« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 14 2020

Playlist: Oct/14/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/14/20

  • 10:56 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Thunderstorm

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    MasterDigi, 19478

  • 10:21 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Hyperion, 67097

  • 10:04 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Wayne Marshall
    Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
    Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Orchid Cla, 100100

  • 9:54 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonatina Canonica

    Opus: 196
    Ensemble: Beijing Guitar Duo
    Tonar, 11015

  • 9:34 PM

    William Grant Still — La Guiablesse

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 9:28 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 88067

  • 8:52 PM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — Ein Tanzpoem (A Dance Poem)

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56474

  • 8:29 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 3

    Key: a
    Rafael Puyana, harpsichord
    SanCtuS, 27

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Karl Leister, clarinet
    London, 4758055

  • 7:19 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
    Teldec, 46319

  • 6:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63080

  • 6:30 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Adagio

    Key: g
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91199

  • 6:12 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Gary Louie,saxophone
    Kirsten Taylor,piano
    Newport, 85563

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Richard III: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 5:40 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — String Quartet

    Opus: 89
    Ensemble: Crescent String Quartet
    Leonarda, 336

  • 5:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 5:08 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Barry Tuckwell
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 5:00 PM

    Arthur Honegger — Pastorale d’Ete

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60695

  • 4:39 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis from Act 3

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 4:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 3554

  • 4:11 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10776

  • 3:59 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Renaissance Suite

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
    CBS/Sony, 63061

  • 3:26 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415274

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 11

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 53277

  • 2:29 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    London, 455621

  • 1:58 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 10

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 125
    Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaiques
    Astree, 8580

  • 1:34 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Suite “From the Middle Ages”

    Key: E
    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8804

  • 1:13 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

    Opus: 128
    Nicolas del Grazia, clarinet
    Chris Lysack, piano
    Centaur, 2843

  • 12:31 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 110559

  • 12:08 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 11:48 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Suite Pastorale

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8852

  • 11:16 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 429786

  • 10:51 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 78838

  • 10:39 AM

    Anatoly Liadov — Variations on a Popular Polish Song

    Dmitry Paperno, piano
    Cedille, 1

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 9:38 AM

    Franz Danzi — Sinfonia Concertant for Flute & Clarinet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 61976

  • 9:24 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — Sinfonietta

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 9456

  • 8:42 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7107

  • 8:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Gary Graffman, piano
    Newton, 2083

  • 8:16 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dance of Persian Slaves

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 421396

  • 8:05 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 4

  • 8:00 AM

    Marin Marais — La Feste Champetre

    Ensemble: Trio Sonnerie
    Harm Mundi, 907081

  • 7:43 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Othello Suite

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 7:35 AM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — Three Pieces for Cello and Piano (1891)

    Othmar Muller, cello
    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
    Naxos, 570540

  • 7:30 AM

    Willem de Fesch — Concerto Grosso

    Key: E
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Arie van Beek
    Ensemble: Orchestre D’Auvergne
    Olympia, 450

  • 7:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Snowflakes

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Peter Wohlert
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15610

  • 7:11 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Flotte Bursche Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 7:05 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: F
    Rafael Puyana, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 901164

  • 7:00 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: F
    Rafael Puyana, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 901164

  • 6:40 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8316

  • 6:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Gary Graffman, piano
    Newton, 2083

  • 6:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Banquet Music (Musique de Table):

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 429774

  • 6:10 AM

    Auguste Durand — Waltz No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Nora Mercz,harp
    Naxos, 8550741

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 5:26 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47631

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 19

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Quartet
    Pro Arte, 425

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC