« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 28 2020

Playlist: Nov/28/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/28/20

  • 8:16 PM

    John Rutter — The Gift of Life

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cambridge Singers
    Collegium, 138

  • 8:00 PM

    Bob Chilcott — Fragments from his dish

    Conductor: Jonathan Miller
    Ensemble: Chicago a cappella
    Centaur, 2752

  • 7:54 PM

    Michael Torke — Charcoal

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Ecstatic, 92203

  • 5:52 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 11

    Key: g
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10709

  • 5:45 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Teddy Abrams
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Avie, 2411

  • 5:30 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Andre Cluytens
    Ensemble: Orchestre National de la RDF
    Dmitri Shostakovich,piano
    Erato, 886691

  • 5:15 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65110

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60211

  • 4:28 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 55361

  • 3:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variations (complete)

    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67305

  • 3:04 PM

    Aaron Copland — Fanfare for the Common Man

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 89323

  • 12:51 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — La Figlia del Reggimento:

    Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
    Ensemble: Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
    Juan Diego Florez, tenor
    London, 31

  • 12:39 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Anna Bolena:”Al dolce guidami castel…”

    Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Montserrat Caballe, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 63464

  • 12:34 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — L’elisir d’amore: “Una furtiva lagrima”

    Ensemble: Unknown orchestra/ensemble
    Beniamino Gigli, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 7811

  • 12:30 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Lucia di Lammermoor: Chi mi frena

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    Joan Sutherland, soprano
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    Sherrill Milnes, baritone
    Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass
    Huguette Tourangeau,mezzo-sop.
    London, 443818

  • 12:24 PM

    William Gillies Whittaker — Blow The Wind Southerly

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 12:21 PM

    Traditional — Scarborough Fair

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 12:05 PM

    Nino Rota — The Leopard: film score

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 66279

  • 11:42 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Alceste: suite

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    AliaVox, 9807

  • 11:27 AM

    Dun Tan — Eight Memories in Watercolor

    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Beijing Guitar Duo
    Tonar, 11015

  • 11:09 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 985

  • 10:35 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64315

  • 10:29 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Jose Iturbi, Piano
    Turia, 105

  • 10:09 AM

    Pamela Harrison — Suite for Timothy

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 557752

  • 9:43 AM

    Vincent d’Indy — Symphony on a French Mountain Air

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer,pian
    RCA/BMG, 6805

  • 9:18 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 22

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 93598

  • 9:13 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 8:33 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Symphony No.3

    Key: A
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 555590

  • 8:11 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 5

    Key: D
    Opus: 102
    Adrian Brendel, cello
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 3958

  • 7:36 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 7:21 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — In The Bottoms

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 7:00 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Harp Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Paul Kuentz
    Ensemble: Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
    DG/Archiv, 439693

  • 12:56 AM

    Robert Panah — Fanfare

    Ensemble: Unknown orchestra/ensemble
    No Label, 2020

  • 12:37 AM

    Elfride Andree — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
    Caprice, 21530

  • 12:00 AM

    Emilie Mayer — Symphony No. 4

    Key: b
    Conductor: Stefan Malzew
    Ensemble: New Brandenburg Philharmonic
    Capriccio, 5339

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC