« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 28 2020

Playlist: Oct/28/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/28/20

  • 10:57 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Hippolyte et Aricie: Overture

    Conductor: Christophe Rousset
    Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
    London, 4759107

  • 10:47 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Four Pieces

    Adam Holzman,guitar
    Naxos, 553832

  • 9:59 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557428

  • 9:48 PM

    Clara Schumann — Three Romances for violin & piano

    Opus: 22
    Isata Kanneh Mason, piano
    Elena Urioste, violin
    London, 4850020

  • 9:27 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Symphonic Variations on an African Air

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 8:59 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 6

    Key: B
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 85465

  • 8:34 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Carnival of the Animals

    Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
    Harm Mundi, 901472

  • 8:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 31

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 110
    Awadagin Pratt,piano
    Angel/EMI, 55290

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 867121

  • 7:17 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 6:54 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 33

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Richard Stamp
    Ensemble: Academy of London
    ASV, 6184

  • 6:30 PM

    Howard Hanson — Bold Island Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80649

  • 6:15 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 364

  • 6:00 PM

    Carl Davis — The French Lieutenant’s Woman Suite

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jonathan Carney, Violin
    Centurion, 204497

  • 5:42 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 5:30 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 9006

  • 5:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 7

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 5:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 4:40 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy (sonate ecossaise)

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 28
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5072

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 68616

  • 4:09 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cypresses

    Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
    Analekta, 9892

  • 4:04 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 3:45 PM

    Franz Ignaz von Beecke — String Quartet

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Arioso Quartet
    CPO, 999509

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 6

    Key: b
    Opus: 74
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    DG/Archiv, 4790835

  • 2:31 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64188

  • 1:47 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Concerto Militaire for Cello & Orchestra

    Key: G
    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Jerome Pernoo, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4776403

  • 1:26 PM

    Richard Strauss — Stimmungsbilder (Evocations)

    Opus: 9
    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6664

  • 12:50 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 90725

  • 12:38 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Nordic Melodies

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572403

  • 12:15 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Viola Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Suk Chamber Orchestra
    Joseph Suk, viola
    Naxos, 8553994

  • 11:32 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Sinfonietta

    Key: B
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 11:20 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 10:53 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: C
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999628

  • 10:33 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Ensemble: Hexagon
    Bridge, 9079

  • 10:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 9:32 AM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Concerto Variations on an English Theme

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Margaret Fingerhut, piano
    Chandos, 8736

  • 9:00 AM

    Howard Hanson — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3073

  • 8:47 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Allegro de concert

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Karl Richter
    Ensemble: Munich Bach Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 427143

  • 8:13 AM

    Siegfried Wagner — Scherzo

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Hamburg Philharmonic
    CPO, 999366

  • 8:00 AM

    Louis Ferdinand of Prussia — Rondo for Piano and Orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Takao Ukigaya
    Ensemble: Filharomnia Pomorska
    Horst Gobel, Piano
    Thorophon, 2088

  • 7:39 AM

    Johann Georg Lickl — Wind Sextet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Calamus Ensemble
    MD+G, 6030859

  • 7:30 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15683

  • 7:15 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Giovanna d’Arco: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 4

  • 7:04 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Academic Sonata No.7

    Key: d
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
    Hyperion, 66871

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Davis — Pride and Prejudice

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Centurion, 204497

  • 6:45 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta

    Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90231

  • 6:30 AM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80649

  • 6:19 AM

    Vincenzo Bellini — I Capuleti e i Montecchi Overture

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 6:10 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Russian Rhapsody (first version)

    Martin Jones, piano
    Richard McMahon, piano
    AVM, 3026

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Winter

    Key: f
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 5:26 AM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Piano Quintet No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Audubon Quartet
    Lydia Artymiw, piano
    Centaur, 2503

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 25

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80165

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC