« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 10 2021

Playlist: Feb/10/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/10/21

  • 10:57 PM

    Will H. Vodery — Carolina Fox Trot

    Conductor: Rick Benjamin
    Ensemble: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
    New World, 80611

  • 10:35 PM

    Daniel Bernard Roumain — Ghetto Strings

    Ensemble: Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
    Innova, 858

  • 9:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Basel Chamber Orchestra
    Giuliano Carmignola, violin
    Sol Gabetta, cello
    Dejan Lazic, piano
    CBS/Sony, 763622

  • 9:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita for Solo Flute

    Key: a
    Brandon Patrick George, flute
    Hanssler, 18039

  • 9:20 PM

    Nadia Boulanger — Fantaisie variee

    Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    Florian Uhlig, piano
    SWR, 19027

  • 9:01 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Spirituals

    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Koch Intl., 7056

  • 8:28 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
    Ensemble: Munich Symphony Orchestra
    SoloMusica, 273

  • 8:13 PM

    Louis Spohr — Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9424

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 7:13 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47636

  • 7:00 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Viviane (symphonic poem)

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 88169

  • 6:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 448197

  • 6:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 10

    Key: B-Flat
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 5736

  • 6:00 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffmann: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5478

  • 5:39 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No.2

    Key: g
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553076

  • 5:37 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Ecossaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 5:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 5:15 PM

    Edouard Lalo — Two Aubades

    Conductor: Daniel Swift
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5152

  • 5:00 PM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80649

  • 4:42 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Ballade

    Key: d
    Michael Ludwig, violin
    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Koch Intl., 7056

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Melchior Molter — Trumpet Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
    Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Niklas Eklund,trumpet
    Naxos, 8553531

  • 4:09 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Tempest Suite No. 2

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 4:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 3:25 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
    Arabesque, 6726

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 99

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62979

  • 2:24 PM

    Archduke Rudolphe of Austria — Septet for Winds and Strings

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Orfeo, 182891

  • 2:15 PM

    Franz von Suppe — The Hunt for Happiness, waltz

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 1:38 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 45
    Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
    MD+G, 3040536

  • 1:26 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 14

    Key: f
    Conductor: Matyas Antal
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Naxos, 550142

  • 12:50 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3526

  • 12:29 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 13

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 554762

  • 12:22 PM

    William Grant Still — Folk Suite No.3

    Ensemble: Members of the Sierra Winds
    Carol Urban-Stivers,piano
    Cambria, 1083

  • 11:49 AM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Violin Concerto No.2 “I Profeti”

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Pieter-Jelle de Boer
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 573135

  • 11:24 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    ambroisie, 192

  • 11:09 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures from the Crimea

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

  • 10:46 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 9

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 10:41 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63085

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758043

  • 9:34 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66568

  • 9:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 452853

  • 8:49 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — In der Sommerfrische (On summer holiday)

    Opus: 318
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223815

  • 8:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Paganini

    Key: a
    Opus: 35
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 8:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 8:10 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Tam O’Shanter

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 66

  • 8:02 AM

    Emmerich Kalman — Countess Maritza: Potpourri

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15046

  • 8:00 AM

    Jerry Goldsmith — Star Trek: Voyager: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80383

  • 7:45 AM

    Johann Kuhnau — Sonata No. 7

    John Butt, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 907097

  • 7:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10070

  • 7:30 AM

    Georges Enescu — Cantabile & Presto

    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Paul Switzler, piano
    Cantilena, 66024

  • 7:10 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 7:05 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: f
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 7:00 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Keyboard sonata

    Key: E
    Opus: 380
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 6:43 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Kletzki
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67726

  • 6:35 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 6:30 AM

    Jerry Goldsmith — The Generals’ March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80175

  • 6:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 38
    Jerome Rose, piano
    Newport, 60053

  • 6:09 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.6

    Key: C
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Christophe Coin, bass viol
    Christopher Hogwood, organ
    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 6:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 5:25 AM

    Charles-Marie Widor — Piano Quintet

    Key: d
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223193

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 44933

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC