« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 01 2022

Playlist: Jan/01/22

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/01/22

  • 6:47 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Selections

    Conductor: Oscar Danon
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Rise Stevens, mezzo-soprano
    Anna Moffo, soprano
    George London, bass
    Richard Lewis, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 63468

  • 6:44 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesfreud

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64617

  • 6:40 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesleid

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64617

  • 6:08 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Gala

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Renata Tebaldi, soprano
    Fernando Corena, bass
    Mario del Monaco, tenor
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Leontyne Price, soprano
    London, 4758319

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Accelerations Waltz

    Opus: 234
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    DG/Archiv, 1849

  • 5:52 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    London, 4780227

  • 5:44 PM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Avie, 2375

  • 5:25 PM

    Lou Harrison — Violin Concerto (1940/1959)

    Conductor: Angel Gil-Ordonez
    Ensemble: Post-Classical Ensemble
    Tim Fain, violin
    Naxos, 559825

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D major
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Andre Cluytens
    Ensemble: French National Radio Symphony
    David Oistrakh, violin
    Erato, 886691

  • 4:26 PM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Delos, 3104

  • 3:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: E minor
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    London, 4834942

  • 3:23 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Quintettino

    Key: C major
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Newell Jenkins
    Newport, 60076

  • 3:15 PM

    Peter Boyer — Celebration Overture

    Conductor: Peter Boyer
    Naxos, 559769

  • 3:07 PM

    Traditional — Loch Lomond

    Conductor: Rory Macdonald
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 21290

  • 3:04 PM

    Traditional — My love is like a red, red rose

    Conductor: Rory Macdonald
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 21290

  • 3:00 PM

    Petr Limonov — Variations on “Auld Lang Syne”

    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 21290

  • 10:56 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Rondino on a theme of Beethoven

    Joshua Bell, violin
    Paul Coker,piano
    London, 444409

  • 10:53 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Aucassin and Nicolette

    Joshua Bell, violin
    Paul Coker,piano
    London, 444409

  • 10:51 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Toy Soldiers’ March

    Joshua Bell, violin
    Paul Coker,piano
    London, 444409

  • 10:50 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Schon Rosmarin

    Joshua Bell, violin
    Paul Coker,piano
    London, 444409

  • 10:36 AM

    Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances

    Delos, 3171

  • 10:27 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Prague Waltzes

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 10:01 AM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — String Quintet

    Key: E major
    Ensemble: The Mannheim Quartet
    Joachim Griesheimer,cello
    CPO, 999352

  • 9:50 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    London, 421170

  • 9:36 AM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Prelude

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Micheal Chertok,organ
    Telarc, 80371

  • 9:04 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Boite a Joujoux

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Chandos, 8711

  • 8:32 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A major
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Anthony McGill, clarinet
    Cedille, 147

  • 8:17 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Graduations Waltz

    Opus: 221
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    M Polo/HK, 8223232

  • 7:42 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: B flat minor
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    Denis Matsuev, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7002332

  • 7:10 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B flat major
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    London, 433072

  • 7:00 AM

    Michel Richard Delalande — Consort of Trumpets for Festivities

    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Erato, 88088

  • 12:25 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Suite

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    BBC Symphony Chorus
    Cala, 1011

  • 12:13 AM

    Josef Strauss — Music of the Spheres Waltz

    Opus: 235
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    CBS/Sony, 88765

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC