« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 17 2020

Playlist: Jun/17/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:58 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Let Me Rest Here Alone

    Opus: 26
    Moray Welsh, cello
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Black Box, 10442

  • 10:34 PM

    Joseph Jongen — Suite for Orchestra & Solo Viola

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Marcus Thompson, viola
    Centaur, 2788

  • 10:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy & Fugue

    Igor Levit, piano
    CBS/Sony, 889854

  • 9:48 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 9:30 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tango Suite

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Franco Platino, guitar
    Tonar, 90801

  • 9:06 PM

    Charles Gounod — Suite Concertante

    Key: A
    Conductor: Howard Shelley
    Ensemble: Orch. della Svizzera Italiana
    Roberto Prosseda, Pedal Piano
    Hyperion, 67975

  • 8:38 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89649

  • 8:26 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 73
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3025

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 23134

  • 7:27 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Philips, 416985

  • 6:47 PM

    Cesar Cui — Orchestral Suite No.2

    Key: E
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223400

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447415

  • 6:13 PM

    Charles Gounod — Hymne a Sainte Cecile

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66683

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 16

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 5:47 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Sursum Corda

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 92374

  • 5:30 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Suite Italienne from “Pulcinella”

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Bruno Canino, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83194

  • 5:09 PM

    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Sergei Nakarjakov,trumpet
    Teldec, 10788

  • 5:07 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 4:38 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    London, 421396

  • 4:30 PM

    Ernest Chausson — La Tempete

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 4:09 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite from the opera “Almira”

    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 901852

  • 4:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46532

  • 3:33 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — L’Histoire du Soldat: Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 9291

  • 3:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15338

  • 2:31 PM

    John Alden Carpenter — Adventures in a Perambulator

    Conductor: Howard Hanson
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Sym. Orch.
    Mercury, 434319

  • 1:58 PM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80370

  • 1:27 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Roman Festivals

    Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 76263

  • 1:02 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 48

    Key: C
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: The Lindsays
    ASV, 1083

  • 12:24 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449981

  • 12:20 PM

    Scott Joplin — Ragtime Dance

    Lise Daoust,flute
    Louise Bessette,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1101

  • 12:16 PM

    Scott Joplin — Maple Leaf Rag

    Lise Daoust,flute
    Louise Bessette,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1101

  • 12:13 PM

    Scott Joplin — Scott Joplin’s New Rag

    Lise Daoust,flute
    Louise Bessette,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1101

  • 12:09 PM

    Scott Joplin — Strenuous Life

    Lise Daoust,flute
    Louise Bessette,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1101

  • 12:06 PM

    Scott Joplin — Easy Winners

    Lise Daoust,flute
    Louise Bessette,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1101

  • 11:31 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67729

  • 10:59 AM

    Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83182

  • 10:41 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Denon, 75471

  • 10:00 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Concert for violin, piano & quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra Quartet
    Lorin Maazel, violin
    Israela Margalit,piano
    Telarc, 80046

  • 9:23 AM

    Florence Price — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: John Jeter
    Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
    Naxos, 559827

  • 8:53 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Lars Vogt, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56371

  • 8:46 AM

    Gottfried Finger — Sonata in C Major

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66817

  • 8:30 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 8:21 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 20

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 8:15 AM

    Scott Joplin — Gladiolus Rag

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 8:11 AM

    Scott Joplin — Bink’s Waltz

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 8:07 AM

    Scott Joplin — The Entertainer

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 7:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 15 (or 16)

    Key: C
    Ruth Laredo,piano
    ESS.A.Y, 1006

  • 7:30 AM

    Max Richter — Summer (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Concert House Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 7:09 AM

    Doreen Carwithen — East Anglian Holiday

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Chandos, 7266

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Scherzando No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hansjorg Schellenberger
    Ensemble: Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
    Angel/EMI, 56577

  • 6:38 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Carousel: Suite

    Conductor: John Mauceri
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Philips, 446404

  • 6:30 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 98
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 7717

  • 6:13 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on “See, the conquering

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86242

  • 6:01 AM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80038

  • 5:28 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 15498

  • 5:00 AM

    Charles Gounod — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 462125

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jun/17/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC