« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 23 2020

Playlist: Nov/23/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/23/20

  • 10:55 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Nocturne

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Nina Kotova, cello
    Philips, 462612

  • 10:31 PM

    Francois Couperin — Suite No. 1 for Viola da Gamba & BC

    Key: e
    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Ton Koopman,harpsichord
    Ariane Maurette, vla da gamba
    Astree, 9930

  • 10:23 PM

    Krzysztof Penderecki — Polonaise

    Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    WarnerClas, 69978

  • 10:02 PM

    Valerie Coleman — Portraits of Langston

    Ensemble: McGill/McHale Trio
    (without narration)
    Cedille, 172

  • 9:17 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60584

  • 9:05 PM

    Andre Caplet — 2 Divertimenti for Harp

    Isabelle Moretti, harp
    Valois, 4779

  • 8:58 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Vocalise

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
    Delos, 3071

  • 8:42 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Homenajes

    Conductor: Juan Jose Mena
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 10694

  • 8:12 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Variations on Balkan Themes

    Opus: 60
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6693

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anton Karas, zither
    London, 4758082

  • 7:15 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Nobuko Imai, viola
    Philips, 442290

  • 6:53 PM

    Franz Schubert — Little Symphony for Winds

    Ensemble: Indiana State U. Faculty Winds
    Elf, 1002

  • 6:30 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Suite from “Tamara”

    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9879

  • 6:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 1033

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 19

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80217

  • 5:44 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — “Africa” Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Gwendolyn Mok,piano
    Cala, 1015

  • 5:30 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for trumpet, strings & BC

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    LaserLight, 15659

  • 5:10 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Piano Trio

    Opus: 150
    Conductor: Members of the
    Lark Quartet
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6747

  • 5:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570933

  • 4:43 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 39 (1788)

    Key: C
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
    CPO, 999379

  • 4:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Une Fete Slave

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 4:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romance

    Key: f
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: John Storgards
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Ondine, 1279

  • 4:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 68257

  • 3:20 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ariadne auf Naxos – Symphony-Suite

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 573460

  • 3:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 2:35 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    WarnerClas, 66467

  • 1:55 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 14106

  • 1:27 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 6

    Key: D
    Ingrid Haebler, piano
    Denon, 579399

  • 12:50 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459680

  • 12:31 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.1

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 11:50 AM

    Bela Bartok — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47510

  • 11:27 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Les Animaux modeles – suite

    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62959

  • 10:52 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 414475

  • 10:40 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Finlandia, 14911

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 53961

  • 9:23 AM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Francesco Caramiello, piano
    ASV, 690

  • 9:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 8:51 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Fra Diavolo Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 8:38 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio

    Key: D
    Ensemble: The Beethoven Project Trio
    Cedille, 118

  • 8:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80149

  • 8:16 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 8:06 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12

    Key: c-Sharp
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439520

  • 8:00 AM

    Andre Caplet — Triumphal and Pompous March

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 7:48 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5008

  • 7:40 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Choros No. 1 for Guitar (Choro Typico)

    Micheal Cedric Smith,guitar
    Newport, 85518

  • 7:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Pierre Cao
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    CVC, 14

  • 7:13 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Janos Balint,flute
    Capriccio, 10831

  • 7:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite “La Chasse”

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 6:39 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63371

  • 6:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 6:18 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.5

    Key: a
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Christophe Coin, bass viol
    Christopher Hogwood, organ
    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 6:09 AM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Overture to a Picaresque Comedy

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8555343

  • 6:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Lara Downes, piano
    Postcards, 7720012

  • 5:20 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5100

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 62720

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC