« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 19 2020

Playlist: Jun/19/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:53 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Finlandia, 99963

  • 10:52 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Die Nachtigall

    Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
    Josef Mueller-Mayen, piano
    SWR, 19064

  • 10:48 PM

    Franz Schubert — Standchen (Serenade)

    Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
    Rolf Reinhardt, piano
    SWR, 19064

  • 10:20 PM

    Robert Schumann — Dichterliebe

    Opus: 48
    Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
    Hubert Giesen, piano
    SWR, 19064

  • 9:58 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Act II Scene III

    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Rita Gorr, mezzo-soprano
    Jon Vickers, tenor
    Angel/EMI, 67602

  • 9:54 PM

    Charles Gounod — Ave Maria

    Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    Wandsworth Boys Choir
    London Voices
    London, 414044

  • 9:47 PM

    George Walker — Lyric for Strings

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 9:09 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 8:42 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Garden of Fand

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8307

  • 8:36 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776118

  • 8:32 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63304

  • 8:23 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 470840

  • 8:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 505179

  • 7:25 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Quartetto Puccini
    ASV, 909

  • 6:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49114

  • 6:30 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — “Africa” Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 6:16 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 448155

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — Henry V: Suite from the Olivier Film

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
    Delos, 3342

  • 5:39 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Plow That Broke the Plains

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66576

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 5:20 PM

    Scott Joplin — Magnetic Rag

    Joshua Rifkin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64668

  • 5:15 PM

    Scott Joplin — Paragon Rag

    Joshua Rifkin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64668

  • 5:07 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — La Wally: Prelude to Act 3

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    London, 4831148

  • 4:42 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Andre Watts, piano
    Philips, 456985

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Mannheim Symphony

    Key: A
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 4:12 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Ballade

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 3:59 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62012

  • 3:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 24
    Awadagin Pratt,piano
    Angel/EMI, 56836

  • 3:00 PM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9086

  • 2:29 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Emeralds (Ballanchine ballet arrg. from

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: New York City Ballet Orchestra
    Nonesuch, 79135

  • 2:14 PM

    Florence Price — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
    Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
    Er-Gene Kahng, violin
    Albany, 1706

  • 1:29 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Pineapple Poll- Ballet

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8570351

  • 12:52 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: e
    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 92
    Ensemble: Arden Trio
    Delos, 3055

  • 12:24 PM

    Cesar Franck — Psyche: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Hanssler, 8040

  • 12:06 PM

    John Williams — Star Wars medley for violin and orch

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Recording Artists Orch of L.A.
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 30629

  • 11:31 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 10:45 AM

    Hugo Wolf — String Quartet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Hanssler, 93024

  • 10:30 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9537

  • 10:00 AM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No.2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9226

  • 9:40 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 453460

  • 9:15 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Claude Frank, piano
    Music&Arts, 4640

  • 9:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    James Earl Jones, narrator
    Delos, 3140

  • 8:30 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 8:14 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wedding Scenes

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 8:08 AM

    John Williams — Schindler’s List: Main Theme

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795023

  • 7:51 AM

    Claude Debussy — Arabesque No. 1

    Key: E
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Mariko Anraku, harp
    Angel/EMI, 57740

  • 7:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 557430

  • 7:17 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Solo Harpsichord Concerto

    Key: D
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66272

  • 7:05 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9593

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 410150

  • 6:54 AM

    Aaron Copland — Fanfare for the Common Man

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63082

  • 6:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 9

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 66948

  • 6:11 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 9597

  • 6:00 AM

    William S Lloyd Webber — Aurora

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 420342

  • 5:34 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Daniil Trifonov, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794970

  • 5:00 AM

    Joachim Raff — Italian Suite

    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223194

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jun/19/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC