« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 12 2020

Playlist: Jul/12/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:53 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Printemps d’amour, Mazurka Caprice de

    Opus: 40
    Alan Marks, piano
    Nerine Barrett, piano
    Nimbus, 5324

  • 8:42 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: C
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
    Philips, 475233

  • 8:06 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir of Florence

    Key: D
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: The Ying Quartet
    James Dunham, viola
    Paul Katz, cello
    Telarc, 80685

  • 7:56 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Moses and Marco Polo Suite

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 93456

  • 7:52 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Untouchables: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80251

  • 7:28 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Sergio Leone Western Film Suite

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Jill Washington,soprano
    Anna Thomas,soprano
    Silva, 1057

  • 7:20 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Hateful Eight: Stage Coach to Red Ro

    London, 25323

  • 7:06 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Mission: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    The Crouch End Festival Chorus
    Silva, 1057

  • 7:00 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Two Mules for Sister Sara: Main Theme

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1057

  • 6:42 PM

    Franz Liszt — Two Transcriptions for Sophie Menter

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Janina Fialkowska,piano
    CBC(RCI), 5202

  • 6:40 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Le Coucou

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:38 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Tambourine en Rondeau

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:37 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — La Joyeuse

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:34 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — L’hirondelle

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:31 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Rigaudon en Rondeau

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:30 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Musette en Rondeau

    Mie Miki, Accordion
    Challenge, 7201

  • 6:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 5:41 PM

    Aaron Copland — Clarinet Concerto

    Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 7762

  • 5:05 PM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Angel/EMI, 86089

  • 4:30 PM

    Toru Takemitsu — Twelve Songs for Guitar

    Shin-ichi Fukuda,guitar
    Denon, 18025

  • 4:19 PM

    George Butterworth — A Shropshire Lad

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 4:11 PM

    Jessie Montgomery — Strum

    Ensemble: The Catalyst Quartet
    Azica, 71302

  • 3:43 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Flute (or Recorder) & Strings

    Key: a
    Conductor: Sir James Galway
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63433

  • 3:05 PM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 73
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8924

  • 2:38 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 1751

  • 2:08 PM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Sonata

    Key: b
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63613

  • 1:38 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cello Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 1:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    Nobuko Imai, viola
    Roger Vignoles, piano
    Chandos, 8664

  • 1:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94543

  • 12:25 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 12:24 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Syncopation

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 12:22 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Toy Soldiers’ March

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 12:16 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 11:56 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Escales

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Dorian, 90181

  • 11:33 AM

    Anton Arensky — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Alexander Trostiansky, violin
    Chandos, 9528

  • 11:11 AM

    Tielmann Susato — Selections for the “Danserye”

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 11:01 AM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48376

  • 10:55 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Madrigal Divine

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 10:49 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Martha Complained

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 10:46 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Desert Interlude

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 10:42 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Father Abraham

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 10:21 AM

    Richard Strauss — Duet Concertino

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Dimitri Ashkenazy,clarinet
    Kim Walker, bassoon
    London, 436415

  • 9:36 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
    Philips, 4758685

  • 9:28 AM

    George Butterworth — Banks of Green Willow

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 13276

  • 8:59 AM

    Rosephanye Powell — The Word Was God

    Conductor: Eric Nelson
    Ensemble: Atlanta Master Chorale
    AMC, 1

  • 8:40 AM

    William Byrd — Mass for three voices

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 345

  • 8:00 AM

    Kim Andre Arnesen — Magnificat

    Conductor: Anita Brevik
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Nidaros Cathedral Girls’ Choir
    2L, 2

  • 7:32 AM

    Cesar Franck — Violin Sonata

    Key: A
    Augustin Hadelich, violin
    Joyce Yang, piano
    Avie, 2347

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Berwald — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Ulf Bjorlin
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65303

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC