« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 11 2020

Playlist: Sep/11/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/11/20

  • 7:04 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63469

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 9

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60825

  • 6:14 PM

    Arvo Part — Mirror in the Mirror (Spiegel im

    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15203

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Sinfonia Pastorale

    Key: D
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 5:42 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94543

  • 5:30 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Elegia

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 5:13 PM

    Friedrich Kuhlau — Sonatina No. 6

    Key: C
    Opus: 55
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 570710

  • 5:00 PM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen: Orchestral Fantasy

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 4:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437368

  • 4:30 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 4:14 PM

    Jules Massenet — Herodiade: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 4:00 PM

    William Boyce — Symphonic Suite

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 4574

  • 3:23 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Symphony No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 3:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 65425

  • 2:10 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Clarinet Sonata

    James Campbell, clarinet
    John York, piano
    Cala, 1018

  • 1:43 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 57

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 503400

  • 12:56 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 420175

  • 12:21 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Taras Bulba: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Hobart Earle
    Ensemble: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 988

  • 11:58 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 3

    Key: C
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 63203

  • 11:23 AM

    Richard Strauss — Divertimento after Couperin

    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
    Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orch
    Denon, 376366

  • 11:09 AM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 10:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sonata for Piano 4-Hands

    Key: C
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano
    Teldec, 91378

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47517

  • 9:25 AM

    Louis Spohr — Grand Nonetto

    Key: F
    Opus: 31
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    William Bennett, flute
    Arnaud Sussmann, violin
    Paul Watkins, cello
    And various soloists
    Music@Menl, 4

  • 8:58 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of France
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Adda, 590077

  • 8:46 AM

    Samuel Barber — Agnus Dei (choral – based on Adagio for

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
    Arietha Lockhart, soprano
    Telarc, 80503

  • 8:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80118

  • 8:15 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 8:08 AM

    Arvo Part — Festina Lente for Strings and Harp

    Conductor: Tamas Benedek
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    Naxos, 553750

  • 8:00 AM

    Giuseppe Torelli — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 7:46 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 7:36 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 7:30 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite caracteristique

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 7:11 AM

    Arthur Bird — Three Characteristic Marches

    Opus: 11
    Nadia & Vladimir Zaitsev,piano
    four hands
    FleurdeSon, 57928

  • 7:00 AM

    Friedrich Kuhlau — Elverhoj (Elf Mound) : Overture

    Conductor: Jean Frandsen
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    M Polo/HK, 8224020

  • 6:46 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Duettino

    Opus: 77
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Cantilena, 66012

  • 6:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: A
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 6:16 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — The King’s Thief: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Richard Kaufman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg PO, Potsdam
    M Polo/HK, 8223607

  • 6:09 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 6:00 AM

    Ernesto Nazareth — Turbilhao de beijos (Whirlwind of Kisses

    Arthur Moreira Lima, piano
    Pro Arte, 512

  • 5:22 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 553271

  • 5:00 AM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Octet (c.1892)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 216
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570777

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC