« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 29 2020

Playlist: Nov/29/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/29/20

  • 8:41 PM

    Claude Debussy — Six Epigraphes Antiques

    Conductor: Emil DeCou
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Arabesque, 6734

  • 8:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 90
    Ensemble: The Ahn Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56674

  • 7:26 PM

    John Williams — The Accidental Tourist

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    WarnerBros, 5802542

  • 7:12 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Days of Heaven: Selections

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Paramount, 3122

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4796922

  • 6:18 PM

    Max Reger — Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 114
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Michael Korstick, piano
    CPO, 777373

  • 6:00 PM

    Wilhelm Kempff — Piano Sonata

    Opus: 47
    Idil Biret, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223452

  • 5:55 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Two Quadrilles

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10360

  • 5:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: G
    Opus: 161
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 4:58 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 38 “Echo”

    Key: C
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 503400

  • 4:20 PM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Eight Bible Vignettes

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 4:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435766

  • 3:57 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude & Fugue

    Key: e
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Edgar Meyer,double bass
    Chris Thile, mandolin
    Nonesuch, 558933

  • 3:11 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 557429

  • 3:00 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Contrabajissimo

    Ensemble: Imani Winds
    eOne, 7796

  • 2:09 PM

    Gustav Holst — The Planets

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445860

  • 2:02 PM

    John Dowland — Sir Henry Umpton’s Funeral

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Harm Mundi, 907164

  • 1:40 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Don Sebastiano: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 1:13 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
    Hyperion, 66331

  • 1:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Otto Klemperer
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 63611

  • 12:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438332

  • 12:23 PM

    Giovanni Gabrieli — Sonata XXI in 3 parts

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    DG/Archiv, 5042

  • 11:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: B-Flat
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Vanguard, 1551

  • 11:35 AM

    Jacob Gade — Jealousy (Jalousie), Gypsy Tango

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56576

  • 11:16 AM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    Michael Tilson Thomas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68931

  • 11:02 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5166

  • 10:39 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.12

    Key: C
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 10:07 AM

    Rick Sowash — Clarinet Concerto

    Conductor: Vladimir Lande
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Symphony Orch
    David Drosinos, clarinet
    Marquis, 14232

  • 9:45 AM

    Cesar Franck — Prelude, Aria and Finale

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66918

  • 9:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572112

  • 9:00 AM

    Arvo Part — Summa

    Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
    Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
    Telarc, 80387

  • 8:42 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — I Will Give Thanks Psalm110/111

    Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
    Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
    Balthasar-Neumann-choir
    RCA/BMG, 77369

  • 8:00 AM

    Kim Andre Arnesen — Magnificat

    Conductor: Anita Brevik
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Nidaros Cathedral Girls’ Choir
    2L, 2

  • 7:19 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
    Analekta, 9858

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: Ensemble Sonnerie
    Avie, 2171

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC