« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 06 2020

Playlist: Nov/06/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/06/20

  • 10:53 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 10:48 PM

    Richard Strauss — Die Schweigsame Frau: “Wie schon ist

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    Thomas Quasthoff, bass-bariton
    DG/Archiv, 471493

  • 10:35 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 10:32 PM

    Franz Schubert — An die Musik

    Bryn Terfel, baritone
    Malcolm Martineau,piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776358

  • 10:25 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Tantalus’s Torment Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 10:06 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Matthias Maute
    Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
    Analekta, 9996

  • 9:29 PM

    Simon Jeffes — “Still Life” at the Penguin Cafe

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Henry Roche, piano
    London, 425218

  • 9:23 PM

    Turlough O’Carolan — Carolan’s Concerto

    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77366

  • 8:58 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 8:53 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 8:50 PM

    Claude Debussy — Childrens’ Corner:Snowflakes are Dancing

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 8:12 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 8:06 PM

    Thoinot Arbeau — Les Bouffons

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Renaissance Winds
    Newport, 85527

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48175

  • 7:13 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5034

  • 6:55 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Leonard Bernstein, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776352

  • 6:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Francesca da Rimini

    Key: e
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47633

  • 6:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 6:00 PM

    John Philip Sousa — A Salute to John Philip Sousa

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    and others
    RCA/BMG, 68076

  • 5:43 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.53

    Key: e
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550845

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 5:19 PM

    William Grant Still — The American Scene: The East

    Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
    Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
    Newport, 85596

  • 5:00 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 4:45 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air and Variations in the Italian Style

    Key: a
    Alison Balsom, trumpet
    Alastair Ross, harpsichord
    Angel/EMI, 58047

  • 4:30 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Concertino da Camera for Saxophone/Orch

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 4:08 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Suite

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572403

  • 4:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — The Lady Mistress Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 3:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1701

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Emil Gilels, piano
    Angel/EMI, 68637

  • 2:39 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture and Suite

    Key: f
    Ensemble: La Stravaganza
    Denon, 579398

  • 1:55 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Concerto No. 2 for 2 Pianos & Orchestra

    Key: A-Flat
    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Hugh Tinney,piano
    Naxos, 8553416

  • 1:31 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9055

  • 1:13 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 1231

  • 12:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Concertone for 2 violins

    Key: C
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    DG/Archiv, 5740

  • 12:32 PM

    Michael Torke — Bright Blue Music

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 452101

  • 11:53 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 11:33 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 11:20 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 10:56 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Paganini

    Key: a
    Opus: 35
    Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
    Teldec, 46450

  • 10:00 AM

    Anton Bruckner — Symphony No. 6

    Key: A
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94556

  • 9:17 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Agustin Anievas, piano
    Angel/EMI, 68619

  • 9:00 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Gran Duetto Concertante

    Opus: 52
    Kim Sjogren, violin
    Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
    our, 226904

  • 8:46 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    LPO, 21

  • 8:30 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Suite: At The Movies

    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Royal Artillery Band
    Naxos, 559059

  • 8:13 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15823

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Introduction, Theme, &Variation for Oboe

    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Lajos Lencses, oboe
    Capriccio, 49240

  • 7:45 AM

    Enrique Granados — Allegro de concierto

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 7:41 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Waxman — Passacaglia for orchestra

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Varese Sar, 5242

  • 7:16 AM

    Henry Purcell — The Double Dealer (Congreve)

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 425893

  • 7:08 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — My Home Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    ArsVivendi, 127

  • 7:00 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Sousa Collection, A

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 4733

  • 6:49 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Habanera

    Opus: 21
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90183

  • 6:39 AM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: String Sextet

    Opus: 85
    Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
    Teldec, 46277

  • 6:30 AM

    Theodor Schwartzkopff — Trumpet Concerto

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10009

  • 6:16 AM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Harp Sonata

    Key: F
    Elena Zaniboni, harp
    Frequenz, 11007

  • 6:06 AM

    John Knowles Paine — Concert Overture to Shakespeare’s

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    New World, 374

  • 6:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 3
    Agustin Anievas, piano
    Angel/EMI, 67783

  • 5:36 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Bargemusic
    Koch Intl., 7294

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet
    Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Piano
    Julius Levine, doublebass
    CBS/Sony, 46343

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC