« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 21 2020

Playlist: Oct/21/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/21/20

  • 10:57 PM

    Valerie Coleman — Umoja

    Ensemble: Imani Winds
    Rolando Morales-Matos, perc.
    Koch Intl., 7661

  • 10:40 PM

    Marga Richter — Out of Shadows and Solitude

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Ravello, 7867

  • 10:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: F
    Opus: 59
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 447076

  • 9:25 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435769

  • 8:59 PM

    William Grant Still — Africa

    Denver Oldham, piano
    Koch Intl., 7084

  • 8:28 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 46315

  • 8:13 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Sonata for Two Chalumeaux

    Key: F
    Colin Lawson,chalumeau
    Micheal Harris,chalumeau
    Chandos, 593

  • 8:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9633

  • 7:03 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 436839

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: f
    Opus: 14
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66864

  • 6:10 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Trumpets and Strings

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    Albert Oesterle, trumpet
    LaserLight, 15659

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Cornish Dances

    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 5:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 68616

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Risto Lauriala,piano
    Naxos, 553761

  • 5:11 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 5:00 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Breezes: symphonic poem

    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 88167

  • 4:37 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 65

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5593

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Brass Band No.2

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 66

  • 4:10 PM

    Anton Arensky — Six Caprices

    Opus: 43
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 67066

  • 4:00 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 3:28 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Violin Concerto

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Malcolm Stewart,violin
    Hyperion, 66975

  • 3:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 440476

  • 2:32 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Philips, 434115

  • 2:12 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Act 3, Ballet of the

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 1:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 18

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Imogen Cooper, piano
    Avie, 2200

  • 1:27 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Hamlet: Selections

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Vakhtang Jordania
    Ensemble: Korean Broadcasting System SO
    Koch Intl., 7274

  • 12:48 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hideko Udagawa, violin
    Chandos, 8974

  • 12:31 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572823

  • 12:20 PM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grand Overture

    Opus: 61
    Nigel North,guitar
    Amon Ra, 18

  • 11:45 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429658

  • 11:19 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Variations on a theme of Chopin

    Opus: 22
    Daniil Trifonov, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794970

  • 10:42 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553561

  • 10:36 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: German Chamber Phil. Bremen
    Virgin, 45364

  • 10:00 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Piano Quartet

    Key: A
    Opus: 30
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Toby Hoffman, Viola
    Gary Hoffman, Cello
    Hyperion, 66907

  • 9:27 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Chandos, 9178

  • 9:15 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 9:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:45 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Faust Fantasie

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66289

  • 8:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 8:11 AM

    E. Nazareth & Z. de Abreu — Choros Suite

    Ensemble: Windscape
    Arabesque, 6732

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 460977

  • 7:40 AM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.4 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 62
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Ian Munro.piano
    Hyperion, 66755

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Beckus the Dandipratt

    Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Reference, 48

  • 7:18 AM

    Thoinot Arbeau — Les Bouffons

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Renaissance Winds
    Newport, 85527

  • 7:08 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 7:00 AM

    Vasily Polenov — Farewell Song

    Lera Auerbach, piano
    Bis, 1502

  • 6:47 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 6:36 AM

    Ferdinando Carulli — Duo for Guitar and Fortepiano

    Key: D
    Opus: 134
    Sonja Prunnbauer, guitar
    Robert Hill,fortepiano
    MD+G, 6030616

  • 6:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Ruins of Athens Overture

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 426630

  • 6:12 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Lyric Overture

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9502

  • 6:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80703

  • 5:28 AM

    Arthur Foote — Piano Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 38
    Mary Louise Boehm, piano
    Kees Kooper, violin
    Alvin Rogers, violin
    Richard Maximoff, viola
    Fred Sherry, cello
    Albany, 176

  • 5:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Chandos, 9178

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC