« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 05 2021

Playlist: Mar/05/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/05/21

  • 7:19 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Highlights from the Ballet

    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Philharmonia of Russia
    Delos, 3328

  • 6:44 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 6:30 PM

    Giovanni Punto — Horn Concerto No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 6:16 PM

    Samuel Barber — School for Scandal Overture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49463

  • 6:00 PM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — Violin Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66865

  • 5:44 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 59
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Barry Tuckwell
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 4757104

  • 5:19 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Nocturne

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 4775838

  • 5:00 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 4:46 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 4:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Papillons

    Opus: 2
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Philips, 456787

  • 4:06 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 4:00 PM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — The Duenna: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66767

  • 3:34 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Watts, piano
    Telarc, 80429

  • 3:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 2:24 PM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Piano Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Malcolm Bilson,fortepiano
    Bridge, 9263

  • 1:51 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 6

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 73127

  • 1:21 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No.15

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Franz Schubert Quartet
    Nimbus, 5455

  • 12:54 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 14008

  • 12:22 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Concerto No. 1 for 2 Pianos & Orchestra

    Key: E
    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Hugh Tinney,piano
    Naxos, 8553416

  • 12:14 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 11:46 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Concerto Militaire for Cello & Orchestra

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Ofra Harnoy, cello
    RCA/BMG, 68420

  • 11:12 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Symphony

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 10:51 AM

    Franz Danzi — Horn Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 6249

  • 10:38 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 87
    Ensemble: Artis Ensemble Stuttgart
    Hanssler, 98352

  • 9:39 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.2: Tasso, Lament and

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 9:19 AM

    Arthur Foote — Five Poems after Omar Khayyam

    Opus: 41
    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Northeastn, 223

  • 9:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572704

  • 8:50 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 8:30 AM

    Christof Ernst Friedrich Weyse — Symphony No.1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8224012

  • 8:12 AM

    Christian Cannabich — Symphony No. 51

    Key: D
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554340

  • 8:10 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Etude No. 3

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 8:08 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Etude No. 2

    Key: A
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 8:07 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Etude No. 1

    Key: e
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Festmarsch

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15612

  • 7:47 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Tourist Guide: Overture (Der

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 7:40 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Fantasy on themes from Rossini’s “Moses”

    Eugene Fodor. violin
    Judith Olson, piano
    Newport, 60014

  • 7:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 7:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:11 AM

    Arthur Foote — A Night Piece for flute and string orch.

    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7063

  • 7:00 AM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — Sonata

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
    Hyperion, 66583

  • 6:43 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Sapphire Necklace

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 6:35 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 74967

  • 6:30 AM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 6:11 AM

    Giovanni Bottesini — Introduction & variations on “The

    Anthony Halstead, piano
    Thomas Martin, double bass
    Naxos, 570400

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 5:22 AM

    Leon Minkus — Don Quixote: Act 2

    Conductor: Boris Spassov
    Ensemble: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10540

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Emil Gilels, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796288

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC