« Return to Blog Listings
May. 13 2020

Playlist: May/13/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Electro-magnetic Polka

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223219

  • 10:36 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999439

  • 10:01 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54898

  • 9:32 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Violin Sonata

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Tasmin Little, violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Chandos, 20030

  • 9:08 PM

    Leos Janacek — Sinfonietta

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4834080

  • 8:51 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Macbeth: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    RTE Chamber Choir
    M Polo/HK, 8223635

  • 8:10 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    Andreas Haefliger, piano
    Joseph Carver, double bass
    London, 460034

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Winter

    Key: f
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 7:44 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Five Bagatelles

    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
    Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
    Orchid Cla, 5610633

  • 7:05 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 410008

  • 6:42 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    Erato, 19571

  • 6:30 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Scaramouche Suite

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 6:15 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Concertino for 2 pianos

    Opus: 94
    Ensemble: Summit Brass
    Summit, 171

  • 6:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Krakowiak Concert Rondo

    Key: F
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6702

  • 5:41 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 2 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: D
    Tatty Theo, cello
    Carolyn Gibley, harpsichord
    Avie, 2321

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Lute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jose Buenagu
    Ensemble: Orquesta Sinfonica de Sevilla
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 53359

  • 5:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 4:39 PM

    Eduard Toldra — Views of the Sea

    Conductor: Gerard Claret
    Ensemble: National Chamber O. of Andorra
    Nimbus, 5482

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 4:13 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy (sonate ecossaise)

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 28
    Shura Cherkassky, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7210

  • 4:02 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Sapphire Necklace

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 3:40 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74007

  • 3:19 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Sonata

    Key: g
    Isata Kanneh Mason, piano
    London, 4850020

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 70

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8555708

  • 2:11 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act I

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550755

  • 1:35 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: E
    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Orch da Camera Italiana
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56902

  • 1:25 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 12:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 14106

  • 12:14 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 11:54 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — La Favorita: Ballet Music from Act II

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 11:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63380

  • 11:14 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758087

  • 10:54 AM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Concerto for 2 Guitars

    Opus: 201
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
    Duo Tedesco
    Koch Intl., 6722

  • 10:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: D
    Nina Walker, piano
    Adrian Farmer, piano
    Nimbus, 5443

  • 10:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
    Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
    Bis, 790

  • 9:42 AM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Octet

    Key: C
    Opus: 76
    Ensemble: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
    Angel/EMI, 54383

  • 9:14 AM

    Frederick Delius — Sonata (opus post.)

    Key: B
    Tasmin Little, violin
    Piers Lane, piano
    Conifer, 51315

  • 9:00 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 8:46 AM

    Alexandre Tansman — Suite pour Trio D’Anches

    Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
    Cedille, 9000040

  • 8:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550186

  • 8:18 AM

    Mily Balakirev — The Lark (arranged from song by Glinka)

    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63884

  • 8:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80085

  • 7:46 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 400044

  • 7:36 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Three Studies

    Opus: 31
    Tatjana Franova,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223151

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 7:11 AM

    John Eccles — Suite “Made for the Queen’s Coronation”

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66817

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 6:44 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Il Sogno di Scipione: Overture

    Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Eurodisc, 69166

  • 6:30 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Tasmin Little, violin
    Teldec, 73127

  • 6:18 AM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Coronation March for two Orchestras

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 15510

  • 6:09 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Wind Trio

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    RCA/BMG, 77018

  • 6:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tsar’s Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 5:10 AM

    Gustav Holst — The Planets

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6078

  • 5:00 AM

    Carl Tausig — Waltz Caprice No.3: Wahlstimmen

    Thomas Labe, piano
    Dorian, 80102

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC