« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 18 2020

Playlist: Nov/18/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/18/20

  • 10:57 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott, Schopfer…

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    ABC Classc, 454515

  • 10:44 PM

    Lillian Fuchs — Sonata pastorale

    Marina Thibeault, viola
    Atma, 2772

  • 10:12 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 45963

  • 10:02 PM

    Barbara Giuranna — Harp Sonatina

    Liliana Safikhanova, harp
    Tactus, 900003

  • 9:27 PM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3104

  • 9:12 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 2

    Frans Bruggen, flute
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    Teldec, 77618

  • 9:02 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 8:25 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 4

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Quartet Ysaye
    Hatto Beyerle, viola
    Harm Mundi, 905203

  • 8:00 PM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 7:06 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Les Ruses d’amour (Ballet in One Act)

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Horia Andreescu
    Ensemble: Romanian State Orchestra
    Naxos, 572447

  • 6:40 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Orfeo, 91841

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61850

  • 6:15 PM

    Florence Price — Fantasie Negre

    Helen Walker-Hill,piano
    Leonarda, 339

  • 6:00 PM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Concerto da Camera

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Hyperion, 67042

  • 5:41 PM

    William Grant Still — Lyric Quartet (1960)

    Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
    Koch Intl., 7546

  • 5:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — MacBeth: Act III: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
    Ensemble: Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10276

  • 5:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 21

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60490

  • 4:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — 4 Duets

    Peter Serkin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68594

  • 4:39 PM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Cracovienne Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Cracow State Philharmonic
    KochSchwan, 1735

  • 4:34 PM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Melodie

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Cracow State Philharmonic
    KochSchwan, 1735

  • 4:30 PM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Minuet

    Key: G
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Cracow State Philharmonic
    KochSchwan, 1735

  • 4:07 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Rolf Schulte, violin
    Christopher O’Riley, piano
    Centaur, 2097

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 3:27 PM

    Louis Spohr — String Quartet No. 9

    Key: f
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Moscow Phil Concertino Str Q4
    M Polo/HK, 225315

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63266

  • 2:23 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Bronze Horseman: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9379

  • 1:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: G
    Opus: 106
    Ensemble: Prazak String Quartet
    Ch du Mond, 250102

  • 1:34 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60695

  • 12:53 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Sinfonia Concertante for Cello & Orch.

    Key: e
    Opus: 125
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 449821

  • 12:34 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 426971

  • 12:28 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758092

  • 11:43 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Pineapple Poll- Ballet

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8570351

  • 11:22 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet No. 6

    Key: a
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45421

  • 10:51 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sinfonietta

    Conductor: Donald Barra
    Ensemble: San Diego Chamber Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7094

  • 10:40 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999437

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98187

  • 9:35 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 48

    Key: C
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: The Lindsays
    ASV, 1083

  • 9:21 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66289

  • 9:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Siegfried Kohler
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Roland Keller, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5098

  • 8:50 AM

    Henri Tomasi — Concert Champetre

    Ensemble: Trio Avena
    Discover, 920181

  • 8:40 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Overture

    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Cracow State Philharmonic
    KochSchwan, 1735

  • 8:30 AM

    George Gershwin — I Got Rhythm: Variations

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Jeffery Siegel,piano
    Vox/MMG, 5007

  • 8:12 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Controversies Waltz

    Opus: 191
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223222

  • 8:04 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Loeillet — Sonata

    Key: a
    Opus: 3
    Marion Verbruggen, recorder
    John Gibbons, fortepiano
    Christina Mahler, cello
    Titanic, 35

  • 8:00 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 7:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80161

  • 7:30 AM

    Louis Ferdinand of Prussia — Rondo for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Takao Ukigaya
    Ensemble: Filharomnia Pomorska
    Horst Gobel, Piano
    Thorophon, 2088

  • 7:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
    Chandos, 519

  • 7:12 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Chants du Voyager: Melodie

    Opus: 8
    Ignace Jan Paderewski, piano
    Nimbus, 8802

  • 7:10 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Caprice

    Opus: 14
    Ignace Jan Paderewski, piano
    Nimbus, 8802

  • 7:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 53511

  • 6:42 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on Winter’s

    Key: F
    John Ogdon, piano
    Angel/EMI, 85761

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Seven Variations on a Theme from Silvana

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 6:11 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 6:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — The Frogs

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    London, 455621

  • 5:34 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Capriccio, 10168

  • 5:00 AM

    Louis Spohr — Grand Nonetto

    Key: F
    Opus: 31
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    William Bennett, flute
    Arnaud Sussmann, violin
    Paul Watkins, cello
    And various soloists
    Music@Menl, 4

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC