« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 14 2020

Playlist: Aug/14/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:39 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Le Sacre Du Printemps

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 430709

  • 11:24 PM

    Anton Arensky — 24 Characteristic Pieces

    Opus: 36
    Anatoly Sheludyakov, piano
    Angelok, 8803

  • 11:14 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No.5: Finale

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47615

  • 10:56 PM

    Dimitar Nenov — Theme and Variations for Piano

    Key: F-Sharp
    Viktor Valkov, piano
    GrandPiano, 352

  • 10:25 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 8

    Key: d
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9088

  • 9:59 PM

    Antonio Salieri — Piano Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Andreas Staier,fortepiano
    Teldec, 94569

  • 9:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4834942

  • 9:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Sweet Bird

    Kathleen Battle, soprano
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Anthony Newman, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 53106

  • 8:56 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 1

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 7340

  • 8:27 PM

    James Horner — Pas de Deux

    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Mari Samuelsen, violin
    Hakon Samuelsen, cello
    Mercury, 4811487

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Diego Dini-Ciacci
    Ensemble: Orch. Internazionale d’Italia
    Claudio Gonella, bassoon
    Naxos, 554280

  • 7:25 PM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
    Hanssler, 93013

  • 6:47 PM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia, Act I

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    London, 4758562

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Overture, Scherzo & Finale

    Key: E
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    KOSS CLASS, 2213

  • 6:17 PM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

  • 5:43 PM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 5:08 PM

    James Horner — Music from Iris

    Conductor: James Horner
    Ensemble: Unknown orchestra/ensemble
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89806

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 4:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: G
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 4:30 PM

    Josef Strauss — Village Swallows from Austria: Waltz

    Opus: 164
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 4:14 PM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Partita No.3

    Key: A
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 58920

  • 3:59 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Correggio: Overture

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 3:25 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Cello Sonata

    Key: g
    Opus: 19
    Adam Grabois, cello
    John Nauman, piano
    REFLEX, 212

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447416

  • 2:50 PM

    Gaspar Sanz — Passacalles

    Julian Bream, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 6206

  • 2:27 PM

    Josef Suk — Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572323

  • 2:09 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 6
    David Allen Wehr,piano
    Conn Soc, 4205

  • 1:45 PM

    Leos Janacek — Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 103400

  • 1:34 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Sonatina Canonica

    Opus: 196
    Duo Tedesco
    Koch Intl., 6722

  • 1:15 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Sea Hawk-Suite from the film (1940)

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 471347

  • 12:38 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 14698

  • 12:25 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
    Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5080

  • 11:40 AM

    Rodion Shchedrin — Carmen Ballet (after Bizet)

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Ensemble Repercussion
    Chandos, 9288

  • 11:19 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 64306

  • 10:47 AM

    Franz Schubert — Divertissement a l’hongroise

    Key: g
    Opus: 54
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98186

  • 9:42 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for flute,oboe & viola d’amore

    Key: E
    Conductor: Stanley Ritchie
    Ensemble: New York Collegium
    Sandra Miller, flute
    Stephen Hammer, oboe
    Lisa Rautenberg,viola
    NYCollgium, 1

  • 9:19 AM

    Jerome Moross — Sonata for Piano Duet & String Quartet

    Ensemble: Texas Festival Chamber Ens.
    Albany, 301

  • 9:00 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Lady Godiva Overture

    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9821

  • 8:46 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Eduardus Halim, piano
    Arabesque, 6615

  • 8:30 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Korsholma Castle

    Conductor: Ulf Soderblom
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9701

  • 8:19 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — The Gum-Suckers’ March

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5220

  • 8:04 AM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
    Hanssler, 93012

  • 8:00 AM

    James Horner — Willow: Main Themes

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80342

  • 7:39 AM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Suite of Dances

    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 7:30 AM

    Marinus De Jong — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 7:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 7:04 AM

    Jeno Takacs — Serenade on Country Dances from Old Graz

    Opus: 83
    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 7:00 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Ulf Soderblom
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9504

  • 6:41 AM

    Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen — String Quartet No.5

    Key: f
    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Cala, 1019

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Pierrot of the Minute (Comedy Overture)

    Conductor: Norman Del Mar
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Chandos, 6566

  • 6:10 AM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: String Sextet

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 5

    Key: f
    Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
    Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord
    Avie, 2207

  • 5:34 AM

    Giovanni Bottesini — Gran Concerto No. 1 for Double Bass

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Thomas Martin, double bass
    Naxos, 570397

  • 5:22 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447415

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Trio No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 9529

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC