« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 11 2021

Playlist: Oct/11/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/11/21

  • 10:22 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 9:57 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Fancy Free Ballet

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    CBS/Sony, 47154

  • 9:41 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Overture:Henry IV

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Leon Botstein
    IMP/MASTER, 27

  • 8:58 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C major
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 8:12 PM

    Cesar Franck — String Quartet

    Key: D major
    CBS/Sony, 63302

  • 8:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 7:34 PM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Symphony No. 4

    Key: E major
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Nimbus, 5185

  • 6:52 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act II

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    CBS/Sony, 42450

  • 6:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Seven Fantasies

    Opus: 116
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 69284

  • 6:11 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Suite of Dances

    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    ASV, 1124

  • 6:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Waverley Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 5:46 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: 3 Dances (Debussy duo-p.arr.)

    Opus: 20
    Daniel Blumenthal, piano
    Robert Groslot, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223378

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 12

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Telarc, 80273

  • 5:09 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas Espanolas (selections)

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 4:40 PM

    William Croft — The Funeral, or Grief a-la-Mode (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 4:30 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Intermezzo for String Quintet

    Key: D minor
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    Enrique Santiago, viola
    Harm Mundi, 901421

  • 4:10 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 9366

  • 3:43 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Aphrodite: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Reference, 74

  • 3:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: C major
    Conductor: Frigyes Sandor
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88019

  • 2:55 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: B minor
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Teldec, 75858

  • 2:34 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C major
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 1:54 PM

    Bela Bartok — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    CBS/Sony, 62598

  • 1:45 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 1:28 PM

    Geirr Tveitt — Fifty Folk Tunes from Hardanger

    Key: E
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56541

  • 12:55 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Serenade for String Trio

    Key: D major
    Opus: 8
    CBS/Sony, 53961

  • 12:38 PM

    Antonio Piacentino Romano — Flute Concerto

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 47228

  • 12:32 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    LaserLight, 15805

  • 12:08 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Cello Sonata

    Pieter Wispelwey,cello
    Paolo Giacometti,piano
    Channel, 10797

  • 11:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: D minor
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    London, 417564

  • 11:15 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 2

    Key: C minor
    Murray Perahia, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796565

  • 11:00 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Daniel Hege
    Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 35

  • 10:28 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Octet

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 20
    canary, 8

  • 10:14 AM

    Jerome Moross — The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn:Suite

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Silva, 1049

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Potpourri on themes from “The Voyevoda”

    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45968

  • 9:27 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Act ll, Scene 1 (or Act ll)

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Naxos, 8553356

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: A major
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Avie, 2317

  • 8:48 AM

    Serge Bortkiewicz — Three Waltzes

    Opus: 27
    Pierre Huybregts, piano
    Centaur, 2096

  • 8:30 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Bis, 1305

  • 8:17 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 8:06 AM

    Jules August Demersseman — Fantasie Concertante for Flute & Oboe

    Opus: 36
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 8:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Triana

    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    RCA/BMG, 62586

  • 7:47 AM

    Iosif Ivanovici — Danube Waves Waltz

    Conductor: Miklos Rozsa
    Angel/EMI, 68862

  • 7:38 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Secret Marriage: Overture (Il

    Conductor: Lance Friedel
    Naxos, 573418

  • 7:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Erato, 14331

  • 7:17 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: F major
    Opus: 10
    Dorian, 90704

  • 7:10 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Vienna Jubilation

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Die drei Zigeuner

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Thomas Labe, piano
    Dorian, 90251

  • 6:41 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 58

    Key: C major
    John O’Conor, piano
    , 30058

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cagliostro in Vienna: Potpourri

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    M Polo/HK, 225074

  • 6:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 5

    Key: A major
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 1

  • 6:00 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Rip Van Winkle: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 9439

  • 5:39 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Divertimento No. 3

    Opus 111, 30180

  • 5:14 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 6

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 18
    Philips, 434115

  • 5:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    RCA/BMG, 7765

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC