« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 13 2020

Playlist: Mar/13/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:53 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Symphony No. 3 (“Ilya Murometz”)

    Key: b
    Opus: 42
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 573161

  • 10:24 PM

    Giovanni Palestrina — Missa Papae Marcelli

    Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
    Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
    RCA/BMG, 77418

  • 10:19 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Festival Orchestra of Mexico
    Naxos, 8550838

  • 10:03 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 6 Bagatelles

    Opus: 126
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBC(RCI), 2013

  • 9:50 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 468526

  • 9:40 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Fantasy on themes from Rossini’s “Moses”

    Alisa Weilerstein, cello
    Vivian H. Weilerstein, piano
    Angel/EMI, 73498

  • 9:17 PM

    Ernest Bloch — Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello

    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Steinway, 30049

  • 9:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 25 Irish Songs

    And various soloists
    Brilliant, 94925

  • 8:22 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4758593

  • 8:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 7:07 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Jules Eskin, cello
    CBS/Sony, 35102

  • 7:00 PM

    Samuel Barber — Vanessa: Prelude & Intermezzo

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 241

  • 6:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 39

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Orfeo, 532001

  • 6:30 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 6:12 PM

    Franz Liszt — Legend No.1: St. Francis of Assisi

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 6:00 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 5:46 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Medici, 8

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 5:14 PM

    Henryk Gorecki — Three Pieces in Olden Style

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550822

  • 5:00 PM

    George Szell — Variations on an Original Theme,Op.4

    Conductor: Carl Topilow
    Ensemble: Cleveland Inst.of Music Orch.
    CIM, 2152

  • 4:40 PM

    Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch — Concerto for Trump,Oboe d’a,vln,Strings

    Key: E
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    John Anderson, oboe
    Peter Thomas, Violin
    Nimbus, 5121

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570933

  • 4:12 PM

    Hugo Wolf — Intermezzo

    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999529

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 3:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 12

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1944

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 2:14 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Fairy’s Kiss (Complete Ballet)

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 58949

  • 1:44 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Aphrodite: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 74

  • 1:04 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Rebecca Young,viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Edgar Meyer,double bass
    CBS/Sony, 61964

  • 12:31 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Taras Bulba: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Hobart Earle
    Ensemble: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 988

  • 12:11 PM

    Frantisek Benda — Flute Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Milan Munclinger
    Ensemble: Ars Rediviva Orch. of Prague
    Andras Adorjan, flute
    Orfeo, 151101

  • 12:04 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Zagreb Festival Orchestra
    Naxos, 550236

  • 11:33 AM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.7

    Key: c
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 10:53 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8550644

  • 10:38 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 10:29 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Air Norvegien

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 550329

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415974

  • 9:36 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Winds

    Key: d
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4780119

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Teldec, 72024

  • 8:49 AM

    Stevan Hristic — The Legend of Ohrid: Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    CPO, 999582

  • 8:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: g
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Waxman — Suite from “Prince Valiant”

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 7017

  • 8:17 AM

    Frederick Delius — Summer Evening

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 65067

  • 8:08 AM

    Joseph Haydn — La Vera Costanza: Overture

    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8572130

  • 8:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Variations on the name ABEGG

    Opus: 1
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60443

  • 7:41 AM

    Paul Taffanel — Romance et Salterelle

    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 7:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Virgin, 59223

  • 7:16 AM

    Gustav Mahler — Blumine (Original 2nd Mvt. of Sym.#1)

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 550522

  • 7:04 AM

    Henry Purcell — The Gordian Knot Untied

    Conductor: Fritz Mahler
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
    Vanguard, 4044

  • 7:00 AM

    Enrico Toselli — Serenata

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

  • 6:44 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 17 (or 18)

    Key: D
    Georges Pludermacher, piano
    Harm Mundi, 901375

  • 6:30 AM

    Hugo Wolf — Scherzo and Finale

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Erato, 45416

  • 6:16 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Lyric Pieces

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572403

  • 6:09 AM

    David Popper — Hungarian Rhapsody

    Key: D
    Opus: 68
    Ofra Harnoy, cello
    Michael Dussek, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60697

  • 6:00 AM

    Richard Heuberger — Der Opernball: Overture

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 5:45 AM

    Nicolas Vallet — Suite for Four Lutes

    Jakob Lindberg, lute
    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Nigel North,lute
    Robert Meunier,lute
    Bis, 341

  • 5:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434328

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC