« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 06 2020

Playlist: Apr/06/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:21 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 7188

  • 10:05 PM

    Erik Satie — Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 9:35 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10333

  • 9:03 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Gary Hoffman, Cello
    Hyperion, 67028

  • 8:50 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94543

  • 8:34 PM

    Andre Previn — Tango Song and Dance

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Andre Previn, piano
    DG/Archiv, 58

  • 8:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415274

  • 7:33 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Sonata (1838)

    Key: F
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Andre Previn, piano
    DG/Archiv, 12533

  • 6:55 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69803

  • 6:30 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3060

  • 6:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66724

  • 6:00 PM

    Henry VIII of England — Suite, Rose Without a Thorn

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 5:43 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 5:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 10

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 5:12 PM

    Antonio Soler — Fandango

    Alain Lefevre,piano
    Koch Intl., 7389

  • 5:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 9006

  • 4:46 PM

    Johann Strauss — Marienwalzer

    Opus: 212
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 77002

  • 4:30 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Hakon Jarl: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 4:16 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Amer Gram, 586

  • 4:00 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sea Pieces

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Charles Anthony Johnson
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Albany, 224

  • 3:30 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — German Dances for the Redoutensaal

    Ensemble: Vienna Waltz Ensemble
    Denwa, 102

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    RCA/BMG, 17199

  • 2:24 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    CBS/Sony, 66475

  • 2:11 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Ballet des Mouches

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 1:49 PM

    Cesar Franck — Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

    Paul Crossley,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58914

  • 1:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10354

  • 12:50 PM

    (Giuseppe) Saverio Mercadante — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Erato, 55012

  • 12:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 12:24 PM

    Ferdinando Carulli — Guitar Sonata

    Opus: 21
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Naxos, 8553301

  • 12:15 PM

    Franz Lehar — Gold and Silver Waltz

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
    Forlane, 16566

  • 11:38 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758043

  • 11:26 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 11:08 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Don Carlos: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 10:45 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Trio for flute, cello & piano

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Philippe Bernold,flute
    Laurent Cabasso, piano
    Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
    Harm Mundi, 911535

  • 10:39 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: The Ying Quartet
    Telarc, 80685

  • 9:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67775

  • 9:17 AM

    Johann Kuhnau — Sonata No. 3

    John Butt, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 907097

  • 9:00 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Suite from “Bergakungen” (The Mountain

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
    Bis, 585

  • 8:48 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Wind Trio

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Teldec, 73269

  • 8:30 AM

    Robert Volkmann — Konzertstuck for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Pierre Cao
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Jerome Rose, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5098

  • 8:13 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Overture

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 8:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Panpipe Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Zamfir, panpipes
    Philips, 420938

  • 7:48 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Souvenir d’Aix-les-Bains Valse

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 7:37 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 15637

  • 7:30 AM

    Erik Satie — Pieces froides:

    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 444958

  • 7:16 AM

    Franz Lehar — Divine Spouses: Overture

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 7:11 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Andante con Variazione:”Evesham Andante”

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:00 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80126

  • 6:41 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on a theme by Wranitzky

    Key: A
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3017

  • 6:30 AM

    Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky — Serenada (1679)

    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
    Discover, 920243

  • 6:15 AM

    Franz Schubert — Claudine von Villa Bella: Overture

    Conductor: Arie Lipsky
    Ensemble: St.Christopher CO., Lithuania
    FleurdeSon, 57923

  • 6:09 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Introduction and Polonaise

    David Russell, Guitar
    GHA, 126002

  • 6:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 44657

  • 5:37 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony for Grand Orchestra

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    Capriccio, 10280

  • 5:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437806

  • 5:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC