major
    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Paul Nicholson, fortepiano
    Hyperion, 66700

  • 5:49 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Reader’s, 170

  • 5:19 AM

    Friedrich Kalkbrenner — Grand Septet

    Opus: 132
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claudius Tanski, piano
    MD+G, 3010808

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    DG/Archiv, 6584

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC