« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 30 2021

Playlist: Mar/30/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/30/21

  • 10:51 PM

    Henriette Renie — Piece Symphonique (1913)

    Xavier de Maistre, harp
    Harm Mundi, 911692

  • 10:26 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 9163

  • 10:04 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Five Pieces for Solo Guitar

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 70715

  • 9:36 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 12

    Key: A
    Conductor: Leon Fleisher, conductor
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 435052

  • 9:07 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Ballet

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 439859

  • 8:45 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 100
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Yuja Wang, piano
    London, 20329

  • 8:33 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Hyperion, 22011

  • 8:09 PM

    Ernest Bloch — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3135

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Ensemble: Tanzquartett Wien
    Naxos, 555689

  • 7:28 PM

    Howard Hanson — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3073

  • 6:52 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — La Fille mal gardee Act II

    Conductor: John Lanchberry
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    London, 430849

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449745

  • 6:15 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Waldmeister: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 431628

  • 6:00 PM

    Marianne Martinez — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Bay Area Women’s Philharmonic
    Newport, 60102

  • 5:40 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Les Martyrs: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 5:09 PM

    Sir Hubert Parry — Lady Radnor’s Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8550331

  • 5:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 4:41 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Thalia

    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 8559117

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.10

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 4:15 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    MD+G, 3267

  • 4:00 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 3:26 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49489

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 64346

  • 2:28 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 94565

  • 1:38 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: The Bekova Sisters
    Chandos, 9329

  • 1:27 PM

    Franz Schubert — 6 German Dances

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447099

  • 12:56 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Yuri Bashmet, viola
    DG/Archiv, 5078

  • 12:33 PM

    Francois Couperin — Concert, “Dans Le Gout Theatral”

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 12:20 PM

    Clara Schumann — Three Romances for piano

    Opus: 21
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 11:51 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47619

  • 11:22 AM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sophie Langdon,violin
    Richard Watkins, horn
    Chandos, 9449

  • 11:07 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Provencale

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9072

  • 10:42 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 23

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Dover Quartet
    Cedille, 167

  • 10:35 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jean-Michel Leconte
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Frequenz, 41003

  • 10:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 414475

  • 9:42 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Cassation: “Toy Symphony”

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416386

  • 9:14 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Grand sextet for piano & strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Capricorn
    Hyperion, 66163

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 45749

  • 8:50 AM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Sonata No.4

    Key: c
    Opus: 2
    John Holloway,violin
    Jaap ter Linden,viola da gamba
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    M Polo/HK, 8224004

  • 8:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Camilla Kolchinsky
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Ilya Kaler,violin
    Naxos, 8550758

  • 8:12 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Seven Variations on a Theme from Silvana

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 7:44 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “Bei Mannern,..” of Mozart

    Key: E-Flat
    Csaba Onczay, cello
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550479

  • 7:30 AM

    Niccolo Piccinni — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bruno Giuranna
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Claves, 9103

  • 7:17 AM

    Erkki Salmenhaara — Adagietto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9704

  • 7:11 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Fantasy on Verdi’s “La Traviata”

    Frank Bungarten, guitar
    MD+G, 3050959

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15823

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude, fugue and allegro

    Key: E-Flat
    Janos Sebestyen,piano
    Naxos, 8550571

  • 6:30 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: Concert Fantasy

    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 6:16 AM

    Luigi Cherubini — Faniska:Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 6:06 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6047

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 5:31 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Watts, piano
    Telarc, 80386

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Octet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 8790

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC