« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 25 2021

Playlist: Jul/25/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/25/21

  • 8:54 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Humoresque No. 7

    Key: G flat major
    Opus: 101
    Dorian, 90222

  • 8:04 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B flat major
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Angel/EMI, 67306

  • 7:52 PM

    Henry Mancini — The Prisoner of Zenda: Suite

    Conductor: Henry Mancini
    RCA/BMG, 60471

  • 7:30 PM

    John Williams — Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind: Suite

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    RCA/BMG, 2698

  • 7:06 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Prince and the Pauper-Suite from the

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    DG/Archiv, 471347

  • 7:00 PM

    Vangelis — The Year of Living Dangerously: L’Enfant

    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Mark Ayres, synthesizer
    Silva, 1464

  • 6:39 PM

    Ferdinand Hiller — Konzertstuck for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Pierre Cao
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Jerome Rose, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5064

  • 6:23 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto No. 6

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 4
    William Neil, organ
    MSR, 1112

  • 6:00 PM

    Vittorio Giannini — Piano Sonata

    Tatjana Rankovich, Piano
    Phoenix, 143

  • 5:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — A Musical Offering

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    DG/Archiv, 413642

  • 4:42 PM

    Antonin Reicha — Wind Quintet No. 21

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 100
    Crystal, 271

  • 3:54 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Incidental Music to the Play

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Nimbus, 5274

  • 3:47 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Coronation March for Alex III

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Teldec, 46322

  • 3:06 PM

    Max Reger — Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 114
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Michael Korstick, piano
    CPO, 777373

  • 2:49 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Telarc, 80320

  • 2:15 PM

    Edouard Lalo — Concerto Russe for Violin and Orchestra

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Vladimir Valek
    Ensemble: Prague Radio Symphony Orch.
    Gerard Poulet, violin
    Ch du Mond, 250062

  • 2:04 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    LaserLight, 15673

  • 1:43 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Sonata

    Key: G minor
    Isata Kanneh Mason, piano
    London, 4850020

  • 1:00 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Sinfonietta

    Key: B major
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    CPO, 999037

  • 12:57 PM

    Adolphus Hailstork — Fanfare on Amazing Grace

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Naxos, 559722

  • 12:27 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 1

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Chandos, 9163

  • 11:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 100
    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Sharon Robinson, cello
    Bridge, 9376

  • 11:33 AM

    Aldemaro Romero — Fuga con Pajarillo

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 11:02 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto

    Key: D major
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Alexander Shelley
    Ensemble: Royal Orchestra, Stockholm
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4792954

  • 10:27 AM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasia

    Key: C major
    Opus: 17
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 205502

  • 10:17 AM

    Francesco Corradini — Baile de Las Mascaras

    Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
    DG/Archiv, 4792050

  • 9:55 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Telarc, 80378

  • 9:51 AM

    Valerie Coleman — Umoja

    Ensemble: Imani Winds
    Rolando Morales-Matos, perc.
    Koch Intl., 7661

  • 9:10 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F major
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    London, 430799

  • 8:38 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Vesperae solennes de confessore

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,soprano
    Elizabeth Bainbridge, contralt
    Ryland Davies, tenor
    Gwynne Howell, bass
    Philips, 5742

  • 8:32 AM

    Susan Labarr — I Hear Thy Voice

    Conductor: Brian Schmidt
    MSR, 1757

  • 8:01 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns

    Conductor: Wayne Riddell
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Tudor Singers of Montreal
    Rosemarie Landry,soprano
    Ben Heppner,tenor
    Mark Pedrotti, baritone
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 7:25 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: C minor
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Daniil Trifonov, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2

  • 7:19 AM

    William Grant Still — Folk Suite No.4

    Robert Umiker, Clarinet
    Arthur Tollefson, piano
    Leonard Garrison, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cambria, 1060

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Mandolin Concerto

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Howard Shelley
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Alison Stephens,mandolin
    Chandos, 9925

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC