« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 13 2020

Playlist: Jan/13/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Passion

    Christopher Wilson,lute
    Virgin, 91216

  • 10:16 PM

    Charles Ives — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 8559076

  • 10:06 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    Capriccio, 5004

  • 9:52 PM

    Max Richter — Summer (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Concert House Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 9:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66513

  • 8:57 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Bylina:Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000169

  • 8:35 PM

    Christoph Graupner — Suite in F maj GWV 450

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
    Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Orchestra
    Petra Aminoff, transverse flut
    Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
    Asko, Heiskanen, chalumeau
    Krzysztof Stencel, baroque hor
    Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
    Ondine, 1220

  • 8:06 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Festival

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Philip Martin,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 7:23 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Albany, 910

  • 6:59 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 6:46 PM

    Clara Schumann — Four Fugitive Pieces

    Opus: 15
    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
    CPO, 999758

  • 6:30 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    London, 421396

  • 6:12 PM

    Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen — String Quartet No.5

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Cala, 1019

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 996

  • 5:41 PM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63056

  • 5:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Rhapsody No.1

    Key: b
    Opus: 79
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 35102

  • 5:15 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 5:00 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Accursed Hunter

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 4:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six Minuets

    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10376

  • 4:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49263

  • 4:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Jozsef Kiss, oboe
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550599

  • 4:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexican State Symphony Orch.
    ASV, 856

  • 3:39 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 3:20 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80118

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 62

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425920

  • 2:16 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
    Angel/EMI, 49024

  • 1:52 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Tempest

    Key: f
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453496

  • 1:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 425020

  • 12:58 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Zagreb Festival Orchestra
    Naxos, 550236

  • 12:37 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 12:18 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 12:12 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Denon, 373534

  • 11:36 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8431

  • 11:22 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Flute Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: The Mannheim Quartet
    Titanic, 172

  • 10:49 AM

    Josef Suk — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 8659

  • 10:38 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6584

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98187

  • 9:29 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 23

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Prazak String Quartet
    Ch du Mond, 250026

  • 9:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Eduardus Halim, piano
    Arabesque, 6615

  • 9:00 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 8:47 AM

    Adolphe Edouard M. Deslandres — Tros Pieces en Quintette

    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MSR, 1250

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427222

  • 8:11 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 3

    Key: a
    Jean Louis Steuerman, piano
    Philips, 416616

  • 8:00 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Epic Poem Overture

    Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223135

  • 7:48 AM

    Frederick Delius — Summer Night on the River

    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 6106

  • 7:38 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Keyboard sonata

    Key: E
    Opus: 380
    Ida Presti, guitar
    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
    London, 470477

  • 7:30 AM

    Christoph Graupner — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Philip Ledger
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Smith, bassoon
    ASV, 6177

  • 7:16 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Fernando Lozano
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    CVC, 47

  • 7:09 AM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — The Fifteen “Mystery” Sonatas for violin

    Franzjosef Maier, violin
    Franz Lehndorfer, organ
    Max Engel, baroque cello
    Konrad Junghanel, lute
    RCA/BMG, 77102

  • 7:00 AM

    Richard Addinsell — Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 6:44 AM

    Walter Carroll — Festive Overture

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    ASV, 2133

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Suite on the Name “Sacha”

    Opus: 2
    Tatjana Franova,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223151

  • 6:15 AM

    Josef Strauss — The Good Old Days Waltz

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223574

  • 6:08 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5

    Key: a
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412893

  • 5:40 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Ballade

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Dmitry Paperno, piano
    Cedille, 9000037

  • 5:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gunter Wand
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 60714

  • 5:00 AM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC