« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 24 2020

Playlist: Sep/24/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/24/20

  • 8:59 PM

    Florence Price — Sonata

    Key: e
    Althea Waites,piano
    Cambria, 1097

  • 8:47 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 8:19 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
    Hyperion, 66331

  • 8:00 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Souvenirs: Poem for Orchestra

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Koch Intl., 7280

  • 7:29 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 6:56 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 90
    Ensemble: The Ahn Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56674

  • 6:30 PM

    Fela Sowande — African Suite

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5135

  • 6:20 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    Kyung Wha Chung, violin
    Philip Moll, piano
    London, 417289

  • 6:00 PM

    Doreen Carwithen — East Anglian Holiday

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Chandos, 7266

  • 5:41 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Suite from Smetana’s Sketch-Book

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    John Constable, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 8869711

  • 5:20 PM

    William Bolcom — Graceful Ghost

    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
    CBS/Sony, 64162

  • 5:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No.2

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian State Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555949

  • 4:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 4

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    DG/Archiv, 445606

  • 4:30 PM

    John Adams — The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 444454

  • 4:17 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: G
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 4:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 3:42 PM

    John Rutter — Suite Antique for Flute, Harpsichord,

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Andrew Nicholson, flute
    John Birch, harpsichord
    London, 1821

  • 3:21 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80505

  • 3:00 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 10

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Pulcinella
    Ophelie Gaillard, cello
    ambroisie, 126

  • 2:28 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 2
    Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
    Teldec, 46450

  • 2:13 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Prophetess Suite

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 8583

  • 2:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 1:52 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Sonata for oboe & piano

    Olivier Doise, oboe
    Alexandre Tharaud,piano
    Naxos, 8553611

  • 1:40 PM

    Jean-Chrysostome Brauneis — The Royal Welcome Waltzes

    Conductor: Boris Brott
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 5062

  • 12:52 PM

    Wilhelm Stenhammar — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Mats Widlund, piano
    Chandos, 9074

  • 12:32 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47541

  • 11:53 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9151

  • 11:32 AM

    John Knowles Paine — The Tempest–A Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 31
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 559747

  • 10:54 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 18

    Key: G
    Opus: 78
    Imogen Cooper, piano
    Avie, 2157

  • 10:43 AM

    George Butterworth — A Shropshire Lad

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5068

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 42206

  • 9:33 AM

    Nino Rota — Nonetto

    Ensemble: KREMERata Musica
    Bis, 870

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412590

  • 8:50 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet for Flute, Oboe, Violin, & bc

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Winterthurer Baroque Quintet
    Ex Libris, 6084

  • 8:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
    Erato, 45582

  • 8:10 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550173

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Waxman — Carmen Fantasy

    Pip Clarke,violin
    Scott Holshouser,piano
    ClassicJwl, 101

  • 7:43 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Baryton Trio No. 71

    Key: A
    John Hsu, baryton
    David Miller, viola
    Fortunato Arico.cello
    ASV, 109

  • 7:30 AM

    Karol Kurpinski — Clarinet Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Zenon Chwedczuk
    Ensemble: Bydgoszcz Philharmonic
    Ludwik Kurkiewicz,clarinet
    Olympia, 325

  • 7:16 AM

    Henry Purcell — Abdelazer,or the Moor’s Revenge:

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 9811

  • 7:06 AM

    George Alexander Osborne — Duo Brillant for Piano, 4-Hands

    Ensemble: Posner and Garvelmann,pianos
    Koch Intl., 7287

  • 7:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — El Cid: Overture

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 6:44 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise Brillante for Cello and Piano

    Key: C
    Opus: 3
    Therese Motard, cello
    Louise-Andree Baril, piano
    Analekta, 3142

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.11: Battle of the Huns

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 66834

  • 6:14 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Concert Piece for Clarinet & Basset Horn

    Key: d
    Opus: 114
    Conductor: Alun Francis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Thea King, clarinet
    Georgina Dobree,basset horn
    Hyperion, 22017

  • 6:05 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cosi fan tutte: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Vanguard, 1796

  • 5:17 AM

    Adolph Adam — Fairies’ God-Daughter: Act 1, Tableau 1

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223734

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 6584

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC