« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 26 2021

Playlist: Feb/26/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/26/21

  • 11:55 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — German Dances for the Redoutensaal

    Ensemble: Vienna Waltz Ensemble
    Denwa, 102

  • 11:35 PM

    Franz Xavier Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Lukasz Blaszczyk, violin
    Anna Liszewska, piano
    No Label, 1317

  • 11:27 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Pavane

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Tanglewood Festival Chorus
    DG/Archiv, 445770

  • 11:24 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    Isata Kanneh Mason, piano
    Jeneba Kanneh-Mason, piano
    London, 4851156

  • 10:53 PM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — The Ordering of Moses

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Michael May Festival Chorus
    Latonia Moore, soprano
    Ronnita Nicole Miller, mezzo
    Donnie Ray Albert, bass
    Rodrick Dixon, tenor
    Bridge, 9462

  • 10:43 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Die Tote Stadt: Mariettas Lied Gluck

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Beverly Sills, soprano
    DG/Archiv, 471766

  • 10:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 2413

  • 10:04 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dawn on the Moscow River

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 468526

  • 9:58 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Hail King Henry

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Vienna State Opera Chorus
    Gottlob Frick, bass
    Angel/EMI, 49017

  • 9:36 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Songs and Dances of Death

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Orch. of the Mariinsky Theatre
    Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass
    marinsky, 553

  • 9:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 9: Scherzo

    Conductor: Manfred Honeck
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Reference, 741

  • 9:16 PM

    John Adams — Short Ride in a Fast Machine

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559031

  • 9:02 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Tender Land: Act One, Scene 5

    Conductor: Phillip Brunelle
    Ensemble: Plymouth Music Festival Orch.
    Elisabeth Comeaux, soprano
    Janis Hardy, alto
    LeRoy Lehr, bass
    Dan Dressen, tenor
    James Bohn, bass
    Virgin, 91113

  • 8:53 PM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Was frag’ ich nach der Welt

    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
    Paul Grindlay, bass-baritone
    Katherine Hill, soprano
    Matthew White, countertenor
    Naxos, 557041

  • 8:45 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Benno Moiseivich, piano
    Philips, 456907

  • 8:36 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Barcarolle

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 60
    Benno Moiseivich, piano
    Philips, 456907

  • 8:27 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 8:24 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Lt. Kije: Suite

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80683

  • 8:17 PM

    Frederick Delius — Sleigh Ride

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 65067

  • 8:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Sussex Overture

    Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Reference, 48

  • 7:25 PM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Virgin, 45022

  • 6:56 PM

    Howard Hanson — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Howard Hanson
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Sym. Orch.
    Mercury, 432008

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Reicha — Quintet for Horn & String Quartet

    Key: E
    Opus: 106
    Ensemble: Gewandhaus Quartet
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 426440

  • 6:09 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 439859

  • 6:00 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 57497

  • 5:45 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 5:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Ballade No. 4

    Key: B
    Opus: 10
    Lars Vogt, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57125

  • 5:18 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Key: E
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47518

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Cello Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Yuli Turovsky, cello
    Chandos, 8768

  • 4:48 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Saraband and Minuet

    Opus: 24
    Pascal Roge, piano
    Catherine Cantin, flute
    Maurice Borgue, oboe
    Michel Portal, clarinet
    Amaury Wallez, bassoon
    London, 425861

  • 4:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Dayful of Song (Gershwin Medley)

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Andrew Litton, piano
    Delos, 3216

  • 4:10 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 4:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 1963

  • 3:32 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 17

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Teldec, 72480

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 430773

  • 2:40 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Cafe Music

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56482

  • 2:15 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto No. 24

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Meyrick Alexander, bassoon
    Virgin, 91167

  • 1:28 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5035

  • 12:52 PM

    Herman Severin Lovenskiold — La Sylphide Act 1

    Conductor: David Garforth
    Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
    Chandos, 6546

  • 12:39 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: b
    Opus: 76
    Ensemble: Trio Solisti
    Bridge, 9296

  • 12:13 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: a
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Robert Aitken, flute
    CBC(RCI), 5177

  • 12:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 79

  • 11:35 AM

    Florence Price — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
    Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
    Er-Gene Kahng, violin
    Albany, 1706

  • 11:04 AM

    Richard Strauss — Dance Suite after Couperin

    Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
    Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orch
    Denon, 6366

  • 10:41 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — String Trio

    Key: b
    Ensemble: German String Trio
    CPO, 999624

  • 10:32 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 59280

  • 9:25 AM

    Antonin Reicha — Wind Quintet No. 14

    Key: f
    Opus: 99
    Ensemble: Westwood Wind Quintet
    Crystal, 267

  • 9:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80085

  • 8:54 AM

    Antonio Lotti — Trio for Flute, Oboe d’Amore and BC

    Ensemble: Musica Concertiva
    Petr Zejfart,flute
    Supraphon, 3097

  • 8:30 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Andrew Schenck
    Ensemble: Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra
    Stradivari, 6085

  • 8:13 AM

    Frank Bridge — Summer

    Conductor: Norman Del Mar
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Chandos, 6566

  • 8:03 AM

    Robert Schumann — Fruhlingsnacht

    Opus: 39
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 8:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — An den Sonnenschein

    Catalog No.: 4
    Opus: 36
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 7:42 AM

    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier — Flute Sonata

    Key: A
    Opus: 19
    Ensemble: Italian Baroque Ensemble
    Massimo Gentili-Tedeschi,flute
    Nuova Era, 7197

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — A Night in Venice: Potpourri

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 225074

  • 7:16 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fatinitza Overture

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64196

  • 7:05 AM

    Franz Liszt — Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Lazar Berman, piano
    Discover, 920164

  • 7:00 AM

    Frank Bridge — Sir Roger de Coverley

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 555068

  • 6:44 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 14

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 4

  • 6:38 AM

    Stanislaw Moniuszko — Concert Polonaise in A major

    Conductor: Witold Rowicki
    Ensemble: Warsaw National Phil. Orch.
    Olympia, 386

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonin Reicha — Andante for English Horn

    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Quintet
    CPO, 999043

  • 6:13 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Waverley Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 6:09 AM

    Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst — Le Roi des Aulnes: Grand Caprice

    Opus: 26
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 6:00 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5117

  • 5:24 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Peabody Trio
    Artek, 38

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 550728

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC