« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 21 2020

Playlist: Apr/21/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:11 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Virgin, 45032

  • 9:59 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sonata for 2 violins & opt. continuo

    Key: G
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 502

  • 9:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 410959

  • 9:02 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 11

    Key: A
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45613

  • 8:33 PM

    Randall Thompson — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60594

  • 8:14 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Parisian Quartet No. 5

    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 63115

  • 8:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 7:27 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 274

  • 6:50 PM

    Simon Jeffes — “Still Life” at the Penguin Cafe

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Henry Roche, piano
    London, 425218

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quartet in c (1829)

    Key: c
    Andre Previn, piano
    Young Uck Kim, violin
    Heiichiro Ohyama,viola
    Gary Hoffman, Cello
    RCA/BMG, 61384

  • 6:14 PM

    Franz von Suppe — The Hunt for Happiness, waltz

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 6:00 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    SeattleSym, 1004

  • 5:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49490

  • 5:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Sonata Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 94558

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 91002

  • 4:45 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 364

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Christoph Pezel — Brass Suite

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
    CBS/Sony, 63061

  • 4:16 PM

    Enrique Granados — Valse de concert

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 4:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 570992

  • 3:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Sonatina No.2 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445849

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 15296

  • 2:15 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Le Papillon: Ballet

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425450

  • 1:28 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 420175

  • 1:23 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 10

    Catalog No.: 10
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 12:47 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Antonio Meneses, cello
    DG/Archiv, 410603

  • 12:41 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5068

  • 12:20 PM

    Ludwig August Lebrun — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Thomas Furi
    Ensemble: Bern Camerata
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 471724

  • 12:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415669

  • 11:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 9

    Key: d
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: The Britten String Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54413

  • 11:18 AM

    Adolph Adam — Fairies’ God-Daughter: Act 2, Tableau 2

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223734

  • 11:12 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 1193902

  • 10:52 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 10:38 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5078

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 17

    Key: D
    Opus: 53
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 16448

  • 9:19 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Quixote

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Janos Starker, cello
    Andreas Rohn, violin
    Oskar Lysy, viola
    RCA/BMG, 60561

  • 9:00 AM

    Ignaz Moscheles — Les Contrastes: Grand Duo

    Ensemble: American Piano Quartet
    Haus Musik, 1984

  • 8:45 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223209

  • 8:30 AM

    Randall Thompson — Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, and Viola

    Peter Christ, oboe
    David Atkins, clarinet
    Alan de Veritch, viola
    Crystal, 321

  • 8:15 AM

    Fernando Sor — Theme and Variations

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Marc Teicholz,guitar
    Naxos, 8553354

  • 8:08 AM

    Giles Farnaby — Fancies, Toyes, and Dreames

    Conductor: Lieutenant Col.Craig D.Jessop
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 994

  • 8:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 7:40 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Key: A
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Heribert Beissel
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5002

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 mandolins

    Key: G
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandoln
    Sonia Mauer, mandolin
    Virgin, 45527

  • 7:13 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.1 for winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 8554098

  • 7:06 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Three Pieces (1914)

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 60156

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 6:43 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Concert Allegro

    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Chandos, 8438

  • 6:30 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for Recorder and Flute

    Key: e
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Rothert, recorder
    Elke Martha Umbach, flute
    Naxos, 554018

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Strauss — Devil take it! Waltz

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223617

  • 6:11 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — 5 Preludes

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 417618

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 5:40 AM

    John Knowles Paine — Larghetto and Humoreske/Piano,Vln,Cello

    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Joseph Silverstein, violin
    Jules Eskin, cello
    Northeastn, 219

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Apr/21/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC