« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 18 2020

Playlist: Aug/18/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Contradance

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429783

  • 10:43 PM

    Dun Tan — Eight Memories in Watercolor

    Opus: 1
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 10:19 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 99220

  • 10:03 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Richard Lester, cello
    Chi-Chi Nwanoku,double bass
    Hyperion, 66719

  • 9:34 PM

    William Dawson — Negro Folk Symphony

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9226

  • 9:03 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Horn Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 40
    Cecile Licad, piano
    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
    John Cerminaro,horn
    Angel/EMI, 54800

  • 8:42 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Ivory, 70906

  • 8:13 PM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Castles of Spain

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80451

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
    Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
    Francesca Vicari, violin
    Opus 111, 30363

  • 7:21 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572051

  • 6:51 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 415682

  • 6:30 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559044

  • 6:15 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Songs Without Words

    Opus: 6
    Sylviane Deferne,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1122

  • 6:00 PM

    Marianne Martinez — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Bay Area Women’s Philharmonic
    Newport, 60102

  • 5:41 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Morceau de Concert for Harp and Orch.

    Opus: 154
    Conductor: Edmon Colomer
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Vanessa McKeand, harp
    Virgin, 90721

  • 5:30 PM

    Clara Schumann — Three Preludes & Fugues

    Opus: 16
    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
    CPO, 999758

  • 5:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 5:00 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Concertino

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Susan Milan, flute
    Chandos, 8840

  • 4:40 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Piano Trio

    Opus: 150
    Conductor: Members of the
    Lark Quartet
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6747

  • 4:30 PM

    J.K.F. Fischer — Suite No. 2

    Key: a
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777150

  • 4:16 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 14

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 48
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447096

  • 4:06 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Overture for a Comedy

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 3:37 PM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sophie Langdon,violin
    Richard Watkins, horn
    Chandos, 9449

  • 3:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 557430

  • 2:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Songs (instrumental arr.)

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60659

  • 2:22 PM

    John Gardner — Overture: Midsummer Ale

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8570351

  • 2:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 459972

  • 1:31 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Nations: L’Espagnole

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 427164

  • 1:29 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 21

    Key: e
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4777645

  • 1:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Sonatina

    Key: G
    Opus: 100
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 12:56 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 12:38 PM

    Colin McPhee — Tabuh-tabuhan for Orch. & 2 pianos

    Conductor: Alex Pauk
    Ensemble: Esprit Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5181

  • 12:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 11:53 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Bass Tuba Concerto

    Key: f
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Patrick Harrild,tuba
    Chandos, 9262

  • 11:07 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: F
    Opus: 59
    Ensemble: Vermeer Quartet
    Teldec, 46016

  • 10:53 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 10:47 AM

    Marcel Tournier — Vers la source dans le bois (By the

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 10:44 AM

    Traditional — Small River Flowing (Chinese Folk Song)

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 10:41 AM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Concerto

    Key: g
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    Teldec, 87630

  • 9:44 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 9:19 AM

    Antonio Salieri — Piano Concerto

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Andreas Staier,fortepiano
    Teldec, 94569

  • 9:00 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Scenes Poetiques for Orchestra

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kirk Trevor
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 570554

  • 8:45 AM

    Benjamin Britten — English Folk Tunes

    Doris Lederer, viola
    Jude Mollenhauer, harp
    Centaur, 2570

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
    Philips, 454268

  • 8:12 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 8:00 AM

    Paul Taffanel — Romance et Salterelle

    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 7:51 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 23
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Erato, 91714

  • 7:48 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Erato, 91714

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonio Salieri — Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Clementine Hoogendoorn
    Pietro Borgonovo, oboe
    Erato, 88176

  • 7:16 AM

    Johann Strauss — Devil take it! Waltz

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223617

  • 7:04 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550610

  • 7:00 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Impressions de campagne:Noce Villageoise

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

  • 6:45 AM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Partita No.4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 58920

  • 6:30 AM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Walter Susskind
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Intense Me, 600403

  • 6:12 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 27
    Ensemble: Boccherini Quartet Tokyo
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Channel, 3692

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Rome Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 5:53 AM

    Ding Shan-de — Xinjiang Dance No.1

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223408

  • 5:15 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: F
    Opus: 55
    Alexei Nasedkin, piano
    Valentin Zverev,flute
    Anatoly Demin,horn
    Vladimir Sokolov, clarinet
    Sergei Krasdvin,bassoon
    Russian di, 11061

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Peter Wohlert
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15862

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC