« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 01 2021

Playlist: Oct/01/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/01/21

  • 11:48 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Liebeslieder Walzer

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Robert Shaw Festival Singers
    John Wustman, piano
    Norman Mackenzie, piano
    Telarc, 80326

  • 11:18 PM

    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri — Concerto for 2 Clarinets and Orchestra

    Key: B flat major
    Conductor: Pavel Prantl
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    Sandra Arnold, clarinet
    MD+G, 3010960

  • 10:40 PM

    Jerome Moross — The Big Country: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Tony Bremner
    Silva, 1048

  • 10:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 8501

  • 9:40 PM

    Nicolas Flagello — Violin Concerto

    Conductor: John McLaughlin Williams
    Ensemble: National Radio Symph. Ukraine
    Elmar Oliveira, violin
    Artek, 36

  • 9:29 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42107

  • 9:13 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Telarc, 80378

  • 8:26 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: A minor
    Opus: 132
    DG/Archiv, 447076

  • 8:00 PM

    Leos Janacek — Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra

    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Virgin, 91506

  • 7:34 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 9

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 8587

  • 7:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No.3

    Key: A major
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    Simon Standage, violin
    DG/Archiv, 427316

  • 6:49 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: B flat major
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    CPO, 999537

  • 6:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Estampes

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452022

  • 6:13 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    London, 448155

  • 6:00 PM

    Alberto Ginastera — Sonata for Guitar

    Opus: 47
    Roberto Aussel,guitar
    GHA, 126007

  • 5:40 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Argo, 410552

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 25

    Key: G major
    Opus: 79
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 5:00 PM

    Julius Rontgen — A Little Song of the Sea

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    CPO, 777255

  • 4:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.11

    Key: E flat major
    Pentatone, 179

  • 4:30 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    CBS/Sony, 60695

  • 4:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Overture from the opera Rodrigo

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Hyperion, 67053

  • 4:01 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Manon Lescaut – Intermezzo

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Naxos, 554703

  • 3:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Six Piano Pieces

    Opus: 118
    Lang Lang, piano
    Telarc, 80524

  • 3:14 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Philips, 426271

  • 2:42 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cello Concerto

    Key: E minor
    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    CBS/Sony, 60789

  • 2:33 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Naxos, 8550999

  • 1:53 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Highlights (arr.Winds)

    CPO, 999437

  • 1:34 PM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    London, 473171

  • 1:23 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    LaserLight, 15513

  • 12:48 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: C minor
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 414475

  • 12:32 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G flat major
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    CBS/Sony, 45939

  • 12:09 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 6

    Key: B major
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 414163

  • 12:03 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    DG/Archiv, 4777163

  • 11:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 3

    Key: C minor
    Opus: 60
    Dorian, 90217

  • 11:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Suite “From the Middle Ages”

    Key: E major
    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 10:26 AM

    Louis Spohr — String Quintet No.3

    Key: B minor
    Opus: 69
    Ensemble: New Haydn Quartet
    Sandor Papp,viola
    M Polo/HK, 8223599

  • 10:11 AM

    Paul Dukas — Polyeucte: Overture

    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Erato, 45819

  • 10:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 23
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53465

  • 9:42 AM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Garden of Fand

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Naxos, 8553525

  • 9:21 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 5

    Key: F major
    Opus: 24
    Andrew Wan, violin
    Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
    Analekta, 8795

  • 9:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — La Peri

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Telarc, 80515

  • 8:41 AM

    Nicolas Flagello — Serenata per Orchestra

    Conductor: David Amos
    Albany, 143

  • 8:30 AM

    Muzio Clementi — Piano Sonata

    Key: F sharp minor
    Opus: 26
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7753

  • 8:16 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Mute Girl of Portici: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Mercury, 434309

  • 8:07 AM

    Fernando Sor — Introduction et Theme Varie

    Opus: 20
    David Starobin, guitar
    Bridge, 9166

  • 8:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 416380

  • 7:44 AM

    Willem de Fesch — Concerto Grosso

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 10
    Nederland, 92037

  • 7:42 AM

    Vladimir Horowitz — Danse Excentrique

    Donald Manildi, piano
    Elan, 82416

  • 7:30 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Nimbus, 5117

  • 7:14 AM

    Jeronimo Gimenez — La Torre del Oro: Prelude

    Conductor: Manuel Gomez de Arriba
    Montilla, 2006

  • 7:03 AM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Symphony

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    CPO, 999450

  • 7:00 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 12

    Key: D sharp minor
    Opus: 8
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53457

  • 6:46 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Two Pieces for Wind Orchestra

    Opus: 17
    Ch du Mond, 250090

  • 6:39 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 6:30 AM

    Pierre Baillot — Russian air with variations

    Arte Nova, 51626

  • 6:11 AM

    Victor Babin — Hillandale Waltzes

    Emma Johnson, clarinet
    Julius Drake, piano
    ASV, 910

  • 6:00 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Dmitry Donskoy: Overture

    Conductor: Horia Andreescu
    M Polo/HK, 223320

  • 5:40 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Bis, 1305

  • 5:16 AM

    Franz Schubert — Divertissement a l’hongroise

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 54
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 5:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto

    Key: F major
    Naxos, 8553731

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC