« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 25 2021

Playlist: Jun/25/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jun/25/21

  • 10:50 PM

    Peter Mennin — Symphony No. 7 “Variation-Symphony”

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 559718

  • 10:42 PM

    Umberto Giordano — Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te

    Conductor: Antonio Pappano
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    Eva-Maria Westbroek, soprano
    London, 23598

  • 10:31 PM

    Umberto Giordano — Andrea Chenier: “Un di all’azzurro…”

    Conductor: Antonio Pappano
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    London, 23598

  • 10:16 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Prison Scene

    Conductor: Andre Cluytens
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Nicolai Gedda, tenor
    Boris Christoff, bass
    Victoria de los Angeles,sopran
    and Chorus
    Angel/EMI, 67975

  • 9:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variations (complete)

    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 752696

  • 8:32 PM

    Arnold Rosner — Five Ko-ans for Orchestra

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Nick Palmer
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Toccata, 465

  • 8:00 PM

    Francois Couperin — Harpsichord Suite No.8

    Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 190354

  • 7:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45823

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legends

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453025

  • 6:13 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9366

  • 5:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 16

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80242

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Angel/EMI, 49196

  • 5:11 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 17
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 91501

  • 5:00 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65654

  • 4:45 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Sonata in D major

    Conductor: Stephen Burns
    Ensemble: American Concerto Orchestra
    Stephen Burns,trumpet
    Dorian, 80132

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Procession by Night

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 4:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — An die ferne Geliebte

    Opus: 98
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66782

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Erato, 94809

  • 3:47 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 13

    Key: D
    Opus: 1
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 4

  • 3:00 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    SeattleSym, 1014

  • 2:19 PM

    Leos Janacek — The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Conductor: Peter Breiner
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570706

  • 1:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Davidsbundlertanze

    Opus: 6
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 4782280

  • 12:55 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 90725

  • 12:32 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.7: Scenes Alsaciennes

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 11:57 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: a
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 419171

  • 11:12 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63162

  • 10:50 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 4758248

  • 10:36 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures from the Crimea

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 44924

  • 9:27 AM

    Edgar Stillman Kelley — Aladdin: Chinese Suite

    Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of America
    Albany, 103

  • 9:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Six Morceaux

    Opus: 11
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 47199

  • 8:49 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758059

  • 8:16 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Variations on Bellini’s “Norma”

    Ensemble: Kassia Ensemble
    Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
    Summit, 743

  • 8:04 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony in C Major

    Key: C
    Conductor: Romeo Rimbu
    Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
    Olympia, 425

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Davis — Pride and Prejudice

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Centurion, 204497

  • 7:41 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

    Virginia Sindelar, flute
    Richard Schilling, guitar
    Titanic, 191

  • 7:30 AM

    Tauno Pylkkanen — Summer Scenes, Suite for Strings

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9803

  • 7:16 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Sonata a Cinque

    Key: g
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8550877

  • 7:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on a theme by Wranitzky

    Key: A
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758401

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10070

  • 6:45 AM

    Alan Hovhaness — Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

    Opus: 128
    Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
    Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
    Telarc, 80392

  • 6:30 AM

    Giuseppe Maria Cambini — Sinfonia Concertante No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
    Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
    Barbara Ferrara, oboe
    Maria de Martini, bassoon
    Opus 111, 30244

  • 6:19 AM

    Bill Conti — Music from the “Right Stuff”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80146

  • 6:12 AM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.6

    Key: a
    Leonid Kuzmin,piano
    Russian di, 10024

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Jeanne Lamon, violin
    CBS/Sony, 48251

  • 5:23 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Queen of Spades: Suite

    Conductor: Peter Breiner
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 573015

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 12

    Key: c
    Conductor: Robert Johnson, director
    Ensemble: New York Philomusica Winds
    NYPhilomus, 10023

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC