« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 15 2022

Playlist: Jan/15/22

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/15/22

  • 8:54 PM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Robert Merrill, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 7799

  • 8:51 PM

    Traditional — Balm in Gilead

    Paul Robeson, bass-baritone
    Lawrence Brown, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63223

  • 8:49 PM

    Traditional — By an’ By

    Paul Robeson, bass-baritone
    Lawrence Brown, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63223

  • 8:47 PM

    Traditional — You are my melody

    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
    Delos, 3339

  • 8:35 PM

    Traditional — How young we were

    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
    Delos, 3339

  • 8:09 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Serenade for Tenor, Horn, Strn

    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Members of…
    Robert Tear,tenor
    Dale Clevenger, horn
    DG/Archiv, 25

  • 8:05 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Tosca: “E Lucevan le stelle”

    Conductor: Marco Armiliato
    Ensemble: Prague Philharmonia
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    London, 10837

  • 8:00 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Soldier’s Chorus from Act 4

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Ambrosian Opera Chorus
    London, 466075

  • 7:29 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60584

  • 5:45 PM

    Edward K. (Duke) Ellington — New World a-Comin’

    Conductor: Paul Phillips
    Ensemble: Brown University Orchestra
    Jeffrey Biegel, piano
    Benjamin Wesner, clarinet
    Naxos, 573490

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D major
    Conductor: Otto Klemperer
    Angel/EMI, 64146

  • 5:15 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Hary Janos: Suite

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: George Szell
    CBS/Sony, 20074

  • 5:06 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: La vallee des cloches

    Brinton Smith, cello
    Evelyn Chen, piano
    Naxos, 573820

  • 5:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Brinton Smith, cello
    Evelyn Chen, piano
    Naxos, 573820

  • 4:33 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Love’s Labours Lost Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Nimbus, 5101

  • 12:52 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: ‘Abscheulicher! wo eilst du hin

    Conductor: Henry Lewis
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    London, 4758493

  • 12:44 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: “Mon coeur s’ouvre

    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    Erato, 88085

  • 12:36 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Bel raggio lusinghier

    Conductor: Henry Lewis
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    London, 4758493

  • 12:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Rodelinda-Vivi,tiranno!

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    RCA/BMG, 24609

  • 12:17 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Morning Papers

    Opus: 279
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    M Polo/HK, 223210

  • 12:14 PM

    William Gillies Whittaker — Blow The Wind Southerly

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 12:11 PM

    Traditional — Scarborough Fair

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 11:16 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C major
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    London, 430773

  • 11:06 AM

    Antonio Bertali — Ciaccona (3)

    Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
    Florian Deuter, violin
    Accent, 24274

  • 10:46 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    DG/Archiv, 431768

  • 10:03 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: G major
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 61463

  • 9:35 AM

    John Alden Carpenter — Adventures in a Perambulator

    Conductor: John McLaughlin Williams
    Naxos, 559065

  • 9:20 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue

    Key: D minor
    Ruth Slenczynska, piano
    Ivory, 70802

  • 9:09 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: B minor
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Albany, 364

  • 8:50 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Sonatina

    Key: G major
    Opus: 100
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 8:23 AM

    Frederick Delius — Suite from “A Village Romeo & Juliet”

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Virgin, 90716

  • 8:15 AM

    John Knowles Paine — Romance

    Opus: 12
    Malcolm Frager, piano
    New World, 80206

  • 8:08 AM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedies Nos. 1 & 3

    DG/Archiv, 449186

  • 7:35 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Violin Concerto

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Michael Hankinson
    Ensemble: Johannesburg Philharmonic
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Avie, 44

  • 7:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Angel/EMI, 49489

  • 12:46 AM

    Fernando Sor — Society Pieces

    Opus: 33
    Marc Teicholz,guitar
    Naxos, 553722

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC