« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 27 2020

Playlist: Aug/27/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.3

    Key: G
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9419

  • 10:05 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Vocalise

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: McGill/McHale Trio
    Cedille, 172

  • 9:52 PM

    Michael Abels — Delights and Dances

    Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Harlem Quartet
    Cedille, 141

  • 9:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variations (complete)

    Ensemble: The Catalyst Quartet
    Azica, 71300

  • 9:01 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 5086

  • 8:37 PM

    Rebecca Clarke — Piano Trio

    Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    ASV, 932

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 7:36 PM

    Eric Coates — The Three Elizabeths Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: London “Pops” Orchestra
    Mercury, 434330

  • 6:52 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Incidental Music to the Play

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15527

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 5827

  • 6:19 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 1105

  • 6:00 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 30 (1785)

    Key: D
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999179

  • 5:40 PM

    George Gershwin — Three Preludes for Piano

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56482

  • 5:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Swan of Tuonela

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
    Virgin, 62135

  • 5:08 PM

    Josef Suk — Spring (Jaro)

    Opus: 22
    Margaret Fingerhut, piano
    Chandos, 9026

  • 5:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 1188

  • 4:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 4:30 PM

    Eric Coates — London Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223445

  • 4:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 12

    Key: E
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 4:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46532

  • 3:35 PM

    Rebecca Clarke — Viola Sonata

    Patricia McCarty, viola
    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Northeastn, 212

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 553271

  • 2:18 PM

    Claude Debussy — Etudes (complete)

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 456982

  • 1:48 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for 2 oboes

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 66278

  • 1:29 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47638

  • 12:49 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    The Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 9172

  • 12:34 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9537

  • 12:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7916

  • 11:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 11:25 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Yan-Pascal Tortelier, violin
    Chandos, 6608

  • 10:50 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — The Enchanted Forest: Ballet-Pantomime

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 10:38 AM

    Bela Bartok — Fifteen Hungarian Peasant Songs

    Gyorgy Sandor, piano
    CBS/Sony, 68277

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80139

  • 9:26 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quintet No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Danilo Rossi, viola
    Naxos, 570488

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9506

  • 8:54 AM

    Frank Bridge — Sir Roger de Coverley

    Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
    Naxos, 8553718

  • 8:37 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    ASV, 673

  • 8:30 AM

    Rebecca Clarke — Morpheus

    Paul Coletti,viola
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66687

  • 8:13 AM

    Hugh (Hugo) Pierson — Romeo and Juliet overture

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66515

  • 8:09 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
    Telarc, 80491

  • 8:00 AM

    Michel Richard Delalande — Consort of Trumpets for Festivities

    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    Erato, 88088

  • 7:44 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy on an Irish song – “The Last

    Opus: 15
    Sylviane Deferne,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1122

  • 7:30 AM

    Eric Coates — London Again Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Arabesque, 8036

  • 7:15 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 7:05 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 4

    Key: e
    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 66843

  • 7:00 AM

    Umberto Giordano — Siberia: Prelude to Act II

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    London, 4831148

  • 6:44 AM

    Bela Bartok — Rhapsody No.1 for Violin and Piano

    Mark Kaplan, violin
    Bruno Canino, piano
    Arabesque, 6649

  • 6:30 AM

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger — Flowers from Froso: Selections

    Conductor: Okko Kamu
    Ensemble: Helsingborgs Symph. Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553115

  • 6:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet for Clarinet,Basset Horn &

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
    Bela Kovacs, clarinet
    Jozsef Balogh,basset-horn
    Naxos, 8550390

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Derek Solomons
    Ensemble: The Authentic Orchestra
    Collins, 50012

  • 5:44 AM

    Claude Debussy — Pour le Piano: Suite

    Georges Pludermacher, piano
    Harm Mundi, 901504

  • 5:19 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469001

  • 5:00 AM

    Giovanni Giuliani — Mandolin Quartet # 1

    Ensemble: Ensemble Bashcenis
    Concerto, 2036

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC