« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 15 2021

Playlist: Feb/15/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/15/21

  • 10:56 PM

    Clarence Cameron White — Levee Dance

    Opus: 26
    Andres Cardenes, violin
    Luz Manriquez,piano
    Ocean, 103

  • 10:05 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794899

  • 9:55 PM

    Reena Esmail — The Light is the Same

    Ensemble: Imani Winds
    BrightShin, 138

  • 9:42 PM

    Georges Auric — Thomas l’Imposteur (suite)

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Jacques Tchamkerten, ondes mar
    M Polo/HK, 225066

  • 9:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Three-Part Inventions [BWV787-801]

    Janine Jansen, violin
    Maxim Rysanov, viola
    Torleif Thedeen, cello
    London, 9905

  • 9:00 PM

    John Adams — The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 444454

  • 8:33 PM

    William Grant Still — Africa

    Denver Oldham, piano
    Koch Intl., 7084

  • 8:27 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Fantasy

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Demarre McGill, flute
    SeattleSym, 1004

  • 8:11 PM

    Irene Britton Smith — Violin Sonata

    Gregory Walker,violin
    Helen Walker-Hill,piano
    Leonarda, 339

  • 8:00 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80115

  • 7:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86092

  • 6:53 PM

    Giovanni Sgambati — Cola di Rienzo – Overture

    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 573007

  • 6:30 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 6:11 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 39783

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wedding Scenes

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 5:39 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437368

  • 5:11 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Terpsichore Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: New York Renaissance Band
    Arabesque, 6531

  • 5:00 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 4:39 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 4:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Trumpet Overture

    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:17 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Edward Carroll
    Ensemble: Chamber Soloists of Washington
    CBS/Sony, 63269

  • 3:59 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Andante Cantabile and Rondo

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 3:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10232

  • 3:00 PM

    Max von Schillings — MeergruB

    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 2:21 PM

    Nikolai Medtner — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: e
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Geoffrey Tozer, piano
    Chandos, 9040

  • 1:44 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Suite Symphonique

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 74

  • 1:24 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Idillo Concertino for oboe & strings

    Conductor: Donald Spieth
    Ensemble: Lehigh Valley Chamber Orch.
    Bert Lucarelli, oboe
    Koch Intl., 7023

  • 12:49 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47515

  • 12:39 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 936

  • 12:17 PM

    Frantisek Benda — Violin Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Suk Chamber Orchestra
    Ariane Pfister, violin
    Naxos, 8553994

  • 11:38 AM

    Geirr Tveitt — A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:

    Opus: 151
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 987

  • 11:21 AM

    Edward K. (Duke) Ellington — Harlem for Jazz Band and Orchestra

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9226

  • 10:46 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — The Enchanted Forest: Ballet-Pantomime

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 10:31 AM

    Franz Liszt — Ballade No. 2

    Key: b
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57002

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 274

  • 9:44 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Mandolin Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    Erato, 88165

  • 9:22 AM

    Robert Fuchs — 12 Waltzes

    Opus: 110
    Daniel Blumenthal, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223474

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    Benjamin Schmid, violin
    Capriccio, 10370

  • 8:41 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 64331

  • 8:30 AM

    Georges Auric — Trio

    Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
    Cedille, 9000040

  • 8:12 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sadko: A Musical Picture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Lehar — Der Zarewitsch: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 47676

  • 7:48 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Festive Overture

    Opus: 96
    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 570

  • 7:37 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Essercizii Musici: Trio No.8

    Key: B-Flat
    Walter van Hauwe,recorder
    Wouter Moller, cello
    Toyohiko Satoh,lute
    Glen Wilson, harpsichord
    Channel, 4492

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15867

  • 7:16 AM

    Jean-Fery Rebel — La Junon

    Ensemble: Ensemble Rebel
    RCA/BMG, 77382

  • 7:07 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Liebes Waltz

    Opus: 537
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 7:00 AM

    Georges Auric — Cinq Bagatelles 1925

    Dana Muller, piano
    Gary Steigerwalt, piano
    Centaur, 2127

  • 6:44 AM

    Karl Goldmark — In the Spring: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8550745

  • 6:30 AM

    Michael Praetorius — Dance Suite from Terpsichore

    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Unter der Erde Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223863

  • 6:06 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Java Suite No. 2

    Esther Budiardjo, piano
    ProPiano, 224529

  • 6:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 4

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Mario Rossi
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Omega, 1023

  • 5:24 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67774

  • 5:00 AM

    Anton Eberl — Grand Quintetto

    Key: g
    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 777184

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC