« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 13 2020

Playlist: Sep/13/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/13/20

  • 8:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416386

  • 8:01 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
    Christoph Eschenbach, piano
    Avie, 2234

  • 7:53 PM

    Maurice Jarre — Dead Poets Society

    Conductor: Maurice Jarre
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Milan, 7313835

  • 7:49 PM

    Maurice Jarre — Moon Over Parador

    Conductor: Maurice Jarre
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Milan, 7313835

  • 7:45 PM

    Maurice Jarre — The Man Who Would Be King: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1047

  • 7:10 PM

    Maurice Jarre — Lawrence of Arabia Soundtrack

    Conductor: Maurice Jarre
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    SoundTrack, 606344

  • 7:07 PM

    Maurice Jarre — A Passage to India: Adela’s Theme

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1047

  • 7:00 PM

    Maurice Jarre — Doctor Zhivago: Lara’s Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80168

  • 6:42 PM

    Jean Francois Tapray — Symphony for Harpsichord with Orchestra

    Key: G
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Gerard Cartigny
    Ensemble: Cartigny Chamber Orchestra
    Hubert Schoonbroodt,harpsichrd
    KochSchwan, 1342

  • 6:18 PM

    David Owens — Sonata for Two Pianos

    Sangyoung Kim, piano
    Victor Cayres, piano
    Albany, 1506

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Christoph Pez — Concerto Sinfonia

    Key: a
    Laura Cerutti, Organ
    Centaur, 2700

  • 5:58 PM

    Johann Strauss — King of the Alps-Galop (Alpenkonig)

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Camerata Cassovia
    M Polo/HK, 8225213

  • 5:18 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
    Virgin, 91137

  • 5:00 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
    Delos, 3287

  • 4:13 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Pelleas und Melisande

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    DG/Archiv, 469008

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Enrico Onofri, violin
    Teldec, 97671

  • 3:45 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Symphony No. 1

    Key: G
    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 3:15 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
    Hyperion, 66331

  • 3:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 12:44 PM

    Franz Liszt — Rhapsodie Espagnole (Spanish Rhapsody)

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Ozan Marsh, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7191

  • 12:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    RCA/BMG, 60940

  • 12:00 PM

    Maurice Jarre — Witness: Building the Barn

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1047

  • 11:52 AM

    Elena Kats-Chernin — Wild Swans: Eliza Aria

    Daniel Hope, violin
    Jacques Ammon, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4790571

  • 11:10 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80331

  • 10:51 AM

    Clara Schumann — Variations de Concert

    Opus: 8
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 10:31 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 9:44 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Four Legends from the Kalevala

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 9:20 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 6

    Key: A
    Opus: 30
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 471495

  • 9:02 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80676

  • 9:00 AM

    Thomas Tallis — Why Fum’th in Fight

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    Telarc, 80676

  • 8:52 AM

    Arvo Part — I Am the True Vine

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 49

  • 8:20 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Gloria

    Key: D
    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    Dawn Upshaw, soprano
    Penelope Jensen, soprano
    Marietta Simpson, mezzo-sopran
    Telarc, 80194

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Nielsen — Hymnus amoris (Cantata)

    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    and Chorus
    Barbara Bonney, soprano
    John Mark Ainsley, tenor
    Lars Pedersen, tenor
    Michael W. Hansen, baritone
    London, 452486

  • 7:42 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Sharon Isbin, guitar
    Cedille, 190

  • 7:29 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Gypsy Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3012

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC