« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 20 2020

Playlist: Jan/20/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Marco da L’Aquila — Il est bel et bon

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Harm Mundi, 907043

  • 10:26 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 10858

  • 10:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 97

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64286

  • 9:50 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Neil Black, oboe
    Celia Nicklin, oboe/cor anglai
    London, 4758538

  • 9:25 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 23

    Key: f
    Opus: 57
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63033

  • 9:02 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Il Trovatore: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442550

  • 8:53 PM

    Adolphus Hailstork — Epitaph for a Man who Dreamed (In

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000061

  • 8:13 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Concert for violin, piano & quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 66907

  • 8:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415509

  • 7:34 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No.2

    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 68304

  • 7:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Analekta, 9150

  • 6:45 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Highlights

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80159

  • 6:30 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 6:14 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 92866

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Cassation for lute, violin, & cello

    Hopkinson Smith, lute
    Chiara Banchini, violin
    Roel Dieltiens, cello
    Auvidis, 8641

  • 5:41 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 3

    Key: b
    Sergei Schepkin,piano
    Steinway, 30046

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 5:14 PM

    Aaron Copland — Three Latin-American Sketches

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 427335

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Maute
    Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
    Analekta, 9996

  • 4:40 PM

    William Grant Still — Suite for Violin and Piano

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Matthew Hagle, piano
    Cedille, 182

  • 4:30 PM

    Julius Chajes — Israeli Melodies

    Conductor: Alan Heatherington
    Ensemble: Chicago String Ensemble
    Centaur, 2140

  • 4:15 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 8

    Key: d
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 419631

  • 4:00 PM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — In The Bottoms

    Denver Oldham, piano
    New World, 367

  • 3:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 75

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5653

  • 3:20 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64746

  • 3:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 2:09 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3703

  • 1:44 PM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9154

  • 1:22 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8550729

  • 1:11 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 12:38 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No.2

    Key: c
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 67074

  • 12:34 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 448155

  • 12:20 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410500

  • 11:47 AM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80370

  • 11:39 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    Conifer, 55004

  • 11:09 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Teldec, 72480

  • 10:47 AM

    Edward K. (Duke) Ellington — Black, Brown & Beige Suite

    Conductor: Maurice Peress
    Ensemble: American Composers Orchestra
    MusicMaste, 7011

  • 10:41 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Virgin, 61377

  • 9:46 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.13 for Winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    Astree, 8529

  • 9:32 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 9:00 AM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No.2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9226

  • 8:47 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Petites Etudes pour Piano Book 1

    Opus: 91
    Esther Budiardjo, piano
    ProPiano, 224536

  • 8:30 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Soir de Fete

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 8:17 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quintet – Allegro

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Spada Ensemble
    Frequenz, 11008

  • 8:08 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780224

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.6

    Key: a
    Leonid Kuzmin,piano
    Russian di, 10024

  • 7:47 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Secret Marriage: Overture (Il

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8225181

  • 7:39 AM

    Johann Kaspar Mertz — Hungarian Fantasie

    Opus: 65
    David Russell, Guitar
    GHA, 126002

  • 7:30 AM

    Ernest Chausson — La Tempete

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 7:13 AM

    Walter Piston — Capriccio for Harp and String Orchestra

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Theresa Elder Wunrow,harp
    Delos, 3106

  • 7:09 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Karel Sejna
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 1916

  • 7:00 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto No. 4 for string orchestra

    Key: g
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45495

  • 6:45 AM

    Hamilton Harty — Romance and Scherzo for Cello and Piano

    Opus: 8
    Andrew Fuller, cello
    Michael Dussek, piano
    DuttonLabs, 7102

  • 6:30 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 6:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Felix Prohaska
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vanguard, 1183

  • 6:07 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Java Suite No. 2

    Esther Budiardjo, piano
    ProPiano, 224529

  • 6:00 AM

    Anonymous — Bransles de Villages

    Conductor: Joan Kimball & Robert Wiemken
    Ensemble: Piffaro: The Renaissance Band
    DG/Archiv, 447107

  • 5:20 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    ArsVivendi, 127

  • 5:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — Sonata for Piano Duet & String Quartet

    Ensemble: Texas Festival Chamber Ens.
    Albany, 301

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC